Carrhae Capital LLP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1555254, London, United Kingdom
Carrhae Capital LLP reported $3,336,949,917 across 29 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.7% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-26-001832
- Period
- 2026-03-31
- Reported value
- $3.34B
- Holdings
- 29
- Top 10 weight
- 87.7%
- New
- 10
- Sold out
- 16
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ITUBnew | +20,443,133 | $171M |
| BABAadded | +1,025,431 | $129M |
| EMBJadded | +1,741,411 | $103M |
| IBNadded | +3,046,977 | $78.9M |
| CPAadded | +393,397 | $44.7M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SEexited | -843,557 | -$108M |
| TECKexited | -2,063,912 | -$98.8M |
| NUexited | -4,942,239 | -$82.7M |
| FNVexited | -293,772 | -$60.9M |
| VISTreduced | -750,520 | -$56.6M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2026
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-26-001832, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,417,213,914, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | 558,880 | $189M | 13.33% | -29,579 | Timeline | ||
| EMBJEMBRAER S.A. | 2,888,680 | $171M | 12.1% | +1,741,411 | Timeline | ||
| ITUBITAU UNIBANCO HLDG S A | 20,443,133 | $171M | 12.09% | new | Timeline | ||
| EGOELDORADO GOLD CORP NEW | 4,897,751 | $168M | 11.86% | +887,537 | Timeline | ||
| BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD | 1,334,070 | $167M | 11.81% | +1,025,431 | Timeline | ||
| IBNICICI BK LTD | 5,039,743 | $131M | 9.21% | +3,046,977 | Timeline | ||
| GDSGDS HLDGS LTD | 2,184,662 | $88M | 6.21% | +17,463 | Timeline | ||
| CPACOPA HOLDINGS SA | 518,114 | $58.9M | 4.15% | +393,397 | Timeline | ||
| PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC | 515,274 | $52.7M | 3.72% | +292,620 | Timeline | ||
| JBSJBS N.V. | 2,546,345 | $45.7M | 3.23% | -1,102,881 | Timeline | ||
| HSAIHESAI GROUP | 1,568,343 | $30M | 2.12% | new | Timeline | ||
| SLBSLB LIMITED | 556,816 | $28.6M | 2.02% | new | Timeline | ||
| AUANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC | 252,966 | $24.6M | 1.74% | +154,683 | Timeline | ||
| HALHALLIBURTON CO | 597,721 | $23.3M | 1.64% | new | Timeline | ||
| TSTENARIS S A | 337,428 | $19.6M | 1.39% | new | Timeline | ||
| VNETVNET GROUP INC | 1,513,055 | $12.7M | 0.9% | new | Timeline | ||
| MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURG | 196,677 | $10.2M | 0.72% | new | Timeline | ||
| NTESNETEASE COM INC | 69,167 | $7.74M | 0.55% | new | Timeline | ||
| VISTVISTA ENERGY S.A.B. DE C.V. | 79,692 | $6.01M | 0.42% | -750,520 | Timeline | ||
| RNWRENEW ENERGY GLOBAL PLC | 1,277,071 | $5.85M | 0.41% | -1,181,862 | Timeline | ||
| MMYTMAKEMYTRIP LIMITED MAURITIUS | 150,562 | $5.61M | 0.4% | -600,380 | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COM | put | 2,477,800 | $1.43B | +2,014,600 |
| SLVISHARES SILVER TR COM | call | 2,627,200 | $179M | -727,600 |
| USOUNITED STS OIL FD LP COM | put | 596,800 | $75.9M | new |
| GLDSPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHS | call | 135,800 | $58.4M | +63,600 |
| KWEBKRANESHARES TRUST CSI CHI INTERNET | call | 1,859,200 | $52.9M | -4,974,300 |
| BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD SPONSORED ADS | call | 365,600 | $45.9M | new |
| ASHRDBX ETF TR XTRACK HRVST CSI | call | 1,335,300 | $43.6M | -2,647,900 |
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC SPONSORED ADS | put | 100,300 | $33.9M | -12,800 |
Sold out in Q1 2026
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| EEMISHARES TR | 3,940,000 | $216M | put |
| SESEA LTD | 843,557 | $108M | shares |
| TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD | 2,063,912 | $98.8M | shares |
| NUNU HLDGS LTD | 4,942,239 | $82.7M | shares |
| FNVFRANCO NEV CORP | 293,772 | $60.9M | shares |
| BBDBANCO BRADESCO S A | 16,185,404 | $53.9M | shares |
| BAPCREDICORP LTD | 168,399 | $48.3M | shares |
| SNPSSYNOPSYS INC | 95,365 | $44.8M | shares |
| BIDUBAIDU INC | 341,747 | $44.7M | shares |
| GGALGRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA S.A | 795,204 | $42.9M | shares |
| YMMFULL TRUCK ALLIANCE CO LTD | 3,807,441 | $40.9M | shares |
| EQTEQT CORP | 745,266 | $39.9M | shares |
| WRDWERIDE INC | 2,421,132 | $21M | shares |
| HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INC | 802,513 | $15.9M | shares |
| KSPIKASPI KZ JSC | 50,668 | $3.96M | shares |
| RNWWWRENEW ENERGY GLOBAL PLC | 64,966 | $526 | shares |
How Q1 2026 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-26-001832 | base | 2026-05-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |