Skip to content

Davide Leone & Partners Investment Co Ltd.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1767846, London, United Kingdom

Davide Leone & Partners Investment Co Ltd. reported $198,920,032 across 6 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-11-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-23-003894

Period
2023-09-30
Reported value
$199M
Holdings
6
Top 10 weight
100%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SEAGEN INCnew+220,856$46.9M
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCnew+270,000$25.3M
FISadded+121,000$6.69M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TECKexited-2,775,390-$117M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-23-003894, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $152,247,032, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FISFIDELITY NATL INFORMATION SVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 664,800 shares; 2023Q2: 947,700 shares; 2023Q3: 1,068,700 shares 1,068,700$59.1M38.8%+121,000Timeline
SEAGEN INCSEAGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 151,000 shares; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 220,856 shares 220,856$46.9M30.78%new
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 270,000 shares 270,000$25.3M16.6%new
FCNCAFIRST CTZNS BANCSHARES INC DQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 17,200 shares; 2023Q2: 14,864 shares; 2023Q3: 14,864 shares 14,864$20.5M13.47%0Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 1 shares; 2023Q1: 1 shares; 2023Q2: 1 shares; 2023Q3: 1 shares 1$531K0.35%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SEAGEN INCSEAGEN INC COMput220,000$46.7Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T420,000$186Mput
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD2,775,390$117Mshares

How Q3 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-23-003894 base2023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set