CONTINENTAL GENERAL INSURANCE CO
Follow13F filer, CIK 24046, Austin, TX
CONTINENTAL GENERAL INSURANCE CO reported $289,049,358 across 10 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-14.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000921895-25-001472
- Period
- 2025-03-31
- Reported value
- $289M
- Holdings
- 10
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 7
- Sold out
- 2
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| GRPNnew | +2,282,732 | $42.8M |
| MRLNnew | +2,000,000 | $20M |
| DOLEnew | +1,141,756 | $16.5M |
| GEOnew | +382,885 | $11.2M |
| VACASA INCnew | +771,777 | $4.15M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| INFLECTION POINT ACQUISITIONexited | -2,000,000 | -$20.1M |
| RAILreduced | -140,335 | -$776K |
| 23ANDME HOLDING COexited | -48,622 | -$158K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000921895-25-001472, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $289,049,358, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DQDAQO NEW ENERGY CORP | 5,966,202 | $108M | 37.38% | +50,000 | Timeline | ||
| AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR I | 605,449 | $75.8M | 26.24% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| GRPNGROUPON INC | 2,282,732 | $42.8M | 14.82% | new | Timeline | ||
| MRLNMERLIN INC | 2,000,000 | $20M | 6.93% | new | Timeline | ||
| DOLEDOLE PLC | 1,141,756 | $16.5M | 5.71% | new | Timeline | ||
| GEOGEO GROUP INC | 382,885 | $11.2M | 3.87% | new | Timeline | ||
| RAILFREIGHTCAR AMER INC | 1,443,198 | $7.98M | 2.76% | -140,335 | Timeline | ||
| VACASA INCVACASA INC | 771,777 | $4.15M | 1.44% | new | |||
| BITFBITFARMS LTD | 2,695,233 | $2.12M | 0.73% | new | Timeline | ||
| BACQRINFLECTION PT ACQUISITION CORP | 2,000,000 | $362K | 0.13% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q1 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| INFLECTION POINT ACQUISITIONINFLECTION POINT ACQUISITION | 2,000,000 | $20.1M | shares |
| 23ANDME HOLDING CO23ANDME HOLDING CO | 48,622 | $158K | shares |
How Q1 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000921895-25-001472 | base | 2025-05-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |