Skip to content

Central Securities Corp

Follow

13F filer, CIK 18748, New York, NY

Central Securities Corp reported $1,340,783,987 across 29 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-10. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.93% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001209992-26-000048

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$1.34B
Holdings
29
Top 10 weight
59.93%
New
1
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AJGadded+120,000$27.5M
CLBTnew+1,300,000$19M
EFXadded+45,000$7.14M
MELIadded+2,500$4.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AONexited-80,000-$25.8M
SUNBreduced-100,000-$7.48M
WSCexited-225,000-$3.91M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001209992-26-000048, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,340,783,987, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 450,000 shares; 2024Q4: 450,000 shares; 2025Q1: 450,000 shares; 2025Q2: 445,000 shares; 2025Q3: 430,000 shares; 2025Q4: 420,000 shares; 2026Q1: 400,000 shares; 2026Q2: 400,000 shares 400,000$143M10.66%0Timeline
ADIANALOG DEVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 400,000 shares; 2025Q1: 390,000 shares; 2025Q2: 370,000 shares; 2025Q3: 360,000 shares; 2025Q4: 360,000 shares; 2026Q1: 350,000 shares; 2026Q2: 350,000 shares 350,000$139M10.37%0Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 420,000 shares; 2024Q4: 420,000 shares; 2025Q1: 400,000 shares; 2025Q2: 400,000 shares; 2025Q3: 400,000 shares; 2025Q4: 400,000 shares; 2026Q1: 400,000 shares; 2026Q2: 400,000 shares 400,000$87.4M6.52%0Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 300,000 shares; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 335,000 shares; 2025Q3: 335,000 shares; 2025Q4: 335,000 shares; 2026Q1: 350,000 shares; 2026Q2: 350,000 shares 350,000$70.2M5.24%0Timeline
KEYSKEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares; 2025Q3: 200,000 shares; 2025Q4: 200,000 shares; 2026Q1: 200,000 shares; 2026Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$70M5.22%0Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 800,000 shares; 2024Q4: 800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 800,000 shares; 2025Q2: 800,000 shares; 2025Q3: 800,000 shares; 2025Q4: 800,000 shares; 2026Q1: 700,000 shares; 2026Q2: 700,000 shares 700,000$64.6M4.82%0Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 225,000 shares; 2024Q4: 225,000 shares; 2025Q1: 235,000 shares; 2025Q2: 260,000 shares; 2025Q3: 260,000 shares; 2025Q4: 260,000 shares; 2026Q1: 260,000 shares; 2026Q2: 260,000 shares 260,000$62M4.62%0Timeline
AJGGALLAGHER ARTHUR J & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 105,000 shares; 2024Q4: 105,000 shares; 2025Q1: 105,000 shares; 2025Q2: 105,000 shares; 2025Q3: 105,000 shares; 2025Q4: 105,000 shares; 2026Q1: 135,000 shares; 2026Q2: 255,000 shares 255,000$58.5M4.37%+120,000Timeline
MSIMOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 145,000 shares; 2024Q4: 145,000 shares; 2025Q1: 145,000 shares; 2025Q2: 140,000 shares; 2025Q3: 140,000 shares; 2025Q4: 140,000 shares; 2026Q1: 140,000 shares; 2026Q2: 140,000 shares 140,000$58.1M4.34%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 100,000 shares; 2025Q1: 100,000 shares; 2025Q2: 100,000 shares; 2025Q3: 90,000 shares; 2025Q4: 90,000 shares; 2026Q1: 90,000 shares; 2026Q2: 90,000 shares 90,000$50.7M3.78%0Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 170,000 shares; 2024Q4: 150,000 shares; 2025Q1: 150,000 shares; 2025Q2: 150,000 shares; 2025Q3: 140,000 shares; 2025Q4: 140,000 shares; 2026Q1: 140,000 shares; 2026Q2: 140,000 shares 140,000$47.4M3.53%0Timeline
TDYTELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 60,000 shares; 2024Q4: 60,000 shares; 2025Q1: 70,000 shares; 2025Q2: 70,000 shares; 2025Q3: 70,000 shares; 2025Q4: 70,000 shares; 2026Q1: 70,000 shares; 2026Q2: 70,000 shares 70,000$46.7M3.48%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 180,000 shares; 2024Q4: 180,000 shares; 2025Q1: 160,000 shares; 2025Q2: 150,000 shares; 2025Q3: 140,000 shares; 2025Q4: 140,000 shares; 2026Q1: 140,000 shares; 2026Q2: 140,000 shares 140,000$45.8M3.42%0Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 256,250 shares; 2025Q4: 256,250 shares; 2026Q1: 256,250 shares; 2026Q2: 256,250 shares 256,250$42.5M3.17%0Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 80,000 shares; 2025Q4: 80,000 shares; 2026Q1: 80,000 shares; 2026Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$38.2M2.85%0Timeline
SUNBSUNBELT RENTALS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 600,000 shares; 2026Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$37.4M2.79%-100,000Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 13,000 shares; 2024Q4: 13,000 shares; 2025Q1: 13,000 shares; 2025Q2: 13,000 shares; 2025Q3: 13,000 shares; 2025Q4: 13,000 shares; 2026Q1: 15,500 shares; 2026Q2: 18,000 shares 18,000$30.6M2.28%+2,500Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 80,000 shares; 2024Q4: 80,000 shares; 2025Q1: 80,000 shares; 2025Q2: 80,000 shares; 2025Q3: 80,000 shares; 2025Q4: 80,000 shares; 2026Q1: 80,000 shares; 2026Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$29.8M2.23%0Timeline
RYNRAYONIER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,150,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,150,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,201,474 shares; 2025Q2: 1,201,474 shares; 2025Q3: 1,201,474 shares; 2025Q4: 1,260,130 shares; 2026Q1: 1,260,130 shares; 2026Q2: 1,260,130 shares 1,260,130$26.8M2%0Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 75,000 shares; 2024Q4: 75,000 shares; 2025Q1: 75,000 shares; 2025Q2: 75,000 shares; 2025Q3: 75,000 shares; 2025Q4: 75,000 shares; 2026Q1: 75,000 shares; 2026Q2: 75,000 shares 75,000$25.7M1.92%0Timeline
EFXEQUIFAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 100,000 shares; 2026Q2: 145,000 shares 145,000$23M1.72%+45,000Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 325,000 shares; 2025Q2: 400,000 shares; 2025Q3: 450,000 shares; 2025Q4: 500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 500,000 shares; 2026Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$20.5M1.53%0Timeline
MDTMEDTRONIC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 185,000 shares; 2024Q4: 185,000 shares; 2025Q1: 175,000 shares; 2025Q2: 175,000 shares; 2025Q3: 250,000 shares; 2025Q4: 250,000 shares; 2026Q1: 250,000 shares; 2026Q2: 250,000 shares 250,000$19.6M1.46%0Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 160,000 shares; 2024Q4: 160,000 shares; 2025Q1: 160,000 shares; 2025Q2: 150,000 shares; 2025Q3: 150,000 shares; 2025Q4: 150,000 shares; 2026Q1: 150,000 shares; 2026Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$19.3M1.44%0Timeline
CLBTCELLEBRITE DI LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,300,000 shares 1,300,000$19M1.42%newTimeline
BRCBRADY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares; 2025Q3: 200,000 shares; 2025Q4: 200,000 shares; 2026Q1: 200,000 shares; 2026Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$18.3M1.37%0Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 90,000 shares; 2024Q4: 90,000 shares; 2025Q1: 90,000 shares; 2025Q2: 90,000 shares; 2025Q3: 80,000 shares; 2025Q4: 80,000 shares; 2026Q1: 70,000 shares; 2026Q2: 70,000 shares 70,000$17.8M1.33%0Timeline
ROPROPER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 55,000 shares; 2024Q4: 55,000 shares; 2025Q1: 55,000 shares; 2025Q2: 50,000 shares; 2025Q3: 50,000 shares; 2025Q4: 50,000 shares; 2026Q1: 50,000 shares; 2026Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$16.9M1.26%0Timeline
TWFGTWFG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 450,000 shares; 2025Q4: 475,000 shares; 2026Q1: 500,000 shares; 2026Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$12M0.9%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AONAON PLC80,000$25.8Mshares
WSCWILLSCOT HLDGS CORP225,000$3.91Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001209992-26-000048 base2026-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set