Skip to content

Cambrian Capital Limited Partnership

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1387814, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Cambrian Capital Limited Partnership reported $51,403,000 across 30 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 57.79% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-19-021441

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$51.4M
Holdings
30
Top 10 weight
57.79%
New
3
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARadded+527,000$1.59M
VETnew+68,000$1.14M
AMnew+149,600$1.11M
WPMadded+28,400$745K
BRIGHAM MINERALS INCnew+19,300$384K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Concho Resources Inc.reduced-24,000-$1.63M
YPFexited-58,700-$1.07M
GLNGreduced-77,000-$1M
FANGreduced-10,600-$953K
CALLON PETE CO DELexited-59,200-$390K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-19-021441, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $49,779,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 37,361 shares; 2018Q2: 37,361 shares; 2018Q3: 18,361 shares; 2018Q4: 71,784 shares; 2019Q1: 71,784 shares; 2019Q2: 71,784 shares; 2019Q3: 61,184 shares 61,184$5.5M11.05%-10,600Timeline
TEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUSTTEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 6,650 shares; 2018Q2: 6,650 shares; 2018Q3: 5,550 shares; 2018Q4: 5,550 shares; 2019Q1: 5,550 shares; 2019Q2: 4,550 shares; 2019Q3: 4,550 shares 4,550$2.96M5.94%0
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 17,400 shares; 2018Q3: 33,600 shares; 2018Q4: 106,900 shares; 2019Q1: 106,900 shares; 2019Q2: 106,900 shares; 2019Q3: 106,900 shares 106,900$2.85M5.72%0Timeline
FNVFRANCO NEV CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 31,000 shares; 2018Q2: 31,000 shares; 2018Q3: 31,000 shares; 2018Q4: 31,000 shares; 2019Q1: 31,000 shares; 2019Q2: 31,000 shares; 2019Q3: 31,000 shares 31,000$2.83M5.68%0Timeline
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 96,050 shares; 2018Q2: 96,050 shares; 2018Q3: 96,050 shares; 2018Q4: 96,050 shares; 2019Q1: 96,050 shares; 2019Q2: 90,950 shares; 2019Q3: 90,950 shares 90,950$2.8M5.62%0
WPMWHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 73,050 shares; 2018Q2: 73,050 shares; 2018Q3: 73,050 shares; 2018Q4: 73,050 shares; 2019Q1: 73,050 shares; 2019Q2: 73,050 shares; 2019Q3: 101,450 shares 101,450$2.66M5.35%+28,400Timeline
CALIFORNIA RES CORPCALIFORNIA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 82,200 shares; 2018Q2: 82,200 shares; 2018Q3: 116,000 shares; 2018Q4: 160,900 shares; 2019Q1: 160,900 shares; 2019Q2: 206,200 shares; 2019Q3: 243,200 shares 243,200$2.48M4.98%+37,000
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 22,724 shares; 2018Q2: 22,724 shares; 2018Q3: 22,724 shares; 2018Q4: 16,724 shares; 2019Q1: 16,724 shares; 2019Q2: 19,524 shares; 2019Q3: 19,524 shares 19,524$2.46M4.93%0
RIORIO TINTO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 15,300 shares; 2018Q2: 43,600 shares; 2018Q3: 43,600 shares; 2018Q4: 43,600 shares; 2019Q1: 43,600 shares; 2019Q2: 43,600 shares; 2019Q3: 43,600 shares 43,600$2.27M4.56%0Timeline
NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,513,000 shares; 2018Q2: 1,513,000 shares; 2018Q3: 1,513,000 shares; 2018Q4: 1,513,000 shares; 2019Q1: 1,513,000 shares; 2019Q2: 1,513,000 shares; 2019Q3: 1,513,000 shares 1,513,000$1.97M3.95%0Timeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 168,622 shares; 2018Q2: 168,622 shares; 2018Q3: 168,622 shares; 2018Q4: 116,922 shares; 2019Q1: 116,922 shares; 2019Q2: 108,822 shares; 2019Q3: 108,822 shares 108,822$1.91M3.84%0Timeline
ALBALBEMARLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 27,450 shares; 2018Q2: 27,450 shares; 2018Q3: 27,450 shares; 2018Q4: 27,450 shares; 2019Q1: 27,450 shares; 2019Q2: 27,450 shares; 2019Q3: 27,450 shares 27,450$1.91M3.83%0Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 103,700 shares; 2019Q2: 103,700 shares; 2019Q3: 630,700 shares 630,700$1.91M3.83%+527,000Timeline
CRESCENT PT ENERGY CORPCRESCENT PT ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 76,100 shares; 2018Q3: 161,800 shares; 2018Q4: 443,000 shares; 2019Q1: 443,000 shares; 2019Q2: 443,000 shares; 2019Q3: 443,000 shares 443,000$1.89M3.79%0
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 67,601 shares; 2018Q2: 67,601 shares; 2018Q3: 87,201 shares; 2018Q4: 87,201 shares; 2019Q1: 87,201 shares; 2019Q2: 78,801 shares; 2019Q3: 78,801 shares 78,801$1.49M2.98%0Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 131,944 shares; 2018Q2: 131,944 shares; 2018Q3: 231,944 shares; 2018Q4: 309,044 shares; 2019Q1: 309,044 shares; 2019Q2: 309,044 shares; 2019Q3: 309,044 shares 309,044$1.18M2.37%0Timeline
VETVERMILION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 68,000 shares 68,000$1.14M2.28%newTimeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 17,580 shares; 2018Q2: 17,580 shares; 2018Q3: 17,580 shares; 2018Q4: 17,580 shares; 2019Q1: 17,580 shares; 2019Q2: 17,580 shares; 2019Q3: 17,580 shares 17,580$1.11M2.23%0Timeline
AMANTERO MIDSTREAM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 149,600 shares 149,600$1.11M2.22%newTimeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 47,600 shares; 2018Q2: 47,600 shares; 2018Q3: 27,400 shares; 2018Q4: 27,400 shares; 2019Q1: 27,400 shares; 2019Q2: 27,400 shares; 2019Q3: 27,400 shares 27,400$936K1.88%0Timeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 67,350 shares; 2018Q2: 67,350 shares; 2018Q3: 145,050 shares; 2018Q4: 145,050 shares; 2019Q1: 145,050 shares; 2019Q2: 145,050 shares; 2019Q3: 68,050 shares 68,050$884K1.78%-77,000Timeline
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 47,100 shares; 2018Q4: 47,100 shares; 2019Q1: 47,100 shares; 2019Q2: 47,100 shares; 2019Q3: 47,100 shares 47,100$764K1.53%0Timeline
HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 204,650 shares; 2018Q2: 204,650 shares; 2018Q3: 204,650 shares; 2018Q4: 204,650 shares; 2019Q1: 204,650 shares; 2019Q2: 204,650 shares; 2019Q3: 204,650 shares 204,650$739K1.48%0Timeline
Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 18,248 shares; 2018Q2: 18,248 shares; 2018Q3: 43,479 shares; 2018Q4: 36,479 shares; 2019Q1: 36,479 shares; 2019Q2: 34,579 shares; 2019Q3: 10,579 shares 10,579$718K1.44%-24,000
NESRNATIONAL ENERGY SERVICES REUQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 100,000 shares; 2019Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$668K1.34%0Timeline
BRIGHAM MINERALS INCBRIGHAM MINERALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 19,300 shares 19,300$384K0.77%new
AGIALAMOS GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 63,500 shares; 2018Q4: 63,500 shares; 2019Q1: 63,500 shares; 2019Q2: 63,500 shares; 2019Q3: 63,500 shares 63,500$368K0.74%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CALIFORNIA RES CORPCALIFORNIA RES CORP COM NEWcall100,000$1.02M0
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORP Stockcall200,000$604K+140,000

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
DENBURY RES INC DELDENBURY RES INC DEL DEBT 6.375%12/3principal3,301,000$1.92M0

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GLDSPDR GOLD TR50,000$6.66Mcall
YPFYPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMA58,700$1.07Mshares
CALLON PETE CO DELCALLON PETE CO DEL59,200$390Kshares
Gulfport EnergyGulfport Energy58,100$285Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-19-021441 base2019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set