Skip to content

Coho Partners, Ltd.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1350585, BERWYN, PA

Coho Partners, Ltd. reported $1,656,429,969 across 36 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-04-22. Its ten largest share positions make up 41.23% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001350585-25-000004

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$1.66B
Holdings
36
Top 10 weight
41.23%
New
2
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DGXnew+182,263$30.8M
IWDadded+94,495$17.8M
BMYnew+70,803$4.32M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNHreduced-66,538-$34.8M
CORreduced-122,392-$34M
BAXexited-1,148,034-$33.5M
ROSTreduced-213,865-$27.3M
MRSHreduced-111,829-$27.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001350585-25-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,656,429,969, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CORCENCORA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 943,253 shares; 2024Q1: 848,571 shares; 2024Q2: 638,471 shares; 2024Q3: 572,661 shares; 2024Q4: 434,545 shares; 2025Q1: 312,153 shares 312,153$86.8M5.24%-122,392Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 355,957 shares; 2024Q1: 326,313 shares; 2024Q2: 268,342 shares; 2024Q3: 238,444 shares; 2024Q4: 224,623 shares; 2025Q1: 158,085 shares 158,085$82.8M5%-66,538Timeline
SYYSYSCO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 2,486,826 shares; 2024Q1: 2,245,369 shares; 2024Q2: 1,722,011 shares; 2024Q3: 1,529,927 shares; 2024Q4: 1,250,943 shares; 2025Q1: 902,830 shares 902,830$67.7M4.09%-348,113Timeline
MRSHMARSH & MCLENNAN COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 767,433 shares; 2024Q1: 691,391 shares; 2024Q2: 519,069 shares; 2024Q3: 456,791 shares; 2024Q4: 385,670 shares; 2025Q1: 273,841 shares 273,841$66.8M4.03%-111,829Timeline
ROSTROSS STORES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,731,093 shares; 2024Q1: 1,299,477 shares; 2024Q2: 993,486 shares; 2024Q3: 880,847 shares; 2024Q4: 734,394 shares; 2025Q1: 520,529 shares 520,529$66.5M4.02%-213,865Timeline
LOWLOWES COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 958,176 shares; 2024Q1: 860,426 shares; 2024Q2: 650,819 shares; 2024Q3: 567,288 shares; 2024Q4: 391,992 shares; 2025Q1: 279,337 shares 279,337$65.1M3.93%-112,655Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 309,568 shares; 2024Q1: 279,052 shares; 2024Q2: 214,579 shares; 2024Q3: 190,142 shares; 2024Q4: 173,962 shares; 2025Q1: 126,369 shares 126,369$62.9M3.8%-47,593Timeline
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,049,569 shares; 2024Q1: 961,497 shares; 2024Q2: 721,270 shares; 2024Q3: 627,117 shares; 2024Q4: 542,764 shares; 2025Q1: 394,593 shares 394,593$62.6M3.78%-148,171Timeline
AZOAUTOZONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 23,081 shares; 2025Q1: 16,128 shares 16,128$61.5M3.71%-6,953Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,005,332 shares; 2024Q1: 908,032 shares; 2024Q2: 692,063 shares; 2024Q3: 614,497 shares; 2024Q4: 491,249 shares; 2025Q1: 362,647 shares 362,647$60.1M3.63%-128,602Timeline
MDLZMONDELEZ INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 2,324,880 shares; 2024Q1: 2,091,099 shares; 2024Q2: 1,601,433 shares; 2024Q3: 1,407,408 shares; 2024Q4: 1,184,920 shares; 2025Q1: 855,075 shares 855,075$58M3.5%-329,845Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,339,664 shares; 2024Q1: 1,447,051 shares; 2024Q2: 1,119,554 shares; 2024Q3: 992,303 shares; 2024Q4: 811,405 shares; 2025Q1: 587,229 shares 587,229$58M3.5%-224,176Timeline
IWDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 163,639 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 2,372 shares; 2024Q3: 1,552 shares; 2024Q4: 212,271 shares; 2025Q1: 306,766 shares 306,766$57.7M3.48%+94,495Timeline
KDPKEURIG DR PEPPER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 1,776,628 shares; 2024Q3: 2,448,424 shares; 2024Q4: 2,138,536 shares; 2025Q1: 1,686,593 shares 1,686,593$57.7M3.48%-451,943Timeline
WRBBERKLEY W R CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,128,378 shares; 2025Q1: 807,778 shares 807,778$57.5M3.47%-320,600Timeline
AMGNAMGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 504,419 shares; 2024Q1: 456,642 shares; 2024Q2: 396,628 shares; 2024Q3: 351,245 shares; 2024Q4: 259,428 shares; 2025Q1: 183,148 shares 183,148$57.1M3.44%-76,280Timeline
SCISERVICE CORP INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,523,541 shares; 2024Q1: 1,685,111 shares; 2024Q2: 1,332,376 shares; 2024Q3: 1,180,554 shares; 2024Q4: 997,408 shares; 2025Q1: 697,398 shares 697,398$55.9M3.38%-300,010Timeline
MDTMEDTRONIC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,611,520 shares; 2024Q1: 1,511,290 shares; 2024Q2: 1,154,710 shares; 2024Q3: 1,035,115 shares; 2024Q4: 850,070 shares; 2025Q1: 612,594 shares 612,594$55M3.32%-237,476Timeline
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 890,563 shares; 2024Q1: 812,211 shares; 2024Q2: 767,720 shares; 2024Q3: 683,469 shares; 2024Q4: 558,407 shares; 2025Q1: 399,865 shares 399,865$53M3.2%-158,542Timeline
USBUS BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 3,280,245 shares; 2024Q1: 2,989,031 shares; 2024Q2: 2,231,537 shares; 2024Q3: 1,999,471 shares; 2024Q4: 1,683,177 shares; 2025Q1: 1,198,345 shares 1,198,345$50.6M3.05%-484,832Timeline
GWWWW GRAINGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 224,674 shares; 2024Q1: 163,411 shares; 2024Q2: 122,780 shares; 2024Q3: 108,466 shares; 2024Q4: 69,684 shares; 2025Q1: 49,449 shares 49,449$48.8M2.95%-20,235Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 781,575 shares; 2024Q1: 701,648 shares; 2024Q2: 533,908 shares; 2024Q3: 476,346 shares; 2024Q4: 389,457 shares; 2025Q1: 289,032 shares 289,032$48.4M2.92%-100,425Timeline
MCHPMICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 2,410,022 shares; 2024Q1: 2,163,920 shares; 2024Q2: 1,628,037 shares; 2024Q3: 1,443,144 shares; 2024Q4: 1,206,822 shares; 2025Q1: 874,904 shares 874,904$42.4M2.56%-331,918Timeline
GPNGLOBAL PMTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,083,805 shares; 2024Q1: 997,632 shares; 2024Q2: 757,819 shares; 2024Q3: 681,935 shares; 2024Q4: 565,957 shares; 2025Q1: 423,233 shares 423,233$41.4M2.5%-142,724Timeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 2,222,576 shares; 2024Q1: 1,981,141 shares; 2024Q2: 1,506,354 shares; 2024Q3: 1,129,193 shares; 2024Q4: 789,973 shares; 2025Q1: 567,065 shares 567,065$40.6M2.45%-222,908Timeline
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 3,200 shares; 2024Q1: 321,379 shares; 2024Q2: 247,211 shares; 2024Q3: 219,311 shares; 2024Q4: 189,356 shares; 2025Q1: 131,506 shares 131,506$38.8M2.34%-57,850Timeline
STTSTATE STR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,827,920 shares; 2024Q1: 1,648,878 shares; 2024Q2: 1,240,573 shares; 2024Q3: 1,111,883 shares; 2024Q4: 588,674 shares; 2025Q1: 403,764 shares 403,764$36.1M2.18%-184,910Timeline
UPSUNITED PARCEL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 720,918 shares; 2024Q1: 709,820 shares; 2024Q2: 539,251 shares; 2024Q3: 483,189 shares; 2024Q4: 373,036 shares; 2025Q1: 316,525 shares 316,525$34.8M2.1%-56,511Timeline
STZCONSTELLATION BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 202,109 shares; 2024Q3: 283,079 shares; 2024Q4: 217,416 shares; 2025Q1: 173,644 shares 173,644$31.9M1.92%-43,772Timeline
DGXQUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 11,833 shares; 2024Q1: 10,237 shares; 2024Q2: 9,678 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 182,263 shares 182,263$30.8M1.86%newTimeline
CLCOLGATE PALMOLIVE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 253,314 shares; 2024Q1: 231,939 shares; 2024Q2: 179,710 shares; 2024Q3: 138,305 shares; 2024Q4: 89,121 shares; 2025Q1: 54,537 shares 54,537$5.11M0.31%-34,584Timeline
KVUEKENVUE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 358,844 shares; 2024Q4: 335,044 shares; 2025Q1: 206,953 shares 206,953$4.96M0.3%-128,091Timeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 10,000 shares; 2024Q1: 10,040 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 70,803 shares 70,803$4.32M0.26%newTimeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 2,025,709 shares; 2024Q1: 1,844,477 shares; 2024Q2: 36,485 shares; 2024Q3: 34,746 shares; 2024Q4: 34,746 shares; 2025Q1: 34,746 shares 34,746$2.35M0.14%0Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,404,772 shares; 2024Q1: 1,268,725 shares; 2024Q2: 976,184 shares; 2024Q3: 867,615 shares; 2024Q4: 27,385 shares; 2025Q1: 27,385 shares 27,385$1.74M0.1%0Timeline
SJMSMUCKER J M COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 9,310 shares; 2024Q1: 8,513 shares; 2024Q2: 2,714 shares; 2024Q3: 2,714 shares; 2024Q4: 2,714 shares; 2025Q1: 2,714 shares 2,714$321K0.02%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BAXBAXTER INTL INC1,148,034$33.5Mshares
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T16,121$9.45Mshares
VIGVANGUARD SPECIALIZED FUNDS4,356$853Kshares
IVEISHARES TR3,843$734Kshares
VONVVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS3,879$315Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001350585-25-000004 base2025-04-22acceptance time not in the bulk data set