Skip to content

BloombergSen Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1484047, TORONTO, Ontario, Canada

BloombergSen Inc. reported $1,612,866,365 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.27% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000945621-25-000416

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$1.61B
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
86.27%
New
2
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MSFTnew+42,300$15.9M
CVNAadded+15,827$3.31M
TDUPadded+630,101$1.52M
FVRRadded+20,569$487K
FAadded+26,578$374K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RXOexited-591,474-$14.1M
CACCexited-17,618-$8.27M
ECPGreduced-98,910-$3.39M
PGRreduced-11,706-$3.31M
CPAYreduced-6,519-$2.27M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000945621-25-000416, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,157,721,916, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 679,122 shares; 2024Q4: 679,122 shares; 2025Q1: 667,416 shares 667,416$189M16.32%-11,706Timeline
CPAYCORPAY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 378,598 shares; 2024Q4: 378,598 shares; 2025Q1: 372,079 shares 372,079$130M11.21%-6,519Timeline
AONAON PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 294,606 shares; 2024Q4: 294,606 shares; 2025Q1: 289,525 shares 289,525$116M9.98%-5,081Timeline
HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 286,950 shares; 2024Q4: 286,950 shares; 2025Q1: 282,007 shares 282,007$97.4M8.42%-4,943Timeline
PNFPPINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 898,305 shares; 2024Q4: 898,305 shares; 2025Q1: 882,821 shares 882,821$93.6M8.09%-15,484Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 667,256 shares; 2024Q4: 667,256 shares; 2025Q1: 655,757 shares 655,757$83.4M7.2%-11,499Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,892 shares; 2024Q4: 17,892 shares; 2025Q1: 17,583 shares 17,583$81M7%-309Timeline
CIGICOLLIERS INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 661,194 shares; 2024Q4: 661,194 shares; 2025Q1: 645,698 shares 645,698$78.3M6.77%-15,496Timeline
CBZCBIZ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,040,332 shares; 2024Q4: 1,040,332 shares; 2025Q1: 1,022,380 shares 1,022,380$77.6M6.7%-17,952Timeline
WRBBERKLEY W R CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 762,399 shares; 2024Q4: 762,399 shares; 2025Q1: 749,258 shares 749,258$53.3M4.61%-13,141Timeline
NFLXNETFLIX INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 36,459 shares; 2024Q4: 36,459 shares; 2025Q1: 35,831 shares 35,831$33.4M2.89%-628Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 102,350 shares; 2024Q4: 102,350 shares; 2025Q1: 100,598 shares 100,598$33.1M2.86%-1,752Timeline
HUMHUMANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 121,806 shares; 2024Q4: 121,806 shares; 2025Q1: 119,708 shares 119,708$31.7M2.74%-2,098Timeline
ECPGENCORE CAP GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 902,488 shares; 2024Q4: 902,488 shares; 2025Q1: 803,578 shares 803,578$27.5M2.38%-98,910Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 42,300 shares 42,300$15.9M1.37%newTimeline
CVNACARVANA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,866 shares; 2024Q4: 5,738 shares; 2025Q1: 21,565 shares 21,565$4.51M0.39%+15,827Timeline
TDUPTHREDUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 168,780 shares; 2024Q4: 639,548 shares; 2025Q1: 1,269,649 shares 1,269,649$3.06M0.26%+630,101Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,916 shares; 2024Q4: 27,941 shares; 2025Q1: 21,257 shares 21,257$1.55M0.13%-6,684Timeline
DASHDOORDASH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,940 shares; 2024Q4: 9,940 shares; 2025Q1: 7,562 shares 7,562$1.38M0.12%-2,378Timeline
WWAYFAIR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,617 shares; 2024Q4: 32,869 shares; 2025Q1: 35,608 shares 35,608$1.14M0.1%+2,739Timeline
MNDYMONDAY COM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,372 shares; 2024Q4: 3,634 shares; 2025Q1: 4,249 shares 4,249$1.03M0.09%+615Timeline
FAFIRST ADVANTAGE CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,294 shares; 2024Q4: 41,118 shares; 2025Q1: 67,696 shares 67,696$954K0.08%+26,578Timeline
FVRRFIVERR INTL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,586 shares; 2024Q4: 19,145 shares; 2025Q1: 39,714 shares 39,714$940K0.08%+20,569Timeline
SWIMLATHAM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 79,745 shares; 2024Q4: 119,523 shares; 2025Q1: 131,716 shares 131,716$847K0.07%+12,193Timeline
RVLVREVOLVE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,239 shares; 2024Q4: 27,274 shares; 2025Q1: 37,727 shares 37,727$811K0.07%+10,453Timeline
TDYTELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 869 shares; 2025Q1: 801 shares 801$399K0.03%-68Timeline
ACVAACV AUCTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 45,260 shares; 2024Q4: 48,758 shares; 2025Q1: 27,905 shares 27,905$393K0.03%-20,853Timeline
GSHDGOOSEHEAD INS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,142 shares; 2024Q4: 3,401 shares; 2025Q1: 2,250 shares 2,250$266K0.02%-1,151Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 100 shares 100$15.6K<0.01%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CITHE CIGNA GROUP COMcall1,124,000$370M-19,900
GOOGALPHABET INC COMcall546,300$85.3M-9,700

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC185,200$63.5Mcall
RXORXO INC591,474$14.1Mshares
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH17,618$8.27Mshares
CVNACARVANA CO12,500$2.54Mcall

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000945621-25-000416 base2025-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set