Skip to content

BLACK DIAMOND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1282197, STAMFORD, CT

BLACK DIAMOND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. reported $185,752,274 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 96.04% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000905148-25-000660

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$186M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
96.04%
New
3
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FUNnew+329,920$15.9M
REVELYST INCnew+545,303$10.5M
MAGNnew+490,871$8.92M
WYNNadded+10,000$862K
KVHIadded+26,656$152K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VISTA OUTDOOR INCexited-695,303-$27.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000905148-25-000660, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $185,752,274, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CPSSCONSUMER PORTFOLIO SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 5,127,165 shares; 2023Q4: 5,127,165 shares; 2024Q1: 5,127,165 shares; 2024Q2: 5,127,165 shares; 2024Q3: 5,127,165 shares; 2024Q4: 5,127,165 shares 5,127,165$55.7M29.98%0Timeline
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 135,000 shares; 2024Q1: 385,000 shares; 2024Q2: 385,000 shares; 2024Q3: 623,171 shares; 2024Q4: 623,171 shares 623,171$24.9M13.42%0Timeline
KVHIKVH INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 3,298,597 shares; 2023Q4: 3,300,747 shares; 2024Q1: 3,302,897 shares; 2024Q2: 3,305,048 shares; 2024Q3: 3,357,398 shares; 2024Q4: 3,384,054 shares 3,384,054$19.3M10.38%+26,656Timeline
CPHCCANTERBURY PK HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 821,274 shares; 2023Q4: 821,274 shares; 2024Q1: 821,443 shares; 2024Q2: 833,120 shares; 2024Q3: 849,390 shares; 2024Q4: 850,081 shares 850,081$17.4M9.38%+691Timeline
FUNSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 329,920 shares 329,920$15.9M8.56%newTimeline
UBSUBS GROUP AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 1,538,789 shares; 2023Q4: 350,000 shares; 2024Q1: 350,000 shares; 2024Q2: 350,000 shares; 2024Q3: 350,000 shares; 2024Q4: 350,000 shares 350,000$10.6M5.71%0Timeline
REVELYST INCREVELYST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 545,303 shares 545,303$10.5M5.65%new
WYNNWYNN RESORTS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 97,012 shares; 2024Q4: 107,012 shares 107,012$9.22M4.96%+10,000Timeline
MAGNMAGNERA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 490,871 shares 490,871$8.92M4.8%newTimeline
BYDBOYD GAMING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 82,000 shares; 2023Q4: 82,000 shares; 2024Q1: 82,000 shares; 2024Q2: 82,000 shares; 2024Q3: 82,000 shares; 2024Q4: 82,000 shares 82,000$5.95M3.2%0Timeline
CLWCLEARWATER PAPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 64,814 shares; 2024Q2: 123,508 shares; 2024Q3: 123,508 shares; 2024Q4: 123,508 shares 123,508$3.68M1.98%0Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 4 shares; 2023Q4: 4 shares; 2024Q1: 4 shares; 2024Q2: 4 shares; 2024Q3: 4 shares; 2024Q4: 4 shares 4$2.72M1.47%0Timeline
CVGICOMMERCIAL VEH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 350,000 shares; 2023Q4: 350,000 shares; 2024Q1: 350,000 shares; 2024Q2: 350,000 shares; 2024Q3: 350,000 shares; 2024Q4: 350,000 shares 350,000$868K0.47%0Timeline
NOTVINOTIV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 19,756 shares; 2023Q4: 19,756 shares; 2024Q1: 19,756 shares; 2024Q2: 19,756 shares; 2024Q3: 19,756 shares; 2024Q4: 19,756 shares 19,756$81.8K0.04%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VISTA OUTDOOR INCVISTA OUTDOOR INC695,303$27.2Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000905148-25-000660 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set