Skip to content

CASTINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1377929, Boston, MA

CASTINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $365,699,000 across 38 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 47.48% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-19-006922

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$366M
Holdings
38
Top 10 weight
47.48%
New
8
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION NEnew+502,323$19.1M
ABCBadded+421,893$17M
PEOPLE'S UNITED FINANCIAL I…new+720,000$11.3M
BANCnew+342,802$4.85M
SPIRIT OF TEX BANCSHARES INCnew+164,873$3.55M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNITED FINL BANCORP INC NEWexited-1,914,882-$27.2M
CHEMICAL FINANCIAL CORPexited-490,000-$20.1M
LIONSGATE STUDIOS CORP Fexited-598,670-$18.5M
DNB Financial Corporationexited-219,042-$9.74M
FRMEexited-214,531-$8.13M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-19-006922, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $365,699,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ABCBAMERIS BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 150,000 shares; 2019Q1: 26,101 shares; 2019Q2: 137,007 shares; 2019Q3: 558,900 shares 558,900$22.5M6.15%+421,893Timeline
NBNNORTHEAST BK PORTLAND MEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 879,790 shares; 2019Q3: 880,535 shares 880,535$19.5M5.34%+745Timeline
TCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION NETCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 502,323 shares 502,323$19.1M5.23%new
STERLING BANCORP DELSTERLING BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,246,000 shares; 2019Q1: 795,203 shares; 2019Q2: 850,683 shares; 2019Q3: 891,498 shares 891,498$17.9M4.89%+40,815
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 400,000 shares; 2019Q1: 406,883 shares; 2019Q2: 476,280 shares; 2019Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$17.7M4.84%+23,720Timeline
QCRHQCR HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 329,960 shares; 2019Q1: 335,646 shares; 2019Q2: 438,764 shares; 2019Q3: 434,044 shares 434,044$16.5M4.51%-4,720Timeline
COMMUNITY BANKERS TRUST CORPCOMMUNITY BANKERS TRUST CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,982,312 shares; 2019Q1: 2,067,477 shares; 2019Q2: 2,063,765 shares; 2019Q3: 1,872,022 shares 1,872,022$16.1M4.4%-191,743
IBERIABANK CORPIBERIABANK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 165,000 shares; 2019Q1: 167,839 shares; 2019Q2: 178,056 shares; 2019Q3: 197,791 shares 197,791$14.9M4.09%+19,735
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 285,170 shares; 2019Q1: 290,077 shares; 2019Q2: 344,862 shares; 2019Q3: 320,109 shares 320,109$14.8M4.03%-24,753Timeline
HWCHANCOCK WHITNEY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 145,000 shares; 2019Q2: 356,242 shares; 2019Q3: 383,040 shares 383,040$14.7M4.01%+26,798Timeline
OPUS BK IRVINE CALIFOPUS BK IRVINE CALIFQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 287,776 shares; 2019Q2: 609,221 shares; 2019Q3: 604,857 shares 604,857$13.2M3.6%-4,364
CIVBCIVISTA BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 513,260 shares; 2019Q1: 522,092 shares; 2019Q2: 524,817 shares; 2019Q3: 538,061 shares 538,061$11.7M3.2%+13,244Timeline
ZIONZIONS BANCORPORATION NATL ASQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 167,945 shares; 2019Q2: 207,176 shares; 2019Q3: 257,775 shares 257,775$11.5M3.14%+50,599Timeline
PEOPLE'S UNITED FINANCIAL I…PEOPLE'S UNITED FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 720,000 shares 720,000$11.3M3.08%new
PCSB FINL CORP COMPCSB FINL CORP COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 426,301 shares; 2019Q1: 463,120 shares; 2019Q2: 553,477 shares; 2019Q3: 552,653 shares 552,653$11M3.02%-824
SNVSYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 246,319 shares; 2019Q2: 261,344 shares; 2019Q3: 297,952 shares 297,952$10.7M2.91%+36,608Timeline
SFSTSOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 186,473 shares; 2019Q1: 189,682 shares; 2019Q2: 245,404 shares; 2019Q3: 249,789 shares 249,789$9.96M2.72%+4,385Timeline
CENTERSTATE BK CORPCENTERSTATE BK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 89,250 shares; 2019Q1: 196,473 shares; 2019Q2: 404,977 shares; 2019Q3: 404,374 shares 404,374$9.7M2.65%-603
FIRST BANCSHARES INC MISSFIRST BANCSHARES INC MISSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 373,043 shares; 2019Q1: 282,445 shares; 2019Q2: 275,319 shares; 2019Q3: 293,731 shares 293,731$9.49M2.59%+18,412
CAMBRIDGE BANCORPCAMBRIDGE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 133,292 shares; 2019Q1: 135,358 shares; 2019Q2: 131,548 shares; 2019Q3: 126,401 shares 126,401$9.48M2.59%-5,147
MERIDIAN BANCORP INC MDMERIDIAN BANCORP INC MDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 331,000 shares; 2019Q2: 476,862 shares; 2019Q3: 476,153 shares 476,153$8.93M2.44%-709
OSBCOLD SECOND BANCORP INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 464,122 shares; 2019Q1: 472,108 shares; 2019Q2: 637,098 shares; 2019Q3: 711,942 shares 711,942$8.7M2.38%+74,844Timeline
PNCPNC FINL SVCS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 59,742 shares; 2019Q1: 60,770 shares; 2019Q2: 59,236 shares; 2019Q3: 60,731 shares 60,731$8.51M2.33%+1,495Timeline
FBNCFIRST BANCORP N CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 197,693 shares; 2019Q1: 201,095 shares; 2019Q2: 191,403 shares; 2019Q3: 195,190 shares 195,190$7.01M1.92%+3,787Timeline
HMN FINL INCHMN FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 189,757 shares; 2019Q1: 207,140 shares; 2019Q2: 256,890 shares; 2019Q3: 286,740 shares 286,740$6.56M1.79%+29,850
PROVIDENT BANCORP INCPROVIDENT BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 261,613 shares; 2019Q1: 266,313 shares; 2019Q2: 267,453 shares; 2019Q3: 261,539 shares 261,539$6.29M1.72%-5,914
BANCBANC OF CALIFORNIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 342,802 shares 342,802$4.85M1.33%newTimeline
BRIDGE BANCORP INCBRIDGE BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 75,000 shares; 2019Q2: 85,036 shares; 2019Q3: 162,169 shares 162,169$4.79M1.31%+77,133
MNSBMAINSTREET BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 214,509 shares; 2019Q3: 214,509 shares 214,509$4.51M1.23%0Timeline
FMBHFIRST MID BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 113,162 shares; 2019Q1: 127,965 shares; 2019Q2: 123,137 shares; 2019Q3: 125,244 shares 125,244$4.34M1.19%+2,107Timeline
SPIRIT OF TEX BANCSHARES INCSPIRIT OF TEX BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 164,873 shares 164,873$3.55M0.97%new
RRBIRED RIVER BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 47,235 shares; 2019Q3: 80,911 shares 80,911$3.51M0.96%+33,676Timeline
FAUQUIER BANKSHARES INC VAFAUQUIER BANKSHARES INC VAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 99,570 shares; 2019Q1: 130,951 shares; 2019Q2: 153,394 shares; 2019Q3: 158,325 shares 158,325$3.13M0.86%+4,931
AMERICAN NATL BANKSHARES INCAMERICAN NATL BANKSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 82,065 shares; 2019Q3: 82,065 shares 82,065$2.91M0.8%0
PB BANCORP INCPB BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 205,347 shares 205,347$2.37M0.65%new
FIRST SEACOAST BANCORPFIRST SEACOAST BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 230,916 shares 230,916$2.16M0.59%new
OLD POINT FINL CORPOLD POINT FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 54,751 shares 54,751$1.3M0.36%new
CNOBCONNECTONE BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 32,097 shares 32,097$712K0.19%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UNITED FINL BANCORP INC NEWUNITED FINL BANCORP INC NEW1,914,882$27.2Mshares
CHEMICAL FINANCIAL CORPCHEMICAL FINANCIAL CORP490,000$20.1Mshares
LIONSGATE STUDIOS CORP FLIONSGATE STUDIOS CORP F598,670$18.5Mshares
DNB Financial CorporationDNB Financial Corporation219,042$9.74Mshares
FRMEFIRST MERCHANTS CORP214,531$8.13Mshares
FUNCFIRST UTD CORP174,685$3.44Mshares
M B T FINANCIAL CORPM B T FINANCIAL CORP58,000$581Kshares
AUBNAUBURN NATL BANCORP9,337$313Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-19-006922 base2019-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set