Skip to content

BlueSpruce Investments, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1600285, CHICAGO, IL

BlueSpruce Investments, LP reported $4,296,241,761 across 34 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.75% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-25-012209

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$4.3B
Holdings
34
Top 10 weight
91.75%
New
5
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CMGadded+3,914,921$220M
ZTSadded+748,894$117M
TMOadded+102,704$41.6M
Anew+6,427$758K
ISRGnew+1,073$583K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ADBEreduced-753,605-$292M
SPGIreduced-212,435-$112M
AMZNreduced-509,234-$112M
MAreduced-149,985-$84.3M
METAreduced-95,230-$70.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-25-012209, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,296,241,761, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 926,096 shares; 2024Q4: 1,472,499 shares; 2025Q1: 1,412,510 shares; 2025Q2: 1,341,847 shares 1,341,847$667M15.54%-70,663Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,487,454 shares; 2024Q4: 2,297,472 shares; 2025Q1: 2,397,659 shares; 2025Q2: 2,092,803 shares 2,092,803$474M11.03%-304,856Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,829,049 shares; 2024Q4: 2,614,824 shares; 2025Q1: 2,629,403 shares; 2025Q2: 2,120,169 shares 2,120,169$465M10.83%-509,234Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 670,230 shares; 2025Q2: 575,000 shares 575,000$424M9.88%-95,230Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,109 shares; 2024Q4: 496,004 shares; 2025Q1: 2,207,733 shares; 2025Q2: 2,115,825 shares 2,115,825$418M9.73%-91,908Timeline
SYKSTRYKER CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,017,903 shares; 2024Q4: 928,673 shares; 2025Q1: 1,013,279 shares; 2025Q2: 876,176 shares 876,176$347M8.07%-137,103Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,336 shares; 2024Q4: 737,352 shares; 2025Q1: 736,767 shares; 2025Q2: 586,782 shares 586,782$330M7.67%-149,985Timeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 359,131 shares; 2025Q1: 778,484 shares; 2025Q2: 566,049 shares 566,049$298M6.95%-212,435Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 635,631 shares; 2024Q4: 813,821 shares; 2025Q1: 563,046 shares; 2025Q2: 665,750 shares 665,750$270M6.28%+102,704Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,885,216 shares; 2024Q4: 827,659 shares; 2025Q1: 945,394 shares; 2025Q2: 909,917 shares 909,917$248M5.78%-35,477Timeline
CMGCHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,000 shares; 2024Q4: 11,000 shares; 2025Q1: 15,811 shares; 2025Q2: 3,930,732 shares 3,930,732$221M5.14%+3,914,921Timeline
ZTSZOETIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,485 shares; 2024Q4: 4,485 shares; 2025Q1: 3,457 shares; 2025Q2: 752,351 shares 752,351$117M2.73%+748,894Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,044 shares; 2024Q4: 5,173 shares; 2025Q1: 7,467 shares; 2025Q2: 7,467 shares 7,467$1.18M0.03%0Timeline
NOWSERVICENOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 820 shares; 2024Q4: 820 shares; 2025Q1: 784 shares; 2025Q2: 1,084 shares 1,084$1.11M0.03%+300Timeline
IDXXIDEXX LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,516 shares; 2024Q4: 1,516 shares; 2025Q1: 2,053 shares; 2025Q2: 2,053 shares 2,053$1.1M0.03%0Timeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 910 shares; 2024Q4: 910 shares; 2025Q1: 910 shares; 2025Q2: 1,292 shares 1,292$1.04M0.02%+382Timeline
SNPSSYNOPSYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 984 shares; 2024Q4: 984 shares; 2025Q1: 1,830 shares; 2025Q2: 1,830 shares 1,830$938K0.02%0Timeline
ADBEADOBE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 839,430 shares; 2024Q4: 1,131,809 shares; 2025Q1: 755,861 shares; 2025Q2: 2,256 shares 2,256$873K0.02%-753,605Timeline
MSCIMSCI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,461 shares; 2024Q4: 1,461 shares; 2025Q1: 1,461 shares; 2025Q2: 1,461 shares 1,461$843K0.02%0Timeline
ADSKAUTODESK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,903 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,272 shares; 2025Q2: 2,713 shares 2,713$840K0.02%-559Timeline
AVGOBROADCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,903 shares; 2025Q2: 2,903 shares 2,903$800K0.02%0Timeline
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 6,427 shares 6,427$758K0.02%newTimeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,035 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 13,635 shares; 2025Q2: 14,124 shares 14,124$693K0.02%+489Timeline
INTUINTUITQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,391 shares; 2024Q4: 1,391 shares; 2025Q1: 1,391 shares; 2025Q2: 829 shares 829$653K0.02%-562Timeline
ANETARISTA NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 6,147 shares; 2025Q2: 6,147 shares 6,147$629K0.01%0Timeline
PTCPTC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,538 shares; 2025Q2: 3,538 shares 3,538$610K0.01%0Timeline
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,073 shares 1,073$583K0.01%newTimeline
MCOMOODYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,162 shares 1,162$583K0.01%newTimeline
CDNSCADENCE DESIGN SYSTEM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,800 shares; 2024Q4: 2,800 shares; 2025Q1: 2,800 shares; 2025Q2: 1,862 shares 1,862$574K0.01%-938Timeline
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 573 shares 573$567K0.01%newTimeline
YUMYUM BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,797 shares; 2024Q4: 3,797 shares; 2025Q1: 3,797 shares; 2025Q2: 3,797 shares 3,797$563K0.01%0Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,520,910 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 3,137 shares 3,137$541K0.01%newTimeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,872,878 shares; 2024Q4: 2,400,054 shares; 2025Q1: 4,408 shares; 2025Q2: 4,408 shares 4,408$431K0.01%0Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 472 shares; 2025Q1: 472 shares; 2025Q2: 283 shares 283$430K0.01%-189Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GEGE AEROSPACE2,786$558Kshares
ADPAUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING IN1,824$557Kshares
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INC3,682$534Kshares
CTASCINTAS CORP2,497$513Kshares
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES3,752$498Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-25-012209 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set