Skip to content

Castellan Group

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1832521, LOUISVILLE, KY

Castellan Group reported $542,786,854 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2025-08-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.25% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001832521-25-000006

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$543M
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
92.25%
New
3
Sold out
37

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CTEFnew+6,619,167$347M
CTIFnew+2,358,507$120M
BOXXnew+44,400$5M
XLEadded+6,035$512K
CVXadded+1,965$281K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MSFTreduced-35,367-$17.6M
FTNTexited-138,768-$13.4M
IDCCexited-60,808-$12.6M
TSCOexited-227,261-$12.5M
MCKexited-18,438-$12.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001832521-25-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $542,786,854, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CTEFEA SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 6,619,167 shares 6,619,167$347M63.85%newTimeline
CTIFEA SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,358,507 shares 2,358,507$120M22.03%newTimeline
XLESELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 60,780 shares; 2024Q4: 59,555 shares; 2025Q1: 62,705 shares; 2025Q2: 68,740 shares 68,740$5.83M1.07%+6,035Timeline
GLTRABRDN PRECIOUS METALS BASKETQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 54,132 shares; 2024Q4: 49,197 shares; 2025Q1: 47,737 shares; 2025Q2: 41,837 shares 41,837$5.78M1.06%-5,900Timeline
BOXXEA SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 44,400 shares 44,400$5M0.92%newTimeline
CWENCLEARWAY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 127,119 shares; 2024Q4: 117,409 shares; 2025Q1: 118,401 shares; 2025Q2: 123,727 shares 123,727$3.96M0.73%+5,326Timeline
CTRECARETRUST REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 125,624 shares; 2025Q1: 109,954 shares; 2025Q2: 117,716 shares 117,716$3.6M0.66%+7,762Timeline
ESEVERSOURCE ENERGYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 62,036 shares; 2025Q1: 52,330 shares; 2025Q2: 55,825 shares 55,825$3.55M0.65%+3,495Timeline
ATOATMOS ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 21,406 shares; 2025Q2: 22,337 shares 22,337$3.44M0.63%+931Timeline
WECWEC ENERGY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 38,460 shares; 2025Q1: 30,527 shares; 2025Q2: 32,434 shares 32,434$3.38M0.62%+1,907Timeline
DKLDELEK LOGISTICS PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 79,126 shares; 2024Q4: 82,142 shares; 2025Q1: 70,286 shares; 2025Q2: 75,954 shares 75,954$3.26M0.6%+5,668Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 43,596 shares; 2025Q2: 46,806 shares 46,806$3.25M0.6%+3,210Timeline
MPLXMPLX LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 57,653 shares; 2025Q2: 62,153 shares 62,153$3.2M0.59%+4,500Timeline
EGPEASTGROUP PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 22,569 shares; 2025Q1: 17,730 shares; 2025Q2: 19,112 shares 19,112$3.19M0.59%+1,382Timeline
PORPORTLAND GEN ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 72,933 shares; 2025Q2: 78,420 shares 78,420$3.19M0.59%+5,487Timeline
EXREXTRA SPACE STORAGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,132 shares; 2024Q4: 21,185 shares; 2025Q1: 19,583 shares; 2025Q2: 21,156 shares 21,156$3.12M0.57%+1,573Timeline
SRESEMPRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 37,265 shares; 2025Q2: 40,348 shares 40,348$3.06M0.56%+3,083Timeline
HESMHESS MIDSTREAM LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 106,699 shares; 2024Q4: 98,110 shares; 2025Q1: 72,813 shares; 2025Q2: 78,823 shares 78,823$3.04M0.56%+6,010Timeline
GTYGETTY RLTY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 98,341 shares; 2025Q2: 106,368 shares 106,368$2.94M0.54%+8,027Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,570 shares; 2024Q4: 17,940 shares; 2025Q1: 18,440 shares; 2025Q2: 20,405 shares 20,405$2.92M0.54%+1,965Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,085 shares; 2024Q4: 22,790 shares; 2025Q1: 25,730 shares; 2025Q2: 26,470 shares 26,470$2.85M0.53%+740Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,154 shares; 2024Q4: 20,364 shares; 2025Q1: 38,567 shares; 2025Q2: 3,200 shares 3,200$1.59M0.29%-35,367Timeline
BHPBHP BILLITON LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 24,485 shares; 2024Q4: 22,515 shares; 2025Q1: 26,635 shares; 2025Q2: 26,635 shares 26,635$1.28M0.24%0Timeline
RIORIO TINTO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,103 shares; 2024Q4: 19,288 shares; 2025Q1: 21,713 shares; 2025Q2: 21,713 shares 21,713$1.27M0.23%0Timeline
HALOHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 113,798 shares; 2024Q4: 116,470 shares; 2025Q1: 254,477 shares; 2025Q2: 16,000 shares 16,000$832K0.15%-238,477Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,990 shares; 2024Q4: 4,990 shares; 2025Q1: 4,600 shares; 2025Q2: 4,600 shares 4,600$811K0.15%0Timeline
PDECINNOVATOR ETFS TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 17,661 shares; 2025Q1: 17,661 shares; 2025Q2: 17,661 shares 17,661$707K0.13%0Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,000 shares 2,000$534K0.1%0Timeline
BMARINNOVATOR ETFS TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,808 shares; 2024Q4: 9,808 shares; 2025Q1: 8,728 shares; 2025Q2: 7,928 shares 7,928$389K0.07%-800Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,782 shares; 2024Q4: 5,974 shares; 2025Q1: 1,642 shares; 2025Q2: 1,642 shares 1,642$337K0.06%0Timeline
BAPRINNOVATOR ETFS TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,160 shares; 2024Q4: 7,160 shares; 2025Q1: 7,160 shares; 2025Q2: 7,160 shares 7,160$324K0.06%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FTNTFORTINET INC138,768$13.4Mshares
IDCCINTERDIGITAL INC60,808$12.6Mshares
TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY CO227,261$12.5Mshares
MCKMCKESSON CORP18,438$12.4Mshares
YOUCLEAR SECURE INC476,333$12.3Mshares
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC53,298$12.3Mshares
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INC2,578$11.9Mshares
BLBDBLUE BIRD CORP328,802$10.6Mshares
THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORP78,223$10.5Mshares
TPRTAPESTRY INC145,381$10.2Mshares
LNWOLIGHT & WONDER, INC. COMMON ST117,584$10.2Mshares
APPAPPLOVIN CORP38,037$10.1Mshares
SYFSYNCHRONY FINANCIAL189,929$10.1Mshares
NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGS512,385$9.71Mshares
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION88,250$9.56Mshares
GAPGAP INC447,951$9.23Mshares
MODMODINE MFG CO91,214$7Mshares
BRBROADRIDGE FINL SOLUTIONS IN24,170$5.86Mshares
TRVTRAVELERS COMPANIES INC21,651$5.73Mshares
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE CO32,482$5.54Mshares
SNASNAP ON INC16,378$5.52Mshares
AMPAMERIPRISE FINL INC10,970$5.31Mshares
HONHONEYWELL INTL INC24,889$5.27Mshares
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLY11,362$4.94Mshares
PHPARKER-HANNIFIN CORP8,037$4.89Mshares
ADIANALOG DEVICES INC24,135$4.87Mshares
GWWWW GRAINGER INC4,883$4.82Mshares
ORCLORACLE CORP32,604$4.56Mshares
ETNEATON CORP PLC16,474$4.48Mshares
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELAND14,135$4.41Mshares
AVGOBROADCOM INC25,018$4.19Mshares
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES5,474$726Kshares
ADPAUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING IN2,322$709Kshares
RPMRPM INTL INC6,015$696Kshares
ITWILLINOIS TOOL WKS INC2,771$687Kshares
CATCATERPILLAR INC2,052$677Kshares
HUBBHUBBELL INC2,022$669Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001832521-25-000005 superseded2025-07-24acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001832521-25-000006 baserestatement2025-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set