Crow's Nest Holdings LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1898772, RICHMOND, VA
Crow's Nest Holdings LP reported $473,990,420 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001493152-25-006766
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $474M
- Holdings
- 9
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 2
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| FERGnew | +310,000 | $53.8M |
| CACCnew | +75,000 | $35.2M |
| GOOGadded | +15,000 | $2.86M |
| TRUadded | +20,000 | $1.85M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| FERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCexited | -265,000 | -$52.6M |
| ENSTAR GROUP LIMITEDreduced | -135,000 | -$43.5M |
| WDAYexited | -150,000 | -$36.7M |
| AMZNreduced | -130,000 | -$28.5M |
| PGRreduced | -40,000 | -$9.58M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001493152-25-006766, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $473,990,420, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 550,000 | $121M | 25.46% | -130,000 | Timeline | ||
| LPXLOUISIANA PAC CORP | 805,000 | $83.4M | 17.59% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INC | 44,000 | $55.8M | 11.76% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC | 310,000 | $53.8M | 11.35% | new | Timeline | ||
| GOOGALPHABET INC | 205,000 | $39M | 8.24% | +15,000 | Timeline | ||
| TRUTRANSUNION | 420,000 | $38.9M | 8.21% | +20,000 | Timeline | ||
| PGRPROGRESSIVE CORP | 150,000 | $35.9M | 7.58% | -40,000 | Timeline | ||
| CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH | 75,000 | $35.2M | 7.43% | new | Timeline | ||
| ENSTAR GROUP LIMITEDENSTAR GROUP LIMITED | 35,000 | $11.3M | 2.38% | -135,000 |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| FERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC | 265,000 | $52.6M | shares |
| WDAYWORKDAY INC | 150,000 | $36.7M | shares |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001493152-25-006766 | base | 2025-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |