Darwin Global Management, Ltd.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1839209, ST. HELIER, Jersey
Darwin Global Management, Ltd. reported $1,229,786,067 across 5 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001892688-24-000146
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $1.23B
- Holdings
- 5
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 1
- Sold out
- 5
Part of the filer group Darwin Global Management, Ltd.
- Darwin Global Master Fund, Ltd.
- Dr. Abhishek Trehan
Stakes and trades reported after 2024-09-30
13D, 13G and Form 4 filings by this filer's group, dated after the 13F period, on securities the quarter does not hold as shares.
- GMAB GENMAB A/S: 13G 3,668,310 shares, 5.9% of the class, 13G filed 2026-10-05, 0000902664-26-004067Timeline
Accepted , ingested
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| INSMadded | +6,956,182 | $508M |
| SMMTnew | +1,084,880 | $23.8M |
| PCVXadded | +117,241 | $13.4M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CYTKexited | -4,575,558 | -$246M |
| CRBPexited | -325,140 | -$14.3M |
| SYREexited | -452,040 | -$10.3M |
| GERNreduced | -1,876,707 | -$8.52M |
| RNAMexited | -200,000 | -$8.11M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001892688-24-000146, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,229,786,067, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSMINSMED INC | 10,497,277 | $766M | 62.31% | +6,956,182 | Timeline | ||
| PCVXVAXCYTE INC | 2,198,187 | $251M | 20.43% | +117,241 | Timeline | ||
| GERNGERON CORP | 22,038,773 | $100M | 8.14% | -1,876,707 | Timeline | ||
| KROSKEROS THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,523,732 | $88.5M | 7.2% | -2,170 | Timeline | ||
| SMMTSUMMIT THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,084,880 | $23.8M | 1.93% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| CYTKCYTOKINETICS INC | 4,575,558 | $246M | shares |
| CRBPCORBUS PHARMACEUTICALS HLDGS | 325,140 | $14.3M | shares |
| SYRESPYRE THERAPEUTICS INC | 452,040 | $10.3M | shares |
| RNAMAVIDITY BIOSCIENCES INC | 200,000 | $8.11M | shares |
| ELEVATION ONCOLOGY INC COMELEVATION ONCOLOGY INC COM | 1,916,290 | $4.81M | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001892688-24-000146 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |