Skip to content

Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1768237, LONDON, United Kingdom

Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd reported $296,807,102 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-10. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.19% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000929638-25-004194

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$297M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
98.19%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
QFINnew+510,700$14.7M
KSPInew+173,700$14.2M
BMAadded+183,700$7.77M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BAPreduced-45,600-$12.1M
KGCreduced-41,700-$1.04M
TXreduced-10,400-$361K
CPAreduced-2,500-$297K
VISTreduced-7,600-$261K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000929638-25-004194, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $296,807,102, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
KGCKINROSS GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,868,663 shares; 2024Q4: 3,587,338 shares; 2025Q1: 3,568,238 shares; 2025Q2: 3,549,638 shares; 2025Q3: 3,507,938 shares 3,507,938$87.2M29.37%-41,700Timeline
TXTERNIUM SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 863,685 shares; 2024Q4: 758,149 shares; 2025Q1: 903,249 shares; 2025Q2: 897,049 shares; 2025Q3: 886,649 shares 886,649$30.8M10.37%-10,400Timeline
BAPCREDICORP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 213,878 shares; 2024Q4: 161,278 shares; 2025Q1: 156,097 shares; 2025Q2: 155,097 shares; 2025Q3: 109,497 shares 109,497$29.2M9.82%-45,600Timeline
LAURLAUREATE ED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,048,300 shares; 2024Q4: 951,700 shares; 2025Q1: 929,200 shares; 2025Q2: 924,500 shares; 2025Q3: 919,500 shares 919,500$29M9.77%-5,000Timeline
CPACOPA HOLDINGS SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 229,800 shares; 2025Q1: 221,800 shares; 2025Q2: 220,500 shares; 2025Q3: 218,000 shares 218,000$25.9M8.73%-2,500Timeline
EROERO COPPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,036,408 shares; 2025Q3: 1,035,143 shares 1,035,143$20.9M7.06%-1,265Timeline
VISTVISTA ENERGY S.A.B. DE C.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 591,200 shares; 2025Q3: 583,600 shares 583,600$20.1M6.76%-7,600Timeline
BMABANCO MACRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 208,800 shares; 2025Q1: 201,000 shares; 2025Q2: 277,516 shares; 2025Q3: 461,216 shares 461,216$19.5M6.57%+183,700Timeline
QFINQFIN HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 510,700 shares 510,700$14.7M4.95%newTimeline
KSPIKASPI KZ JSCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 173,700 shares 173,700$14.2M4.78%newTimeline
PBR-APETROLEO BRASILEIRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 347,910 shares; 2024Q4: 454,611 shares; 2025Q1: 454,611 shares; 2025Q2: 454,611 shares; 2025Q3: 454,611 shares 454,611$5.37M1.81%0Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000929638-25-004194 base2025-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set