Skip to content

BLACK DIAMOND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1282197, STAMFORD, CT

BLACK DIAMOND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. reported $171,580,404 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.94% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000905148-25-002934

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$172M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
97.94%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CPHCadded+4,402$83K
KVHIadded+8,316$44.3K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

None.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000905148-25-002934, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $171,580,404, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CPSSCONSUMER PORTFOLIO SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: 5,127,165 shares; 2023Q4: 5,127,165 shares; 2024Q1: 5,127,165 shares; 2024Q2: 5,127,165 shares; 2024Q3: 5,127,165 shares; 2024Q4: 5,127,165 shares; 2025Q1: 5,127,165 shares; 2025Q2: 5,127,165 shares 5,127,165$50.4M29.37%0Timeline
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 135,000 shares; 2024Q1: 385,000 shares; 2024Q2: 385,000 shares; 2024Q3: 623,171 shares; 2024Q4: 623,171 shares; 2025Q1: 623,171 shares; 2025Q2: 623,171 shares 623,171$27M15.72%0Timeline
KVHIKVH INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: 3,298,597 shares; 2023Q4: 3,300,747 shares; 2024Q1: 3,302,897 shares; 2024Q2: 3,305,048 shares; 2024Q3: 3,357,398 shares; 2024Q4: 3,384,054 shares; 2025Q1: 3,388,211 shares; 2025Q2: 3,396,527 shares 3,396,527$18.1M10.55%+8,316Timeline
CPHCCANTERBURY PK HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: 821,274 shares; 2023Q4: 821,274 shares; 2024Q1: 821,443 shares; 2024Q2: 833,120 shares; 2024Q3: 849,390 shares; 2024Q4: 850,081 shares; 2025Q1: 850,403 shares; 2025Q2: 854,805 shares 854,805$16.1M9.39%+4,402Timeline
WYNNWYNN RESORTS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 97,012 shares; 2024Q4: 107,012 shares; 2025Q1: 168,158 shares; 2025Q2: 168,158 shares 168,158$15.8M9.18%0Timeline
UBSUBS GROUP AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: 1,538,789 shares; 2023Q4: 350,000 shares; 2024Q1: 350,000 shares; 2024Q2: 350,000 shares; 2024Q3: 350,000 shares; 2024Q4: 350,000 shares; 2025Q1: 350,000 shares; 2025Q2: 350,000 shares 350,000$11.8M6.9%0Timeline
FUNSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 329,920 shares; 2025Q1: 329,920 shares; 2025Q2: 329,920 shares 329,920$10M5.85%0Timeline
MAGNMAGNERA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 490,871 shares; 2025Q1: 750,000 shares; 2025Q2: 750,000 shares 750,000$9.06M5.28%0Timeline
BYDBOYD GAMING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: 82,000 shares; 2023Q4: 82,000 shares; 2024Q1: 82,000 shares; 2024Q2: 82,000 shares; 2024Q3: 82,000 shares; 2024Q4: 82,000 shares; 2025Q1: 82,000 shares; 2025Q2: 82,000 shares 82,000$6.41M3.74%0Timeline
CLWCLEARWATER PAPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 64,814 shares; 2024Q2: 123,508 shares; 2024Q3: 123,508 shares; 2024Q4: 123,508 shares; 2025Q1: 123,508 shares; 2025Q2: 123,508 shares 123,508$3.36M1.96%0Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: 4 shares; 2023Q4: 4 shares; 2024Q1: 4 shares; 2024Q2: 4 shares; 2024Q3: 4 shares; 2024Q4: 4 shares; 2025Q1: 4 shares; 2025Q2: 4 shares 4$2.92M1.7%0Timeline
CVGICOMMERCIAL VEH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: 350,000 shares; 2023Q4: 350,000 shares; 2024Q1: 350,000 shares; 2024Q2: 350,000 shares; 2024Q3: 350,000 shares; 2024Q4: 350,000 shares; 2025Q1: 350,000 shares; 2025Q2: 350,000 shares 350,000$581K0.34%0Timeline
NOTVINOTIV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: 19,756 shares; 2023Q4: 19,756 shares; 2024Q1: 19,756 shares; 2024Q2: 19,756 shares; 2024Q3: 19,756 shares; 2024Q4: 19,756 shares; 2025Q1: 19,756 shares; 2025Q2: 19,756 shares 19,756$36K0.02%0Timeline

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000905148-25-002934 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set