Skip to content

CONTINENTAL GENERAL INSURANCE CO

Follow

13F filer, CIK 24046, Austin, TX

CONTINENTAL GENERAL INSURANCE CO reported $479,555,359 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-13.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000921895-26-002104

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$480M
Holdings
9
Top 10 weight
100%
New
0
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SOCadded+434,298$1.34M
CIAadded+96,269$553K
JRVRadded+87,345$384K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GRPNreduced-1,141,505-$27.5M
GEOreduced-783,724-$23.2M
BBCQreduced-1,274,861-$13.2M
BITFexited-1,650,152-$3.22M
MRLNexited-239,872-$1.76M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000921895-26-002104, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $479,555,359, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GEOGEO GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 382,885 shares; 2025Q2: 3,904,474 shares; 2025Q3: 4,254,474 shares; 2025Q4: 4,684,474 shares; 2026Q1: 5,709,302 shares; 2026Q2: 4,925,578 shares 4,925,578$146M30.35%-783,724Timeline
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 605,449 shares; 2024Q4: 605,449 shares; 2025Q1: 605,449 shares; 2025Q2: 605,449 shares; 2025Q3: 605,449 shares; 2025Q4: 644,025 shares; 2026Q1: 644,025 shares; 2026Q2: 644,025 shares 644,025$106M22.15%0Timeline
DQDAQO NEW ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 5,594,118 shares; 2024Q4: 5,916,202 shares; 2025Q1: 5,966,202 shares; 2025Q2: 5,966,202 shares; 2025Q3: 6,641,986 shares; 2025Q4: 6,644,786 shares; 2026Q1: 6,644,786 shares; 2026Q2: 6,644,786 shares 6,644,786$89M18.55%0Timeline
GRPNGROUPON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,282,732 shares; 2025Q2: 2,929,832 shares; 2025Q3: 2,929,832 shares; 2025Q4: 2,929,832 shares; 2026Q1: 3,620,590 shares; 2026Q2: 2,479,085 shares 2,479,085$59.6M12.44%-1,141,505Timeline
SOCSABLE OFFSHORE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 640,106 shares; 2026Q1: 13,705,110 shares; 2026Q2: 14,139,408 shares 14,139,408$43.5M9.08%+434,298Timeline
CIACITIZENS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 431,373 shares; 2025Q3: 1,614,275 shares; 2025Q4: 2,176,694 shares; 2026Q1: 2,551,649 shares; 2026Q2: 2,647,918 shares 2,647,918$15.2M3.17%+96,269Timeline
JRVRJAMES RIV GROUP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 2,520,242 shares; 2026Q2: 2,607,587 shares 2,607,587$11.5M2.39%+87,345Timeline
BBCQBLEICHROEDER ACQUISITI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2026Q2: 725,139 shares 725,139$7.48M1.56%-1,274,861Timeline
BBCQWBLEICHROEDER ACQUISITI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 666,666 shares; 2026Q2: 666,666 shares 666,666$1.45M0.3%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BITFBITFARMS LTD1,650,152$3.22Mshares
MRLNMERLIN INC239,872$1.76Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000921895-26-002104 base2026-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000921895-26-002104 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-26-001317 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-26-000360 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-25-003014 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-25-002193 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-25-001472 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-25-000374 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-24-002680 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-24-001807 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-24-001214 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-24-000922 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-04-19acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-24-000910 Quarter ended 2023-03-312024-04-19acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-24-000914 Quarter ended 2023-06-302024-04-19acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-24-000906 Quarter ended 2022-12-312024-04-19acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000921895-24-000918 Quarter ended 2023-09-302024-04-19acceptance time not in the bulk data set