Skip to content

Columbus Hill Capital Management, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1384982, Short Hills, NJ

Columbus Hill Capital Management, L.P. reported $523,281,054 across 24 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 71.61% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-25-001878

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$523M
Holdings
24
Top 10 weight
71.61%
New
6
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NBISnew+1,202,258$33.3M
GOOGLnew+161,415$30.6M
METAadded+34,476$20.2M
FYBRadded+348,168$12.1M
HUMadded+30,132$7.64M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UBERexited-347,480-$26.1M
HTHTexited-592,022-$22M
SGRYexited-541,046-$17.4M
MRVLreduced-124,919-$13.8M
TECKexited-233,357-$12.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-25-001878, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $519,037,845, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 53,350 shares; 2024Q4: 87,826 shares 87,826$51.4M9.91%+34,476Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 236,345 shares; 2024Q4: 227,511 shares 227,511$49.9M9.62%-8,834Timeline
RCLROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 196,195 shares; 2024Q4: 196,195 shares 196,195$45.3M8.72%0Timeline
NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,249,731 shares; 2024Q4: 1,404,319 shares 1,404,319$36.1M6.96%+154,588Timeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,469,449 shares; 2024Q4: 1,749,449 shares 1,749,449$35.3M6.8%+280,000Timeline
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 123,575 shares; 2024Q4: 123,575 shares 123,575$34.5M6.64%0Timeline
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,202,258 shares 1,202,258$33.3M6.42%newTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 161,415 shares 161,415$30.6M5.89%newTimeline
HUMHUMANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 82,490 shares; 2024Q4: 112,622 shares 112,622$28.6M5.51%+30,132Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 58,423 shares; 2024Q4: 63,438 shares 63,438$26.7M5.15%+5,015Timeline
FYBRFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS PAREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 415,744 shares; 2024Q4: 763,912 shares 763,912$26.5M5.11%+348,168Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 39,936 shares; 2024Q4: 37,939 shares 37,939$20M3.85%-1,997Timeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 110,000 shares; 2024Q4: 111,000 shares 111,000$15.3M2.95%+1,000Timeline
URIUNITED RENTALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,954 shares; 2024Q4: 20,954 shares 20,954$14.8M2.84%0Timeline
LTMLATAM AIRLINES GROUP SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 456,839 shares 456,839$12.6M2.43%+56,839Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 36,120 shares; 2024Q4: 32,508 shares 32,508$10.3M1.98%-3,612Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 29,041 shares; 2024Q4: 16,041 shares 16,041$8.11M1.56%-13,000Timeline
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 196,400 shares; 2024Q4: 71,481 shares 71,481$7.9M1.52%-124,919Timeline
SNAPSNAP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 425,800 shares 425,800$4.59M0.88%newTimeline
NOWSERVICENOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,000 shares 4,000$4.24M0.82%0Timeline
CYHCOMMUNITY HEALTH SYS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,300,000 shares 1,300,000$3.89M0.75%newTimeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,459 shares; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$3.34M0.64%-25,459Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COMput8,300$4.24Mnew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ECHOSTAR CORPECHOSTAR CORP NOTE 3.875%11/3principal15,081,946$15.9Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC347,480$26.1Mshares
HTHTH WORLD GROUP LTD592,022$22Mshares
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATION27,139,000$21.9Mprincipal
SGRYSURGERY PARTNERS INC541,046$17.4Mshares
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD233,357$12.2Mshares
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATION10,500,000$9.05Mprincipal
LVSLAS VEGAS SANDS CORP57,000$2.87Mshares
QCOMQUALCOMM INC11,439$1.95Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-25-001878 base2025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set