Skip to content

COMPASS ROSE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1758811, New York, NY

COMPASS ROSE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP reported $319,898,509 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.79% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001758811-25-000003

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$320M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
87.79%
New
9
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IWMnew+125,000$24.9M
PARAMOUNT GLOBALadded+1,500,000$17.9M
BLCOnew+820,000$11.9M
VALEadded+1,100,000$11M
JUNIPER NETWORKS INCnew+280,000$10.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BKLNexited-2,400,000-$50.6M
EWZexited-900,000-$20.3M
EWWexited-400,000-$18.7M
INTCreduced-460,000-$10.4M
BHCreduced-1,500,000-$9.71M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001758811-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $283,198,609, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VALEVALE S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,100,000 shares 4,100,000$40.9M14.45%+1,100,000Timeline
PARAMOUNT GLOBALPARAMOUNT GLOBALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$35.9M12.67%+1,500,000
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$29.2M10.3%+500,000
IWMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 125,000 shares 125,000$24.9M8.81%newTimeline
BLCOBAUSCH PLUS LOMB CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 820,000 shares 820,000$11.9M4.2%newTimeline
EQXEQUINOX GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,600,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$10.3M3.64%-100,000Timeline
JUNIPER NETWORKS INCJUNIPER NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 280,000 shares 280,000$10.1M3.58%new
INTCINTEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 340,000 shares 340,000$7.72M2.73%-460,000Timeline
MCYMERCURY GENL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 125,000 shares 125,000$6.99M2.47%newTimeline
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 350,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$4.22M1.49%-150,000Timeline
VGVENTURE GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 400,000 shares 400,000$4.12M1.45%newTimeline
IHSIHS HOLDING LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,130,000 shares; 2025Q1: 749,906 shares 749,906$3.91M1.38%-380,094Timeline
BHCBAUSCH HEALTH COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 450,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,100,000 shares; 2025Q1: 600,000 shares 600,000$3.88M1.37%-1,500,000Timeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,250,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,250,000 shares 1,250,000$3.33M1.17%+250,000Timeline
SANASANA BIOTECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 250,000 shares 250,000$420K0.15%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INC Stockcall2,000,000$21.5M0
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COMcall32,500$15.2Mnew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
PG&E CORPPG&E CORP NOTE 4.250%12/0principal45,000,000$47.7Mnew
AMERICAN WTR CAP CORPAMERICAN WTR CAP CORP NOTE 3.625% 6/1principal25,000,000$25.4Mnew
FORD MOTOR COMPANYFORD MOTOR COMPANY NOTE 3/1principal12,500,000$12.3Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BKLNINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR II2,400,000$50.6Mshares
EWZISHARES INC900,000$20.3Mshares
EWWISHARES INC400,000$18.7Mshares
VALEVALE S A1,500,000$13.3Mcall
EWZISHARES INC500,000$11.3Mcall

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001758811-25-000003 base2025-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set