Skip to content

Covington Capital Management

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1323119, LOS ANGELES, CA

Covington Capital Management reported $2,896,127,000 across 1,016 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-02-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 25.58% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001323119-22-000001

Period
2021-12-31
Reported value
$2.9B
Holdings
1,016
Top 10 weight
25.58%
New
73
Sold out
74

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JMSTadded+95,485$4.88M
PYPLadded+19,899$3.75M
PREFadded+165,470$3.36M
BKNGadded+1,365$3.27M
FISVadded+16,708$1.73M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMZNreduced-1,112-$3.71M
MSFTreduced-10,175-$3.42M
BMYreduced-39,868-$2.49M
INTCreduced-46,619-$2.4M
ADPreduced-8,563-$2.11M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001323119-22-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,896,127,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SSNCSS&C TECH HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 6 shares; 2021Q4: 6 shares 6$00%0Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.Timeline
DOVDOVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 2 shares; 2021Q4: 2 shares 2$00%0Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.Timeline
ALNYALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 13 shares; 2021Q3: 10 shares; 2021Q4: 2 shares 2$00%-8Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.Timeline
VTRVENTAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 539 shares; 2021Q4: 6 shares 6$00%-533Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.Timeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 25 shares 25$00%newValue filed as zero, left out of ratios.Timeline
AMCOR PLCAMCOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 250 shares; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 275 shares; 2021Q4: 25 shares 25$00%-250Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.
NUMGNUSHARES ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 10 shares 10$00%newValue filed as zero, left out of ratios.Timeline
ASIXADVANSIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 24 shares; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 8 shares 8$00%newValue filed as zero, left out of ratios.Timeline
LUMNLUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 21 shares; 2021Q2: 22 shares; 2021Q3: 22 shares; 2021Q4: 23 shares 23$00%+1Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.Timeline
EMOCLEARBRIDGE ENERGY MIDSTREAMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 19 shares; 2021Q1: 19 shares; 2021Q2: 19 shares; 2021Q3: 19 shares; 2021Q4: 19 shares 19$00%0Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.Timeline
TWITTER INCTWITTER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 1,000 shares; 2021Q1: 8 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 11 shares; 2021Q4: 11 shares 11$00%0Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.
QURATE RETAIL INCQURATE RETAIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 48 shares; 2021Q1: 48 shares; 2021Q2: 48 shares; 2021Q3: 48 shares; 2021Q4: 48 shares 48$00%0Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.
MICRO FOCUS INTL PLCMICRO FOCUS INTL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 48 shares; 2021Q1: 48 shares; 2021Q2: 48 shares; 2021Q3: 48 shares; 2021Q4: 48 shares 48$00%0Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.
LEN-BLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 2 shares; 2021Q1: 2 shares; 2021Q2: 115 shares; 2021Q3: 85 shares; 2021Q4: 2 shares 2$00%-83Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.Timeline
CARA THERAPEUTICS INCCARA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 10 shares; 2021Q3: 10 shares; 2021Q4: 10 shares 10$00%0Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.
EKSO BIONICS HLDGS INCEKSO BIONICS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 21 shares; 2021Q1: 21 shares; 2021Q2: 21 shares; 2021Q3: 21 shares; 2021Q4: 21 shares 21$00%0Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.

Sold out in Q4 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORP40,000$722Kcall
FEMFIRST TR EXCH TRD ALPHDX FD7,783$210Kshares
ITOTISHARES TR1,404$138Kshares
WELLWELLTOWER INC1,500$124Kshares
SBRASABRA HEALTH CARE REIT INC6,549$96Kshares
LYFTLYFT INC1,600$86Kshares
KANSAS CITY SOUTHERNKANSAS CITY SOUTHERN302$82Kshares
BNDXVANGUARD CHARLOTTE FDS1,312$75Kshares
JMP GROUP INCJMP GROUP INC10,000$75Kshares
KMXCARMAX INC575$74Kshares
SKYYFIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FD690$73Kshares
DTDWISDOMTREE TR581$68Kshares
SZNEPACER FDS TR1,792$67Kshares
TDCTERADATA CORP DEL1,000$57Kshares
NUVEEN SELECT TAX FREE INCOMNUVEEN SELECT TAX FREE INCOM3,000$47Kshares
BLVVANGUARD BD INDEX FDS377$39Kshares
VMBSVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS708$38Kshares
GSLCGOLDMAN SACHS ETF TR421$36Kshares
WATWATERS CORP93$33Kshares
HYLBDBX ETF TR823$33Kshares
CRLCHARLES RIV LABS INTL INC75$31Kshares
PNWPINNACLE WEST CAP CORP400$29Kshares
SELECT BANCORP INC NEW COMSELECT BANCORP INC NEW COM1,700$29Kshares
JPINJ P MORGAN EXCHANGE TRADED F417$25Kshares
VDCVANGUARD WORLD FD134$24Kshares
PKXPOSCO HOLDINGS INC300$21Kshares
FVDFIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FD500$20Kshares
RSPTINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T68$20Kshares
VIMEO INCVIMEO INC649$19Kshares
SRVRPACER FDS TR452$18Kshares
SPTLSPDR SERIES TRUST415$17Kshares
EMBISHARES TR154$17Kshares
PIIMPINJ INC300$17Kshares
GDRXGOODRX HLDGS INC400$16Kshares
IVOLKRANESHARES TRUST560$16Kshares
BXMTBLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST IN500$15Kshares
GSIEGOLDMAN SACHS ETF TR435$15Kshares
APPSDIGITAL TURBINE INC215$15Kshares
HILL ROM HLDGS INCHILL ROM HLDGS INC100$15Kshares
ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCES INCENSYSCE BIOSCIENCES INC4,800$15Kshares
WHRWHIRLPOOL CORP67$14Kshares
HPHELMERICH & PAYNE INC500$14Kshares
EBNDSPDR SERIES TRUST455$12Kshares
WUWESTERN UN CO581$12Kshares
UHSUNIVERSAL HLTH SVCS INC75$10Kshares
HYGISHARES TR101$9Kshares
HDVISHARES TR80$8Kshares
FTSLFIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FD164$8Kshares
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORP45$8Kshares
GOLFACUSHNET HLDGS CORP180$8Kshares
SK TELECOM LTDSK TELECOM LTD250$8Kshares
CLOUDERA INCCLOUDERA INC500$8Kshares
Pimco Income Oppty FundPimco Income Oppty Fund338$8Kshares
MGM GROWTH PPTYS LLCMGM GROWTH PPTYS LLC200$8Kshares
CRNCCERENCE INC71$7Kshares
XSOEWISDOMTREE TR199$7Kshares
2U INC2U INC200$7Kshares
RSGREPUBLIC SVCS INC50$6Kshares
NUVASIVE INCNUVASIVE INC100$6Kshares
AIC3 AI INC100$5Kshares
PERSHING SQUARE TONTINE HLD…PERSHING SQUARE TONTINE HLDG COM246$5Kshares
DISCOVERY INCDISCOVERY INC148$4Kshares
EBSEMERGENT BIOSOLUTIONS INC50$3Kshares
USHYISHARES TR43$2Kshares
JAZZJAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC16$2Kshares
LOGILOGITECH INTL S A20$2Kshares
SJNKSPDR SERIES TRUST66$2Kshares
DIBS1STDIBS COM INC150$2Kshares
IONSIONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC23$1Kshares
CPERUNITED STS COMMODITY INDEX F49$1Kshares
WOODISHARES TR17$1Kshares
AURORA CANNABIS INC-NEWAURORA CANNABIS INC-NEW134$1Kshares
NOVNOV INC25$0shares
VEREIT INCVEREIT INC7$0shares

How Q4 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001323119-22-000001 base2022-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set