Skip to content

CNA FINANCIAL CORP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 21175, CHICAGO, IL

CNA FINANCIAL CORP reported $194,902,733 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.12% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000021175-25-000078

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$195M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
83.12%
New
5
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WFCnew+215,000$17.2M
AVTRnew+1,150,000$15.5M
BNnew+200,000$12.4M
AMCOR PLCnew+1,293,750$11.9M
COFadded+25,000$5.32M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCexited-165,000-$11.5M
ARWexited-70,000-$7.27M
DHIexited-55,000-$6.99M
FERGreduced-25,000-$5.44M
UBERexited-45,000-$3.28M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000021175-25-000078, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $194,902,733, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,050,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$31M15.91%0Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 75,000 shares; 2025Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$21.3M10.92%+25,000Timeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 215,000 shares 215,000$17.2M8.84%newTimeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 115,000 shares; 2024Q4: 92,000 shares; 2025Q1: 65,000 shares; 2025Q2: 65,000 shares 65,000$15.8M8.12%0Timeline
AVTRAVANTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,150,000 shares 1,150,000$15.5M7.94%newTimeline
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 550,000 shares; 2024Q4: 700,000 shares; 2025Q1: 700,000 shares; 2025Q2: 800,000 shares 800,000$14.5M7.44%+100,000Timeline
BNBROOKFIELD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$12.4M6.35%newTimeline
AMCOR PLCAMCOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,293,750 shares 1,293,750$11.9M6.1%new
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 170,000 shares; 2024Q4: 120,000 shares; 2025Q1: 100,000 shares; 2025Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$11.3M5.82%-20,000Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,500 shares; 2024Q4: 19,500 shares; 2025Q1: 17,000 shares; 2025Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$11.1M5.68%-2,000Timeline
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 20,000 shares; 2025Q1: 23,000 shares; 2025Q2: 27,000 shares 27,000$10.5M5.39%+4,000Timeline
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 46,000 shares; 2025Q1: 70,000 shares; 2025Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$9.8M5.03%-25,000Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 47,500 shares; 2024Q4: 47,500 shares; 2025Q1: 35,000 shares; 2025Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$7.93M4.07%+10,000Timeline
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 40,000 shares 40,000$4.67M2.39%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCBERRY GLOBAL GROUP INC165,000$11.5Mshares
ARWARROW ELECTRS INC70,000$7.27Mshares
DHID R HORTON INC55,000$6.99Mshares
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC45,000$3.28Mshares
PPTAPERPETUA RESOURCES CORP168,527$1.8Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000021175-25-000078 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set