Skip to content

Central Securities Corp

Follow

13F filer, CIK 18748, New York, NY

Central Securities Corp reported $1,340,783,987 across 29 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-10. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.93% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001209992-26-000048

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$1.34B
Holdings
29
Top 10 weight
59.93%
New
1
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AJGadded+120,000$27.5M
CLBTnew+1,300,000$19M
EFXadded+45,000$7.14M
MELIadded+2,500$4.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AONexited-80,000-$25.8M
SUNBreduced-100,000-$7.48M
WSCexited-225,000-$3.91M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001209992-26-000048, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,340,783,987, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 450,000 shares; 2024Q4: 450,000 shares; 2025Q1: 450,000 shares; 2025Q2: 445,000 shares; 2025Q3: 430,000 shares; 2025Q4: 420,000 shares; 2026Q1: 400,000 shares; 2026Q2: 400,000 shares 400,000$143M10.66%0Timeline
ADIANALOG DEVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 400,000 shares; 2025Q1: 390,000 shares; 2025Q2: 370,000 shares; 2025Q3: 360,000 shares; 2025Q4: 360,000 shares; 2026Q1: 350,000 shares; 2026Q2: 350,000 shares 350,000$139M10.37%0Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 420,000 shares; 2024Q4: 420,000 shares; 2025Q1: 400,000 shares; 2025Q2: 400,000 shares; 2025Q3: 400,000 shares; 2025Q4: 400,000 shares; 2026Q1: 400,000 shares; 2026Q2: 400,000 shares 400,000$87.4M6.52%0Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 300,000 shares; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 335,000 shares; 2025Q3: 335,000 shares; 2025Q4: 335,000 shares; 2026Q1: 350,000 shares; 2026Q2: 350,000 shares 350,000$70.2M5.24%0Timeline
KEYSKEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares; 2025Q3: 200,000 shares; 2025Q4: 200,000 shares; 2026Q1: 200,000 shares; 2026Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$70M5.22%0Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 800,000 shares; 2024Q4: 800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 800,000 shares; 2025Q2: 800,000 shares; 2025Q3: 800,000 shares; 2025Q4: 800,000 shares; 2026Q1: 700,000 shares; 2026Q2: 700,000 shares 700,000$64.6M4.82%0Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 225,000 shares; 2024Q4: 225,000 shares; 2025Q1: 235,000 shares; 2025Q2: 260,000 shares; 2025Q3: 260,000 shares; 2025Q4: 260,000 shares; 2026Q1: 260,000 shares; 2026Q2: 260,000 shares 260,000$62M4.62%0Timeline
AJGGALLAGHER ARTHUR J & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 105,000 shares; 2024Q4: 105,000 shares; 2025Q1: 105,000 shares; 2025Q2: 105,000 shares; 2025Q3: 105,000 shares; 2025Q4: 105,000 shares; 2026Q1: 135,000 shares; 2026Q2: 255,000 shares 255,000$58.5M4.37%+120,000Timeline
MSIMOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 145,000 shares; 2024Q4: 145,000 shares; 2025Q1: 145,000 shares; 2025Q2: 140,000 shares; 2025Q3: 140,000 shares; 2025Q4: 140,000 shares; 2026Q1: 140,000 shares; 2026Q2: 140,000 shares 140,000$58.1M4.34%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 100,000 shares; 2025Q1: 100,000 shares; 2025Q2: 100,000 shares; 2025Q3: 90,000 shares; 2025Q4: 90,000 shares; 2026Q1: 90,000 shares; 2026Q2: 90,000 shares 90,000$50.7M3.78%0Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 170,000 shares; 2024Q4: 150,000 shares; 2025Q1: 150,000 shares; 2025Q2: 150,000 shares; 2025Q3: 140,000 shares; 2025Q4: 140,000 shares; 2026Q1: 140,000 shares; 2026Q2: 140,000 shares 140,000$47.4M3.53%0Timeline
TDYTELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 60,000 shares; 2024Q4: 60,000 shares; 2025Q1: 70,000 shares; 2025Q2: 70,000 shares; 2025Q3: 70,000 shares; 2025Q4: 70,000 shares; 2026Q1: 70,000 shares; 2026Q2: 70,000 shares 70,000$46.7M3.48%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 180,000 shares; 2024Q4: 180,000 shares; 2025Q1: 160,000 shares; 2025Q2: 150,000 shares; 2025Q3: 140,000 shares; 2025Q4: 140,000 shares; 2026Q1: 140,000 shares; 2026Q2: 140,000 shares 140,000$45.8M3.42%0Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 256,250 shares; 2025Q4: 256,250 shares; 2026Q1: 256,250 shares; 2026Q2: 256,250 shares 256,250$42.5M3.17%0Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 80,000 shares; 2025Q4: 80,000 shares; 2026Q1: 80,000 shares; 2026Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$38.2M2.85%0Timeline
SUNBSUNBELT RENTALS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 600,000 shares; 2026Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$37.4M2.79%-100,000Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 13,000 shares; 2024Q4: 13,000 shares; 2025Q1: 13,000 shares; 2025Q2: 13,000 shares; 2025Q3: 13,000 shares; 2025Q4: 13,000 shares; 2026Q1: 15,500 shares; 2026Q2: 18,000 shares 18,000$30.6M2.28%+2,500Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 80,000 shares; 2024Q4: 80,000 shares; 2025Q1: 80,000 shares; 2025Q2: 80,000 shares; 2025Q3: 80,000 shares; 2025Q4: 80,000 shares; 2026Q1: 80,000 shares; 2026Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$29.8M2.23%0Timeline
RYNRAYONIER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,150,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,150,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,201,474 shares; 2025Q2: 1,201,474 shares; 2025Q3: 1,201,474 shares; 2025Q4: 1,260,130 shares; 2026Q1: 1,260,130 shares; 2026Q2: 1,260,130 shares 1,260,130$26.8M2%0Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 75,000 shares; 2024Q4: 75,000 shares; 2025Q1: 75,000 shares; 2025Q2: 75,000 shares; 2025Q3: 75,000 shares; 2025Q4: 75,000 shares; 2026Q1: 75,000 shares; 2026Q2: 75,000 shares 75,000$25.7M1.92%0Timeline
EFXEQUIFAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 100,000 shares; 2026Q2: 145,000 shares 145,000$23M1.72%+45,000Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 325,000 shares; 2025Q2: 400,000 shares; 2025Q3: 450,000 shares; 2025Q4: 500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 500,000 shares; 2026Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$20.5M1.53%0Timeline
MDTMEDTRONIC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 185,000 shares; 2024Q4: 185,000 shares; 2025Q1: 175,000 shares; 2025Q2: 175,000 shares; 2025Q3: 250,000 shares; 2025Q4: 250,000 shares; 2026Q1: 250,000 shares; 2026Q2: 250,000 shares 250,000$19.6M1.46%0Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 160,000 shares; 2024Q4: 160,000 shares; 2025Q1: 160,000 shares; 2025Q2: 150,000 shares; 2025Q3: 150,000 shares; 2025Q4: 150,000 shares; 2026Q1: 150,000 shares; 2026Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$19.3M1.44%0Timeline
CLBTCELLEBRITE DI LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,300,000 shares 1,300,000$19M1.42%newTimeline
BRCBRADY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares; 2025Q3: 200,000 shares; 2025Q4: 200,000 shares; 2026Q1: 200,000 shares; 2026Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$18.3M1.37%0Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 90,000 shares; 2024Q4: 90,000 shares; 2025Q1: 90,000 shares; 2025Q2: 90,000 shares; 2025Q3: 80,000 shares; 2025Q4: 80,000 shares; 2026Q1: 70,000 shares; 2026Q2: 70,000 shares 70,000$17.8M1.33%0Timeline
ROPROPER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 55,000 shares; 2024Q4: 55,000 shares; 2025Q1: 55,000 shares; 2025Q2: 50,000 shares; 2025Q3: 50,000 shares; 2025Q4: 50,000 shares; 2026Q1: 50,000 shares; 2026Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$16.9M1.26%0Timeline
TWFGTWFG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 450,000 shares; 2025Q4: 475,000 shares; 2026Q1: 500,000 shares; 2026Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$12M0.9%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AONAON PLC80,000$25.8Mshares
WSCWILLSCOT HLDGS CORP225,000$3.91Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001209992-26-000048 base2026-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001209992-26-000048 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001209992-26-000035 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001209992-26-000018 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001209992-25-000010 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-25-000009 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-25-000002 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001006975-25-000005 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-24-000014 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-24-000012 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-24-000008 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-24-000004 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-23-000011 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-23-000009 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-23-000008 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-23-000004 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-22-000012 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-22-000010 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-22-000008 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-22-000004 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-21-000011 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-21-000009 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-21-000007 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-21-000003 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-20-000009 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-20-000007 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-20-000005 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-20-000001 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-19-000010 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-19-000008 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-19-000007 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-19-000004 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-18-000011 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-18-000009 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-18-000008 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-18-000004 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-17-000014 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-17-000012 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-17-000008 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-17-000006 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-16-000042 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-16-000038 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-16-000036 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-16-000032 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-15-000028 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-15-000018 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-15-000016 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-15-000009 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-14-000014 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-14-000013 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-14-000012 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-14-000005 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-13-000010 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000018748-13-000009 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set