Skip to content

Clover Partners, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1309342, DALLAS, TX

Clover Partners, L.P. reported $43,130,000 across 27 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 54.78% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-19-020890

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$43.1M
Holdings
27
Top 10 weight
54.78%
New
7
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FUNCnew+80,136$1.76M
MERIDIAN BANCORP INC MDnew+87,913$1.65M
FFICnew+44,759$904K
FBPadded+85,900$857K
BBTnew+25,000$732K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BANCORP NEW JERSEY INC NEWreduced-231,103-$3.9M
UNITED FINL BANCORP INC NEWexited-160,000-$2.27M
TCF FINL CORPexited-97,000-$2.02M
CNOBreduced-80,332-$1.78M
OCFCexited-70,767-$1.76M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-19-020890, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $43,130,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BANCORP NEW JERSEY INC NEWBANCORP NEW JERSEY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 433,480 shares; 2018Q1: 433,480 shares; 2018Q2: 433,480 shares; 2018Q3: 455,153 shares; 2018Q4: 455,153 shares; 2019Q1: 455,153 shares; 2019Q2: 455,153 shares; 2019Q3: 224,050 shares 224,050$3.78M8.77%-231,103
Malvern Bancorp, Inc.Malvern Bancorp, Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 172,215 shares; 2018Q1: 172,215 shares; 2018Q2: 172,215 shares; 2018Q3: 152,215 shares; 2018Q4: 152,215 shares; 2019Q1: 148,798 shares; 2019Q2: 141,798 shares; 2019Q3: 134,398 shares 134,398$2.93M6.8%-7,400
RANDOLPH BANCORP INCRANDOLPH BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 30,269 shares; 2018Q1: 172,634 shares; 2018Q2: 183,134 shares; 2018Q3: 183,134 shares; 2018Q4: 183,134 shares; 2019Q1: 175,862 shares; 2019Q2: 168,862 shares; 2019Q3: 161,362 shares 161,362$2.34M5.43%-7,500
TFSLTFS FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 125,000 shares; 2019Q2: 125,000 shares; 2019Q3: 125,000 shares 125,000$2.25M5.22%0Timeline
UNITED COMMUNITY FINANCIALUNITED COMMUNITY FINANCIALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 325,759 shares; 2018Q1: 325,759 shares; 2018Q2: 295,000 shares; 2018Q3: 268,148 shares; 2018Q4: 268,148 shares; 2019Q1: 243,148 shares; 2019Q2: 243,148 shares; 2019Q3: 207,628 shares 207,628$2.24M5.19%-35,520
BPOPPOPULAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 22,000 shares; 2019Q2: 39,500 shares; 2019Q3: 39,500 shares 39,500$2.14M4.95%0Timeline
FBPFIRST BANCORP CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 275,000 shares; 2018Q1: 620,266 shares; 2018Q2: 305,000 shares; 2018Q3: 270,000 shares; 2018Q4: 99,200 shares; 2019Q1: 118,800 shares; 2019Q2: 118,800 shares; 2019Q3: 204,700 shares 204,700$2.04M4.74%+85,900Timeline
MACKINAC FINL CORPMACKINAC FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 70,000 shares; 2018Q3: 129,014 shares; 2018Q4: 131,076 shares; 2019Q1: 131,076 shares; 2019Q2: 131,076 shares; 2019Q3: 128,930 shares 128,930$1.99M4.62%-2,146
SPIRIT OF TEX BANCSHARES INCSPIRIT OF TEX BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 25,000 shares; 2018Q3: 79,855 shares; 2018Q4: 91,511 shares; 2019Q1: 91,511 shares; 2019Q2: 91,511 shares; 2019Q3: 91,511 shares 91,511$1.97M4.57%0
SB ONE BANCORPSB ONE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 114,874 shares; 2018Q3: 114,874 shares; 2018Q4: 114,874 shares; 2019Q1: 104,874 shares; 2019Q2: 97,874 shares; 2019Q3: 85,595 shares 85,595$1.93M4.48%-12,279
1ST CONSTITUTION BANCORP1ST CONSTITUTION BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 93,410 shares; 2018Q1: 92,379 shares; 2018Q2: 92,379 shares; 2018Q3: 92,254 shares; 2018Q4: 92,254 shares; 2019Q1: 92,254 shares; 2019Q2: 92,254 shares; 2019Q3: 95,632 shares 95,632$1.79M4.16%+3,378
INVESTORS BANCORP, INC.INVESTORS BANCORP, INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 120,000 shares; 2019Q3: 156,600 shares 156,600$1.78M4.12%+36,600
FUNCFIRST UTD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 80,136 shares 80,136$1.76M4.09%newTimeline
MERIDIAN BANCORP INC MDMERIDIAN BANCORP INC MDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 87,913 shares 87,913$1.65M3.82%new
BWFGBANKWELL FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 42,978 shares; 2018Q4: 70,592 shares; 2019Q1: 70,592 shares; 2019Q2: 60,592 shares; 2019Q3: 59,792 shares 59,792$1.64M3.81%-800Timeline
HARBORONE BANCORP INCHARBORONE BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 94,682 shares; 2019Q2: 85,172 shares; 2019Q3: 153,126 shares 153,126$1.54M3.57%+67,954
SBNYSIGNATURE BANKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 15,513 shares; 2018Q4: 23,913 shares; 2019Q1: 20,413 shares; 2019Q2: 20,413 shares; 2019Q3: 12,913 shares 12,913$1.54M3.57%-7,500Timeline
SELECT BANCORP INC NEW COMSELECT BANCORP INC NEW COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 107,215 shares; 2018Q4: 162,181 shares; 2019Q1: 162,181 shares; 2019Q2: 177,181 shares; 2019Q3: 132,237 shares 132,237$1.53M3.56%-44,944
IBCPINDEPENDENT BK CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 197,307 shares; 2018Q1: 157,307 shares; 2018Q2: 138,252 shares; 2018Q3: 138,252 shares; 2018Q4: 138,252 shares; 2019Q1: 110,252 shares; 2019Q2: 110,252 shares; 2019Q3: 50,883 shares 50,883$1.08M2.52%-59,369Timeline
SNVSYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 60,000 shares; 2019Q1: 60,000 shares; 2019Q2: 60,000 shares; 2019Q3: 25,396 shares 25,396$908K2.11%-34,604Timeline
FFICFLUSHING FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 44,759 shares 44,759$904K2.1%newTimeline
CNOBCONNECTONE BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 137,337 shares; 2018Q1: 151,137 shares; 2018Q2: 105,300 shares; 2018Q3: 105,300 shares; 2018Q4: 124,300 shares; 2019Q1: 124,300 shares; 2019Q2: 119,300 shares; 2019Q3: 38,968 shares 38,968$865K2.01%-80,332Timeline
STERLING BANCORP DELSTERLING BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 135,000 shares; 2018Q2: 135,000 shares; 2018Q3: 135,000 shares; 2018Q4: 140,000 shares; 2019Q1: 140,000 shares; 2019Q2: 118,000 shares; 2019Q3: 38,000 shares 38,000$762K1.77%-80,000
BBTBEACON FINANCIAL CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 55,000 shares; 2018Q1: 95,000 shares; 2018Q2: 80,000 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$732K1.7%newTimeline
MSB FINL CORP NEWMSB FINL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 43,010 shares 43,010$692K1.6%new
AMERICAN RIVER BANKSHRS (CA)AMERICAN RIVER BANKSHRS (CA)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 16,000 shares 16,000$218K0.51%new
PBFSPIONEER BANCORP INC MDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 7,682 shares 7,682$96K0.22%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UNITED FINL BANCORP INC NEWUNITED FINL BANCORP INC NEW160,000$2.27Mshares
TCF FINL CORPTCF FINL CORP97,000$2.02Mshares
OCFCOCEANFIRST FINL CORP70,767$1.76Mshares
ZIONZIONS BANCORPORATION NATL AS25,000$1.15Mshares
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INC22,988$813Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-19-020890 base2019-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-19-020890 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-016464 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-009262 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-04-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-002977 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-18-005536 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000644 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000427 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000156 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000869 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000651 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000432 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000125 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-16-001904 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-16-001701 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-16-001429 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-16-001139 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000867 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000680 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000451 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000122 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-002351 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-001535 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-001200 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-000696 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001315863-13-000585 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-20acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-13-000555 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-13-000395 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set