Skip to content

CAPITAL GROWTH MANAGEMENT LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 868491, BOSTON, MA

CAPITAL GROWTH MANAGEMENT LP reported $1,083,968,000 across 49 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 38.07% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000868491-22-000011

Period
2022-03-31
Reported value
$1.08B
Holdings
49
Top 10 weight
38.07%
New
25
Sold out
38

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BTUnew+2,550,000$62.6M
ARnew+1,500,000$45.8M
CTRAnew+1,400,000$37.8M
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COnew+5,200,000$37.3M
CLFnew+1,150,000$37M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CVSexited-420,000-$43.3M
BLDRexited-460,000-$39.4M
FANGexited-310,000-$33.4M
LIFE STORAGE INCexited-180,000-$27.6M
FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT T…exited-190,000-$25.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000868491-22-000011, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,083,968,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BTUPEABODY ENGR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 2,550,000 shares 2,550,000$62.6M5.77%newTimeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 100,000 shares; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$45.8M4.22%newTimeline
PRUPRUDENTIAL FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 225,000 shares; 2021Q2: 345,000 shares; 2021Q3: 335,000 shares; 2021Q4: 360,000 shares; 2022Q1: 354,000 shares 354,000$41.8M3.86%-6,000Timeline
THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 680,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 480,000 shares; 2022Q1: 460,000 shares 460,000$39.5M3.65%-20,000Timeline
SIGSIGNET JEWELERS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 450,000 shares; 2021Q3: 533,052 shares; 2021Q4: 513,052 shares; 2022Q1: 528,052 shares 528,052$38.4M3.54%+15,000Timeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 1,400,000 shares 1,400,000$37.8M3.48%newTimeline
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COSOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 5,200,000 shares 5,200,000$37.3M3.44%new
CLFCLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 950,000 shares; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 1,150,000 shares 1,150,000$37M3.42%newTimeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 1,200,000 shares 1,200,000$36.5M3.36%newTimeline
AAALCOA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 1,080,000 shares; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 570,000 shares; 2021Q3: 580,000 shares; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 400,000 shares 400,000$36M3.32%newTimeline
METMETLIFE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 495,000 shares 495,000$34.8M3.21%newTimeline
RIORIO TINTO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 240,000 shares; 2021Q1: 300,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 410,000 shares 410,000$33M3.04%newTimeline
SIDCOMPANHIA SIDERURGICA NACIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 4,870,000 shares; 2021Q1: 4,070,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 6,000,000 shares 6,000,000$32.5M3%newTimeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 260,000 shares; 2021Q1: 1,010,000 shares; 2021Q2: 800,000 shares; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 200,000 shares; 2022Q1: 770,000 shares 770,000$31.7M2.93%+570,000Timeline
NXRTNEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 356,000 shares; 2021Q4: 341,000 shares; 2022Q1: 341,000 shares 341,000$30.8M2.84%0Timeline
BKEBUCKLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 950,000 shares; 2021Q3: 690,000 shares; 2021Q4: 840,000 shares; 2022Q1: 890,000 shares 890,000$29.4M2.71%+50,000Timeline
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 210,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 200,000 shares; 2021Q4: 200,000 shares; 2022Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$26.3M2.43%0Timeline
JLLJONES LANG LASALLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 120,000 shares; 2021Q3: 285,000 shares; 2021Q4: 130,000 shares; 2022Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$23.9M2.21%-30,000Timeline
SKTTANGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 1,490,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 850,000 shares; 2022Q1: 1,360,000 shares 1,360,000$23.4M2.16%+510,000Timeline
MAAMID-AMER APT CMNTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 70,000 shares; 2021Q4: 40,000 shares; 2022Q1: 110,000 shares 110,000$23M2.13%+70,000Timeline
CBRECBRE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 245,000 shares; 2021Q4: 255,000 shares; 2022Q1: 250,000 shares 250,000$22.9M2.11%-5,000Timeline
CUSHMAN WAKEFIELD PLCCUSHMAN WAKEFIELD PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 550,000 shares; 2022Q1: 1,100,000 shares 1,100,000$22.6M2.08%+550,000
NMRKNEWMARK GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 530,000 shares; 2022Q1: 1,400,000 shares 1,400,000$22.3M2.06%+870,000Timeline
ASOACADEMY SPORTS & OUTDOORS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 600,000 shares; 2021Q1: 815,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 120,000 shares; 2022Q1: 550,000 shares 550,000$21.7M2%+430,000Timeline
CPTCAMDEN PPTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 45,000 shares; 2021Q3: 60,000 shares; 2021Q4: 40,000 shares; 2022Q1: 130,000 shares 130,000$21.6M1.99%+90,000Timeline
ESSESSEX PPTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 80,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 60,000 shares 60,000$20.7M1.91%newTimeline
RHPRYMAN HOSPITALITY PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 300,000 shares; 2021Q2: 270,000 shares; 2021Q3: 230,000 shares; 2021Q4: 280,000 shares; 2022Q1: 205,000 shares 205,000$19M1.75%-75,000Timeline
ARCH RESOURCES INCARCH RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 130,000 shares 130,000$17.9M1.65%new
CSRCENTERSPACEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 227,000 shares; 2021Q4: 182,000 shares; 2022Q1: 182,000 shares 182,000$17.9M1.65%0Timeline
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 130,000 shares 130,000$17.2M1.58%newTimeline
PEBPEBBLEBROOK HOTEL TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 800,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 200,000 shares; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 700,000 shares 700,000$17.1M1.58%newTimeline
CONSOL ENERGY INC NEWCONSOL ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 450,000 shares 450,000$16.9M1.56%new
HCCWARRIOR MET COAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 450,000 shares 450,000$16.7M1.54%newTimeline
PKPARK HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 1,300,000 shares; 2021Q1: 1,280,000 shares; 2021Q2: 1,160,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,100,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,150,000 shares; 2022Q1: 800,000 shares 800,000$15.6M1.44%-350,000Timeline
GLGLOBE LIFE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$15.1M1.39%newTimeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 200,000 shares; 2022Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$14.5M1.34%+100,000Timeline
HOWARD HUGHES CORPORATIONHOWARD HUGHES CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 32,000 shares; 2021Q2: 182,000 shares; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 130,000 shares; 2022Q1: 130,000 shares 130,000$13.5M1.24%0
SMSM ENERGY COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 330,000 shares 330,000$12.9M1.19%newTimeline
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,300,000 shares; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$11.4M1.05%newTimeline
AVBAVALONBAY CMNTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 110,000 shares; 2021Q3: 100,000 shares; 2021Q4: 105,000 shares; 2022Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$7.45M0.69%-75,000Timeline
TRICON RESIDENTIAL INCTRICON RESIDENTIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 450,000 shares 450,000$7.15M0.66%new
DRHDIAMONDROCK HOSPITALITY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2021Q2: 500,000 shares; 2021Q3: 200,000 shares; 2021Q4: 200,000 shares; 2022Q1: 700,000 shares 700,000$7.07M0.65%+500,000Timeline
UDRUDR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 415,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,000 shares; 2022Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$5.74M0.53%-200,000Timeline
OVVOVINTIV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 270,000 shares; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$5.41M0.5%newTimeline
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 100,000 shares; 2021Q4: 100,000 shares; 2022Q1: 15,000 shares 15,000$3.75M0.35%-85,000
ATKRATKORE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$2.95M0.27%newTimeline
WBSWEBSTER FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$2.81M0.26%newTimeline
HWCHANCOCK WHITNEY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$2.09M0.19%newTimeline
VNOVORNADO RLTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 15,000 shares 15,000$680K0.06%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CVSCVS HEALTH CORP420,000$43.3Mshares
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC460,000$39.4Mshares
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC310,000$33.4Mshares
LIFE STORAGE INCLIFE STORAGE INC180,000$27.6Mshares
FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT T…FEDERAL REALTY INVESTMENT TRUS190,000$25.9Mshares
NSANATIONAL STORAGE AFFILIATES360,000$24.9Mshares
CUBECUBESMART420,000$23.9Mshares
SHOSUNSTONE HOTEL INVS INC NEW1,950,000$22.9Mshares
EXREXTRA SPACE STORAGE INC100,000$22.7Mshares
LENLENNAR CORP190,000$22.1Mshares
VMRKVIVMARK RESIDENTIAL235,000$21.3Mshares
ARCBARCBEST CORP170,000$20.4Mshares
FOOT LOCKER INCFOOT LOCKER INC450,000$19.6Mshares
CHRWC H ROBINSON WORLDWIDE IN175,000$18.8Mshares
PSAPUBLIC STORAGE50,000$18.7Mshares
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEW420,000$18.5Mshares
DHID R HORTON INC160,000$17.4Mshares
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATION120,000$15.1Mshares
CCITIGROUP INC250,000$15.1Mshares
MTHMERITAGE HOMES CORP120,000$14.6Mshares
LPXLOUISIANA PAC CORP145,000$11.4Mshares
WFGWEST FRASER TIMBER CO LTD110,000$10.5Mshares
TXTTEXTRON INC135,000$10.4Mshares
CUBICUSTOMERS BANCORP INC155,000$10.1Mshares
TOLTOLL BROTHERS INC120,000$8.69Mshares
CALLON PETROLEUM CORPCALLON PETROLEUM CORP170,000$8.03Mshares
EOGEOG RES INC80,000$7.11Mshares
TARGET CORPTARGET CORP30,000$6.94Mshares
KNXKNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSN HLDGS IN110,000$6.7Mshares
DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INC50,000$5.75Mshares
HSTHOST HOTELS & RESORTS INC300,000$5.22Mshares
CCSCENTURY COMMUNITIES INC60,000$4.91Mshares
GMS INCGMS INC80,000$4.81Mshares
MHOM/I HOMES INC70,000$4.35Mshares
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP10,000$3.87Mshares
TMHCTAYLOR MORRISON HOME CORP110,000$3.85Mshares
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORP10,000$3.55Mshares
TPHTRI POINTE HOMES INC40,000$1.12Mshares

How Q1 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000868491-22-000011 base2022-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set