Skip to content

Blue Door Asset Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1909147, STAMFORD, CT

Blue Door Asset Management, LLC reported $270,084,929 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 96.84% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001892688-25-000084

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$270M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
96.84%
New
5
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JBLnew+44,100$6.35M
AGCOadded+64,600$6.04M
NXTadded+76,500$2.79M
HOLXnew+29,000$2.09M
PINSadded+50,000$1.45M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FLEXreduced-157,000-$6.03M
CNHreduced-470,000-$5.33M
ARRYexited-382,500-$2.52M
IYTexited-24,800-$1.71M
QQQexited-2,550-$1.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001892688-25-000084, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $150,464,129, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 284,035 shares; 2024Q4: 284,035 shares 284,035$24.2M16.11%0Timeline
PRGOPERRIGO CO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 889,380 shares; 2024Q4: 870,380 shares 870,380$22.4M14.87%-19,000Timeline
FLEXFLEX LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 702,950 shares; 2024Q4: 545,950 shares 545,950$21M13.93%-157,000Timeline
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 171,999 shares; 2024Q4: 171,999 shares 171,999$19.5M12.99%0Timeline
NXTNEXTPOWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 389,966 shares; 2024Q4: 466,466 shares 466,466$17M11.32%+76,500Timeline
AVTRAVANTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 476,635 shares; 2024Q4: 500,035 shares 500,035$10.5M7%+23,400Timeline
SMRTSMARTRENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,001,333 shares; 2024Q4: 5,933,296 shares 5,933,296$10.4M6.9%-68,037Timeline
AGCOAGCO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 45,000 shares; 2024Q4: 109,600 shares 109,600$10.2M6.81%+64,600Timeline
JBLJABIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 44,100 shares 44,100$6.35M4.22%newTimeline
PINSPINTEREST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 89,500 shares; 2024Q4: 139,500 shares 139,500$4.05M2.69%+50,000Timeline
CNHCNH INDL N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 664,000 shares; 2024Q4: 194,000 shares 194,000$2.2M1.46%-470,000Timeline
HOLXHOLOGIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 29,000 shares 29,000$2.09M1.39%newTimeline
XLESELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,500 shares; 2024Q4: 5,369 shares 5,369$460K0.31%-8,131Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput150,000$87.9Mnew
NXTNEXTPOWER INC Stockcall300,000$11M+150,000
HOLXHOLOGIC INC COMcall150,000$10.8Mnew
PRGOPERRIGO CO PLC Stockcall250,000$6.43M+100,000
KWEBKRANESHARES TRUST CSI CHI INTERNETcall120,000$3.51Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ARRYARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INC382,500$2.52Mshares
IYTISHARES TR24,800$1.71Mshares
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR2,550$1.24Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001892688-25-000084 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set