Skip to content

Broadfin Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1511901, New York, NY

Broadfin Capital, LLC reported $484,308,000 across 43 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 55.71% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001511901-19-000004

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$484M
Holdings
43
Top 10 weight
55.71%
New
5
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARATANA THERAPEUTICS INCadded+3,175,000$11.4M
GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICS U…added+154,400$8.17M
MYGNnew+240,000$7.97M
BIOHAVEN PHARMACEUTICAL HOL…added+117,600$6.05M
MATINAS BIOPHARMA HLDGS INCnew+2,727,272$2.97M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TESARO INCexited-442,219-$32.8M
IOVAreduced-1,622,850-$15.4M
DXCMreduced-112,400-$13.4M
ADMAreduced-2,746,834-$10.4M
ZOGENIX INC.reduced-164,300-$9.04M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001511901-19-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $457,932,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IOVAIOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 912,987 shares; 2018Q2: 4,146,605 shares; 2018Q3: 4,894,361 shares; 2018Q4: 5,951,153 shares; 2019Q1: 4,328,303 shares 4,328,303$41.2M8.99%-1,622,850Timeline
NEVRO CORPNEVRO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 744,415 shares; 2019Q1: 622,615 shares 622,615$38.9M8.5%-121,800
CPRXCATALYST PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 6,812,764 shares; 2018Q2: 6,772,764 shares; 2018Q3: 5,136,264 shares; 2018Q4: 6,268,298 shares; 2019Q1: 5,856,998 shares 5,856,998$29.9M6.52%-411,300Timeline
ARATANA THERAPEUTICS INCARATANA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 4,294,426 shares; 2018Q2: 4,294,426 shares; 2018Q3: 4,083,135 shares; 2018Q4: 4,083,135 shares; 2019Q1: 7,258,135 shares 7,258,135$26.1M5.71%+3,175,000
BIODELIVERY SCIENCES INTL INBIODELIVERY SCIENCES INTL INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 4,278,819 shares; 2018Q2: 4,278,819 shares; 2018Q3: 4,375,066 shares; 2018Q4: 4,375,066 shares; 2019Q1: 4,375,066 shares 4,375,066$23.2M5.06%0
RETROPHIN INCRETROPHIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,178,226 shares; 2018Q2: 1,048,693 shares; 2018Q3: 938,214 shares; 2018Q4: 1,016,114 shares; 2019Q1: 1,016,114 shares 1,016,114$23M5.02%0
GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICS U…GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICS USDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 80,100 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 240,909 shares; 2019Q1: 395,309 shares 395,309$20.9M4.57%+154,400
ZOGENIX INC.ZOGENIX INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 537,380 shares; 2018Q2: 622,380 shares; 2018Q3: 657,898 shares; 2018Q4: 535,998 shares; 2019Q1: 371,698 shares 371,698$20.4M4.47%-164,300
ADAMAS PHARMACEUTICALS INCADAMAS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,135,203 shares; 2018Q2: 1,417,121 shares; 2018Q3: 1,328,424 shares; 2018Q4: 2,614,468 shares; 2019Q1: 2,469,894 shares 2,469,894$17.6M3.83%-144,574
STRONGBRIDGE BIOPHARMA PLCSTRONGBRIDGE BIOPHARMA PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 2,793,752 shares; 2018Q2: 2,340,649 shares; 2018Q3: 2,563,096 shares; 2018Q4: 2,821,722 shares; 2019Q1: 2,792,049 shares 2,792,049$13.9M3.04%-29,673
LA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL COLA JOLLA PHARMACEUTICAL COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,656,720 shares; 2018Q2: 1,494,520 shares; 2018Q3: 2,053,991 shares; 2018Q4: 1,947,541 shares; 2019Q1: 1,994,911 shares 1,994,911$12.8M2.8%+47,370
BIOHAVEN PHARMACEUTICAL HOL…BIOHAVEN PHARMACEUTICAL HOLDINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 129,300 shares; 2019Q1: 246,900 shares 246,900$12.7M2.78%+117,600
ACRSACLARIS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 1,877,502 shares; 2019Q1: 2,030,925 shares 2,030,925$12.2M2.66%+153,423Timeline
SOCIETAL CDMO INCSOCIETAL CDMO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 2,236,025 shares; 2018Q2: 2,048,025 shares; 2018Q3: 2,048,025 shares; 2018Q4: 2,048,025 shares; 2019Q1: 1,909,995 shares 1,909,995$11.2M2.44%-138,030
MIRATI THERAPEUTICS INCMIRATI THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,443,948 shares; 2018Q2: 1,020,178 shares; 2018Q3: 357,672 shares; 2018Q4: 200,000 shares; 2019Q1: 148,100 shares 148,100$10.9M2.37%-51,900
QUOTIENT LTDQUOTIENT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 439,700 shares; 2018Q3: 804,700 shares; 2018Q4: 1,697,582 shares; 2019Q1: 1,098,656 shares 1,098,656$9.9M2.16%-598,926
INCYINCYTE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 183,300 shares; 2019Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$8.6M1.88%-83,300Timeline
NANOSTRING TECHNOLOGIES INCNANOSTRING TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 850,000 shares; 2018Q4: 720,600 shares; 2019Q1: 355,714 shares 355,714$8.51M1.86%-364,886
INTERSECT ENT INCINTERSECT ENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 234,200 shares; 2018Q4: 287,900 shares; 2019Q1: 263,500 shares 263,500$8.47M1.85%-24,400
SIERRA ONCOLOGY INCSIERRA ONCOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 2,106,589 shares; 2018Q3: 4,090,344 shares; 2018Q4: 4,880,327 shares; 2019Q1: 4,829,832 shares 4,829,832$8.26M1.8%-50,495
STRATA SKIN SCIENCES INCSTRATA SKIN SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 203,346 shares; 2018Q2: 2,943,819 shares; 2018Q3: 2,181,363 shares; 2018Q4: 2,171,363 shares; 2019Q1: 2,866,323 shares 2,866,323$8.17M1.78%+694,960
DXCMDEXCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 24,200 shares; 2018Q4: 179,900 shares; 2019Q1: 67,500 shares 67,500$8.04M1.76%-112,400Timeline
ANTARES PHARMA INCANTARES PHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 4,673,247 shares; 2018Q2: 4,623,247 shares; 2018Q3: 4,623,247 shares; 2018Q4: 3,444,147 shares; 2019Q1: 2,643,947 shares 2,643,947$8.01M1.75%-800,200
MYGNMYRIAD GENETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 240,000 shares 240,000$7.97M1.74%newTimeline
IARTINTEGRA LIFESCIENCES HLDGS CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 298,424 shares; 2018Q2: 163,424 shares; 2018Q3: 196,572 shares; 2018Q4: 196,572 shares; 2019Q1: 141,572 shares 141,572$7.89M1.72%-55,000Timeline
VRAYQVIEWRAY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 250,000 shares; 2018Q4: 866,500 shares; 2019Q1: 866,500 shares 866,500$6.4M1.4%0Timeline
OPTINOSE INCOPTINOSE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 710,600 shares; 2019Q1: 585,600 shares 585,600$6.03M1.32%-125,000
SOL GEL TECHNOLOGIESSOL GEL TECHNOLOGIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 647,700 shares; 2018Q2: 647,700 shares; 2018Q3: 847,700 shares; 2018Q4: 847,700 shares; 2019Q1: 847,700 shares 847,700$5.74M1.25%0
ADMAADMA BIOLOGICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 720,529 shares; 2018Q2: 3,249,829 shares; 2018Q3: 4,463,829 shares; 2018Q4: 4,226,077 shares; 2019Q1: 1,479,243 shares 1,479,243$5.61M1.22%-2,746,834Timeline
HRTXHERON THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,581,416 shares; 2018Q2: 519,787 shares; 2018Q3: 291,213 shares; 2018Q4: 119,294 shares; 2019Q1: 207,998 shares 207,998$5.08M1.11%+88,704Timeline
VCELVERICEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 658,900 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 132,600 shares; 2018Q4: 190,000 shares; 2019Q1: 272,550 shares 272,550$4.77M1.04%+82,550Timeline
LIVNLIVANOVA PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 72,100 shares; 2018Q3: 51,000 shares; 2018Q4: 51,000 shares; 2019Q1: 48,000 shares 48,000$4.67M1.02%-3,000Timeline
AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS, PLCAVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS, PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 2,624,663 shares; 2018Q2: 2,724,663 shares; 2018Q3: 2,792,773 shares; 2018Q4: 3,102,673 shares; 2019Q1: 3,102,673 shares 3,102,673$4.47M0.98%0
NEOS THERAPEUTICS INCNEOS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 2,618,819 shares; 2019Q1: 1,611,999 shares 1,611,999$4.21M0.92%-1,006,820
MATINAS BIOPHARMA HLDGS INCMATINAS BIOPHARMA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 2,727,272 shares 2,727,272$2.97M0.65%new
EIGER BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INCEIGER BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 143,300 shares; 2019Q1: 193,300 shares 193,300$2.7M0.59%+50,000
TELIGENT INC NEWTELIGENT INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,690,794 shares; 2018Q2: 2,999,817 shares; 2018Q3: 3,052,852 shares; 2018Q4: 2,823,383 shares; 2019Q1: 1,990,983 shares 1,990,983$2.31M0.5%-832,400
ATECALPHATEC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 1,111,112 shares; 2018Q3: 669,812 shares; 2018Q4: 449,585 shares; 2019Q1: 442,966 shares 442,966$1.17M0.26%-6,619Timeline
OPIANT PHARMACEUTICALS INCOPIANT PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 85,484 shares 85,484$1.12M0.25%new
RVLPQRVL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC ORDINAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 528,571 shares; 2019Q1: 307,854 shares 307,854$1.11M0.24%-220,717Timeline
NOVELION THERAPEUTICS INCNOVELION THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,948,554 shares; 2018Q2: 1,948,554 shares; 2018Q3: 1,948,554 shares; 2018Q4: 1,229,301 shares; 2019Q1: 729,301 shares 729,301$897K0.2%-500,000

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MYGNMYRIAD GENETICS INC COMcall500,000$16.6Mnew
HRTXHERON THERAPEUTICS INC COMcall400,000$9.78Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T700,000$175Mput
XBISPDR SERIES TRUST700,000$50.2Mput
TESARO INCTESARO INC442,219$32.8Mshares
TESARO INCTESARO INC325,000$24.1Mcall
GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICS U…GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICS USD350,000$14.4Mcall
NEVRO CORPNEVRO CORP300,000$11.7Mcall
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INC58,700$5.71Mshares
TNDMTANDEM DIABETES CARE INC89,100$3.38Mshares
KALVKALVISTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC143,129$2.83Mshares
DOVA PHARMACEUTICALS INCDOVA PHARMACEUTICALS INC351,800$2.67Mshares
KALA BIO INC COMKALA BIO INC COM339,119$1.66Mshares
IDERA PHARMACEUTICALS INCIDERA PHARMACEUTICALS INC486,604$1.35Mshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001511901-19-000004 base2019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set