Skip to content

Clover Partners, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1309342, DALLAS, TX

Clover Partners, L.P. reported $57,586,000 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-02-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 52.02% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-19-002977

Period
2018-12-31
Reported value
$57.6M
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
52.02%
New
4
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNVnew+60,000$1.92M
TCF FINL CORPnew+97,000$1.89M
SANDY SPRING BANCORP INCnew+57,707$1.81M
ORITANI FINANCIAL CORPnew+90,491$1.33M
SBNYadded+8,400$863K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PACIFIC MERCANTILE BANCORPexited-528,232-$4.94M
KEYexited-125,955-$2.5M
SI FINL GROUP INC MDexited-150,021-$2.1M
CFGexited-52,000-$2.01M
FBPreduced-170,800-$1.47M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-19-002977, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $57,586,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BANCORP NEW JERSEY INC NEWBANCORP NEW JERSEY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 433,480 shares; 2018Q1: 433,480 shares; 2018Q2: 433,480 shares; 2018Q3: 455,153 shares; 2018Q4: 455,153 shares 455,153$5.93M10.29%0
Malvern Bancorp, Inc.Malvern Bancorp, Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 172,215 shares; 2018Q1: 172,215 shares; 2018Q2: 172,215 shares; 2018Q3: 152,215 shares; 2018Q4: 152,215 shares 152,215$3M5.21%0
IBCPINDEPENDENT BK CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 197,307 shares; 2018Q1: 157,307 shares; 2018Q2: 138,252 shares; 2018Q3: 138,252 shares; 2018Q4: 138,252 shares 138,252$2.91M5.05%0Timeline
BANKFINANCIAL CORPBANKFINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 278,213 shares; 2018Q1: 278,213 shares; 2018Q2: 273,213 shares; 2018Q3: 242,858 shares; 2018Q4: 191,008 shares 191,008$2.86M4.96%-51,850
OCFCOCEANFIRST FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 146,608 shares; 2018Q1: 214,108 shares; 2018Q2: 155,520 shares; 2018Q3: 125,400 shares; 2018Q4: 125,400 shares 125,400$2.82M4.9%0Timeline
PDL CMNTY BANCORPPDL CMNTY BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 210,000 shares; 2018Q1: 210,000 shares; 2018Q2: 210,000 shares; 2018Q3: 210,000 shares; 2018Q4: 210,000 shares 210,000$2.67M4.65%0
RANDOLPH BANCORP INCRANDOLPH BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 30,269 shares; 2018Q1: 172,634 shares; 2018Q2: 183,134 shares; 2018Q3: 183,134 shares; 2018Q4: 183,134 shares 183,134$2.59M4.5%0
SBNYSIGNATURE BANKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 15,513 shares; 2018Q4: 23,913 shares 23,913$2.46M4.27%+8,400Timeline
UNITED COMMUNITY FINANCIALUNITED COMMUNITY FINANCIALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 325,759 shares; 2018Q1: 325,759 shares; 2018Q2: 295,000 shares; 2018Q3: 268,148 shares; 2018Q4: 268,148 shares 268,148$2.37M4.12%0
SB ONE BANCORPSB ONE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 114,874 shares; 2018Q3: 114,874 shares; 2018Q4: 114,874 shares 114,874$2.35M4.08%0
TERRITORAL BANCORP INCTERRITORAL BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 107,224 shares; 2018Q1: 107,224 shares; 2018Q2: 107,224 shares; 2018Q3: 89,040 shares; 2018Q4: 89,040 shares 89,040$2.31M4.02%0
STERLING BANCORP DELSTERLING BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 135,000 shares; 2018Q2: 135,000 shares; 2018Q3: 135,000 shares; 2018Q4: 140,000 shares 140,000$2.31M4.01%+5,000
CNOBCONNECTONE BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 137,337 shares; 2018Q1: 151,137 shares; 2018Q2: 105,300 shares; 2018Q3: 105,300 shares; 2018Q4: 124,300 shares 124,300$2.3M3.99%+19,000Timeline
SPIRIT OF TEX BANCSHARES INCSPIRIT OF TEX BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 25,000 shares; 2018Q3: 79,855 shares; 2018Q4: 91,511 shares 91,511$2.08M3.62%+11,656
BWFGBANKWELL FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 42,978 shares; 2018Q4: 70,592 shares 70,592$2.03M3.52%+27,614Timeline
SELECT BANCORP INC NEW COMSELECT BANCORP INC NEW COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 107,215 shares; 2018Q4: 162,181 shares 162,181$2.01M3.49%+54,966
SNVSYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 60,000 shares 60,000$1.92M3.33%newTimeline
TCF FINL CORPTCF FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 97,000 shares 97,000$1.89M3.28%new
1ST CONSTITUTION BANCORP1ST CONSTITUTION BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 93,410 shares; 2018Q1: 92,379 shares; 2018Q2: 92,379 shares; 2018Q3: 92,254 shares; 2018Q4: 92,254 shares 92,254$1.84M3.19%0
FULTFULTON FINL CORP PAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 72,662 shares; 2018Q4: 117,662 shares 117,662$1.82M3.16%+45,000Timeline
SANDY SPRING BANCORP INCSANDY SPRING BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 57,707 shares 57,707$1.81M3.14%new
MACKINAC FINL CORPMACKINAC FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 70,000 shares; 2018Q3: 129,014 shares; 2018Q4: 131,076 shares 131,076$1.79M3.11%+2,062
ORITANI FINANCIAL CORPORITANI FINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 482,062 shares; 2018Q1: 482,062 shares; 2018Q2: 482,062 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 90,491 shares 90,491$1.33M2.32%new
BANCBANC OF CALIFORNIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 185,260 shares; 2018Q1: 185,260 shares; 2018Q2: 185,260 shares; 2018Q3: 185,260 shares; 2018Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$1.33M2.31%-85,260Timeline
FBPFIRST BANCORP CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 275,000 shares; 2018Q1: 620,266 shares; 2018Q2: 305,000 shares; 2018Q3: 270,000 shares; 2018Q4: 99,200 shares 99,200$853K1.48%-170,800Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PACIFIC MERCANTILE BANCORPPACIFIC MERCANTILE BANCORP528,232$4.94Mshares
KEYKEYCORP125,955$2.5Mshares
SI FINL GROUP INC MDSI FINL GROUP INC MD150,021$2.1Mshares
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INC52,000$2.01Mshares
SBFGSB FINL GROUP INC41,555$846Kshares
QCRHQCR HLDGS INC17,196$702Kshares
BSB BANCORP INC MDBSB BANCORP INC MD12,822$418Kshares

How Q4 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-19-002977 base2019-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set