Skip to content

Cambrian Capital Limited Partnership

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1387814, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Cambrian Capital Limited Partnership reported $51,047,000 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 62.4% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-003699

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$51M
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
62.4%
New
1
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMadded+143,200$1.09M
CALIFORNIA RES CORPadded+100,000$903K
ARadded+309,400$882K
VETadded+42,800$700K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ALBexited-27,450-$1.91M
RRCexited-309,044-$1.18M
FANGreduced-10,700-$994K
GLNGexited-68,050-$884K
TEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUSTreduced-1,000-$781K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-003699, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $49,377,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 37,361 shares; 2018Q2: 37,361 shares; 2018Q3: 18,361 shares; 2018Q4: 71,784 shares; 2019Q1: 71,784 shares; 2019Q2: 71,784 shares; 2019Q3: 61,184 shares; 2019Q4: 50,484 shares 50,484$4.69M9.49%-10,700Timeline
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 17,400 shares; 2018Q3: 33,600 shares; 2018Q4: 106,900 shares; 2019Q1: 106,900 shares; 2019Q2: 106,900 shares; 2019Q3: 106,900 shares; 2019Q4: 106,900 shares 106,900$3.46M7%0Timeline
FNVFRANCO NEV CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 31,000 shares; 2018Q2: 31,000 shares; 2018Q3: 31,000 shares; 2018Q4: 31,000 shares; 2019Q1: 31,000 shares; 2019Q2: 31,000 shares; 2019Q3: 31,000 shares; 2019Q4: 31,000 shares 31,000$3.2M6.48%0Timeline
CALIFORNIA RES CORPCALIFORNIA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 82,200 shares; 2018Q2: 82,200 shares; 2018Q3: 116,000 shares; 2018Q4: 160,900 shares; 2019Q1: 160,900 shares; 2019Q2: 206,200 shares; 2019Q3: 243,200 shares; 2019Q4: 343,200 shares 343,200$3.1M6.28%+100,000
WPMWHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 73,050 shares; 2018Q2: 73,050 shares; 2018Q3: 73,050 shares; 2018Q4: 73,050 shares; 2019Q1: 73,050 shares; 2019Q2: 73,050 shares; 2019Q3: 101,450 shares; 2019Q4: 101,450 shares 101,450$3.02M6.11%0Timeline
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 22,724 shares; 2018Q2: 22,724 shares; 2018Q3: 22,724 shares; 2018Q4: 16,724 shares; 2019Q1: 16,724 shares; 2019Q2: 19,524 shares; 2019Q3: 19,524 shares; 2019Q4: 19,524 shares 19,524$2.96M5.98%0
TEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUSTTEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 6,650 shares; 2018Q2: 6,650 shares; 2018Q3: 5,550 shares; 2018Q4: 5,550 shares; 2019Q1: 5,550 shares; 2019Q2: 4,550 shares; 2019Q3: 4,550 shares; 2019Q4: 3,550 shares 3,550$2.77M5.62%-1,000
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 103,700 shares; 2019Q2: 103,700 shares; 2019Q3: 630,700 shares; 2019Q4: 940,100 shares 940,100$2.68M5.43%+309,400Timeline
RIORIO TINTO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 15,300 shares; 2018Q2: 43,600 shares; 2018Q3: 43,600 shares; 2018Q4: 43,600 shares; 2019Q1: 43,600 shares; 2019Q2: 43,600 shares; 2019Q3: 43,600 shares; 2019Q4: 43,600 shares 43,600$2.59M5.24%0Timeline
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 96,050 shares; 2018Q2: 96,050 shares; 2018Q3: 96,050 shares; 2018Q4: 96,050 shares; 2019Q1: 96,050 shares; 2019Q2: 90,950 shares; 2019Q3: 90,950 shares; 2019Q4: 68,550 shares 68,550$2.35M4.76%-22,400
AMANTERO MIDSTREAM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 149,600 shares; 2019Q4: 292,800 shares 292,800$2.22M4.5%+143,200Timeline
NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 1,513,000 shares; 2018Q2: 1,513,000 shares; 2018Q3: 1,513,000 shares; 2018Q4: 1,513,000 shares; 2019Q1: 1,513,000 shares; 2019Q2: 1,513,000 shares; 2019Q3: 1,513,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,513,000 shares 1,513,000$1.94M3.92%0Timeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 168,622 shares; 2018Q2: 168,622 shares; 2018Q3: 168,622 shares; 2018Q4: 116,922 shares; 2019Q1: 116,922 shares; 2019Q2: 108,822 shares; 2019Q3: 108,822 shares; 2019Q4: 108,822 shares 108,822$1.9M3.84%0Timeline
VETVERMILION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 68,000 shares; 2019Q4: 110,800 shares 110,800$1.81M3.67%+42,800Timeline
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 67,601 shares; 2018Q2: 67,601 shares; 2018Q3: 87,201 shares; 2018Q4: 87,201 shares; 2019Q1: 87,201 shares; 2019Q2: 78,801 shares; 2019Q3: 78,801 shares; 2019Q4: 67,601 shares 67,601$1.65M3.35%-11,200Timeline
CRESCENT PT ENERGY CORPCRESCENT PT ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 76,100 shares; 2018Q3: 161,800 shares; 2018Q4: 443,000 shares; 2019Q1: 443,000 shares; 2019Q2: 443,000 shares; 2019Q3: 443,000 shares; 2019Q4: 281,200 shares 281,200$1.26M2.55%-161,800
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 47,600 shares; 2018Q2: 47,600 shares; 2018Q3: 27,400 shares; 2018Q4: 27,400 shares; 2019Q1: 27,400 shares; 2019Q2: 27,400 shares; 2019Q3: 27,400 shares; 2019Q4: 27,400 shares 27,400$1.1M2.23%0Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 17,580 shares; 2018Q2: 17,580 shares; 2018Q3: 17,580 shares; 2018Q4: 17,580 shares; 2019Q1: 17,580 shares; 2019Q2: 17,580 shares; 2019Q3: 17,580 shares; 2019Q4: 17,580 shares 17,580$1.07M2.18%0Timeline
Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 18,248 shares; 2018Q2: 18,248 shares; 2018Q3: 43,479 shares; 2018Q4: 36,479 shares; 2019Q1: 36,479 shares; 2019Q2: 34,579 shares; 2019Q3: 10,579 shares; 2019Q4: 10,579 shares 10,579$926K1.88%0
NESRNATIONAL ENERGY SERVICES REUQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 100,000 shares; 2019Q3: 100,000 shares; 2019Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$912K1.85%0Timeline
HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 204,650 shares; 2018Q2: 204,650 shares; 2018Q3: 204,650 shares; 2018Q4: 204,650 shares; 2019Q1: 204,650 shares; 2019Q2: 204,650 shares; 2019Q3: 204,650 shares; 2019Q4: 204,650 shares 204,650$849K1.72%0Timeline
BRIGHAM MINERALS INCBRIGHAM MINERALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 19,300 shares; 2019Q4: 19,300 shares 19,300$414K0.84%0
AGIALAMOS GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 63,500 shares; 2018Q4: 63,500 shares; 2019Q1: 63,500 shares; 2019Q2: 63,500 shares; 2019Q3: 63,500 shares; 2019Q4: 63,500 shares 63,500$382K0.77%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SLVISHARES SILVER TR COMcall100,000$1.67Mnew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
DENBURY RES INC DELDENBURY RES INC DEL DEBT 6.375%12/3principal3,301,000$2.13M0

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ALBALBEMARLE CORP27,450$1.91Mshares
RRCRANGE RES CORP309,044$1.18Mshares
CALIFORNIA RES CORPCALIFORNIA RES CORP100,000$1.02Mcall
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTD68,050$884Kshares
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD47,100$764Kshares
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORP200,000$604Kcall

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-003699 base2020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-003699 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-021441 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001567619-19-016875 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-016785 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-011060 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-004101 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-18-006064 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-18-000811 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-18-023665 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-18-007835 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-042797 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-031607 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-020322 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-006782 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-086169 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-076517 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-065430 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-053186 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-041534 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-031982 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-020023 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-006626 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-041984 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-032533 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-021295 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-007288 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-13-042454 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-13-032449 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set