Skip to content

CASTINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1377929, Boston, MA

CASTINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $182,852,000 across 36 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 56.79% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-20-003352

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$183M
Holdings
36
Top 10 weight
56.79%
New
7
Sold out
14

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CNOBadded+573,098$7.7M
KRNYnew+853,824$7.33M
CALIFORNIA BANCORP INCnew+517,077$6.05M
HTHnew+379,361$5.74M
STERLING BANCORP DELadded+481,764$5.03M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HWCexited-384,294-$16.9M
ZIONexited-259,827-$13.5M
PEOPLE'S UNITED FINANCIAL I…exited-704,540-$11.9M
SNVexited-300,324-$11.8M
PNCexited-61,214-$9.77M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-20-003352, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $182,852,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ABCBAMERIS BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 150,000 shares; 2019Q1: 26,101 shares; 2019Q2: 137,007 shares; 2019Q3: 558,900 shares; 2019Q4: 534,707 shares; 2020Q1: 611,558 shares 611,558$14.5M7.95%+76,851Timeline
STERLING BANCORP DELSTERLING BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,246,000 shares; 2019Q1: 795,203 shares; 2019Q2: 850,683 shares; 2019Q3: 891,498 shares; 2019Q4: 891,498 shares; 2020Q1: 1,373,262 shares 1,373,262$14.4M7.85%+481,764
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 400,000 shares; 2019Q1: 406,883 shares; 2019Q2: 476,280 shares; 2019Q3: 500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 503,960 shares; 2020Q1: 700,000 shares 700,000$13.2M7.2%+196,040Timeline
QCRHQCR HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 329,960 shares; 2019Q1: 335,646 shares; 2019Q2: 438,764 shares; 2019Q3: 434,044 shares; 2019Q4: 437,473 shares; 2020Q1: 414,375 shares 414,375$11.2M6.13%-23,098Timeline
CNOBCONNECTONE BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 32,097 shares; 2019Q4: 233,455 shares; 2020Q1: 806,553 shares 806,553$10.8M5.93%+573,098Timeline
COMMUNITY BANKERS TRUST CORPCOMMUNITY BANKERS TRUST CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,982,312 shares; 2019Q1: 2,067,477 shares; 2019Q2: 2,063,765 shares; 2019Q3: 1,872,022 shares; 2019Q4: 1,880,615 shares; 2020Q1: 2,056,986 shares 2,056,986$9.98M5.46%+176,371
TCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION NETCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 502,323 shares; 2019Q4: 555,658 shares; 2020Q1: 341,300 shares 341,300$7.73M4.23%-214,358
NBNNORTHEAST BK PORTLAND MEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 879,790 shares; 2019Q3: 880,535 shares; 2019Q4: 884,535 shares; 2020Q1: 652,437 shares 652,437$7.61M4.16%-232,098Timeline
KRNYKEARNY FINL CORP MDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 853,824 shares 853,824$7.33M4.01%newTimeline
HMN FINL INCHMN FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 189,757 shares; 2019Q1: 207,140 shares; 2019Q2: 256,890 shares; 2019Q3: 286,740 shares; 2019Q4: 323,140 shares; 2020Q1: 393,150 shares 393,150$7.08M3.87%+70,010
OPUS BK IRVINE CALIFOPUS BK IRVINE CALIFQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 287,776 shares; 2019Q2: 609,221 shares; 2019Q3: 604,857 shares; 2019Q4: 609,637 shares; 2020Q1: 393,503 shares 393,503$6.82M3.73%-216,134
CALIFORNIA BANCORP INCCALIFORNIA BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 517,077 shares 517,077$6.05M3.31%new
HTHHILLTOP HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 325,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 379,361 shares 379,361$5.74M3.14%newTimeline
SFSTSOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 186,473 shares; 2019Q1: 189,682 shares; 2019Q2: 245,404 shares; 2019Q3: 249,789 shares; 2019Q4: 251,775 shares; 2020Q1: 200,008 shares 200,008$5.67M3.1%-51,767Timeline
BANCBANC OF CALIFORNIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 342,802 shares; 2019Q4: 668,403 shares; 2020Q1: 693,187 shares 693,187$5.54M3.03%+24,784Timeline
CIVBCIVISTA BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 513,260 shares; 2019Q1: 522,092 shares; 2019Q2: 524,817 shares; 2019Q3: 538,061 shares; 2019Q4: 542,339 shares; 2020Q1: 365,922 shares 365,922$5.47M2.99%-176,417Timeline
FIRST BANCSHARES INC MISSFIRST BANCSHARES INC MISSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 373,043 shares; 2019Q1: 282,445 shares; 2019Q2: 275,319 shares; 2019Q3: 293,731 shares; 2019Q4: 296,066 shares; 2020Q1: 254,252 shares 254,252$4.85M2.65%-41,814
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 285,170 shares; 2019Q1: 290,077 shares; 2019Q2: 344,862 shares; 2019Q3: 320,109 shares; 2019Q4: 322,639 shares; 2020Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$4.59M2.51%-172,639Timeline
HARBORONE BANCORP INC NEWHARBORONE BANCORP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 585,467 shares 585,467$4.41M2.41%new
FBNCFIRST BANCORP N CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 197,693 shares; 2019Q1: 201,095 shares; 2019Q2: 191,403 shares; 2019Q3: 195,190 shares; 2019Q4: 196,742 shares; 2020Q1: 163,020 shares 163,020$3.76M2.06%-33,722Timeline
OSBCOLD SECOND BANCORP INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 464,122 shares; 2019Q1: 472,108 shares; 2019Q2: 637,098 shares; 2019Q3: 711,942 shares; 2019Q4: 717,605 shares; 2020Q1: 482,556 shares 482,556$3.33M1.82%-235,049Timeline
PROFESSIONAL HLDG CORPPROFESSIONAL HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 185,000 shares 185,000$2.95M1.61%new
FMBHFIRST MID BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 113,162 shares; 2019Q1: 127,965 shares; 2019Q2: 123,137 shares; 2019Q3: 125,244 shares; 2019Q4: 162,553 shares; 2020Q1: 116,624 shares 116,624$2.77M1.51%-45,929Timeline
PB BANCORP INCPB BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 205,347 shares; 2019Q4: 207,347 shares; 2020Q1: 170,132 shares 170,132$2.54M1.39%-37,215
CAMBRIDGE BANCORPCAMBRIDGE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 133,292 shares; 2019Q1: 135,358 shares; 2019Q2: 131,548 shares; 2019Q3: 126,401 shares; 2019Q4: 106,230 shares; 2020Q1: 42,630 shares 42,630$2.22M1.21%-63,600
EBMTEAGLE BANCORP MONT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 47,357 shares; 2020Q1: 126,238 shares 126,238$2.05M1.12%+78,881Timeline
HBTHBT FINL INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 394,813 shares; 2020Q1: 189,418 shares 189,418$1.99M1.09%-205,395Timeline
FAUQUIER BANKSHARES INC VAFAUQUIER BANKSHARES INC VAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 99,570 shares; 2019Q1: 130,951 shares; 2019Q2: 153,394 shares; 2019Q3: 158,325 shares; 2019Q4: 169,767 shares; 2020Q1: 139,888 shares 139,888$1.92M1.05%-29,879
RANDOLPH BANCORP INCRANDOLPH BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 243,287 shares; 2020Q1: 142,822 shares 142,822$1.37M0.75%-100,465
RIVERVIEW FINL CORP NEWRIVERVIEW FINL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 174,834 shares; 2020Q1: 186,922 shares 186,922$1.21M0.66%+12,088
FIRST SEACOAST BANCORPFIRST SEACOAST BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 230,916 shares; 2019Q4: 232,754 shares; 2020Q1: 173,373 shares 173,373$1.05M0.57%-59,381
PROVPROVIDENT FINL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 20,508 shares; 2020Q1: 58,802 shares 58,802$896K0.49%+38,294Timeline
AMERICAN NATL BANKSHARES INCAMERICAN NATL BANKSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 82,065 shares; 2019Q3: 82,065 shares; 2019Q4: 82,595 shares; 2020Q1: 32,220 shares 32,220$770K0.42%-50,375
RELIANT BANCORP INCRELIANT BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 38,888 shares 38,888$438K0.24%new
RVSBRIVERVIEW BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 72,074 shares 72,074$361K0.2%newTimeline
RRBIRED RIVER BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 47,235 shares; 2019Q3: 80,911 shares; 2019Q4: 88,393 shares; 2020Q1: 6,746 shares 6,746$252K0.14%-81,647Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HWCHANCOCK WHITNEY CORPORATION384,294$16.9Mshares
ZIONZIONS BANCORPORATION NATL AS259,827$13.5Mshares
PEOPLE'S UNITED FINANCIAL I…PEOPLE'S UNITED FINANCIAL INC704,540$11.9Mshares
SNVSYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP300,324$11.8Mshares
PNCPNC FINL SVCS GROUP INC61,214$9.77Mshares
PROVIDENT BANCORP INCPROVIDENT BANCORP INC622,037$7.74Mshares
PCSB FINL CORP COMPCSB FINL CORP COM340,841$6.9Mshares
CENTERSTATE BK CORPCENTERSTATE BK CORP175,234$4.38Mshares
SPIRIT OF TEX BANCSHARES INCSPIRIT OF TEX BANCSHARES INC166,188$3.82Mshares
BANCORPSOUTH BK TUPELO MISSBANCORPSOUTH BK TUPELO MISS107,993$3.39Mshares
OLD POINT FINL CORPOLD POINT FINL CORP76,719$2.11Mshares
Wellesley Bancorp.Wellesley Bancorp.36,055$1.63Mshares
HTBKHERITAGE COMM CORP78,412$1.01Mshares
LIMESTONE BANCORP INCLIMESTONE BANCORP INC21,700$391Kshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-20-003352 base2020-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set