Skip to content

BANYAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 846600, ATLANTA, GA

BANYAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. reported $232,055,485 across 55 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-01. Its ten largest share positions make up 63.1% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000846600-26-000002

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$232M
Holdings
55
Top 10 weight
63.1%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FDSnew+34,827$7.56M
ROPnew+18,197$6.44M
WTKWYnew+77,925$5.82M
KMXadded+25,963$1.08M
CIadded+2,482$662K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PHreduced-3,095-$2.77M
HSICreduced-36,875-$2.72M
HKHHFreduced-32,369-$2.29M
BRK-Breduced-2,519-$1.21M
DHRreduced-3,666-$695K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000846600-26-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $232,055,485, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MKLMARKEL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,721 shares; 2024Q4: 10,692 shares; 2025Q1: 10,611 shares; 2025Q2: 10,792 shares; 2025Q3: 11,357 shares; 2025Q4: 11,290 shares; 2026Q1: 11,053 shares 11,053$21.2M9.12%-237Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,703 shares; 2024Q4: 43,687 shares; 2025Q1: 43,007 shares; 2025Q2: 43,309 shares; 2025Q3: 43,798 shares; 2025Q4: 42,980 shares; 2026Q1: 40,461 shares 40,461$19.4M8.36%-2,519Timeline
PHINPHINIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 241,796 shares; 2024Q4: 238,351 shares; 2025Q1: 242,474 shares; 2025Q2: 252,856 shares; 2025Q3: 261,018 shares; 2025Q4: 259,902 shares; 2026Q1: 255,523 shares 255,523$17.5M7.54%-4,379Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 53,225 shares; 2024Q4: 53,690 shares; 2025Q1: 54,409 shares; 2025Q2: 55,505 shares; 2025Q3: 60,144 shares; 2025Q4: 60,074 shares; 2026Q1: 62,556 shares 62,556$16.7M7.19%+2,482Timeline
VNTVONTIER CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 403,190 shares; 2024Q4: 403,190 shares; 2025Q1: 405,458 shares; 2025Q2: 420,025 shares; 2025Q3: 431,055 shares; 2025Q4: 429,346 shares; 2026Q1: 433,591 shares 433,591$15.4M6.63%+4,245Timeline
PHPARKER-HANNIFIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,668 shares; 2024Q4: 22,102 shares; 2025Q1: 21,337 shares; 2025Q2: 21,044 shares; 2025Q3: 20,617 shares; 2025Q4: 18,674 shares; 2026Q1: 15,579 shares 15,579$13.9M6.01%-3,095Timeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 68,105 shares; 2025Q1: 104,107 shares; 2025Q2: 108,089 shares; 2025Q3: 118,491 shares; 2025Q4: 118,003 shares; 2026Q1: 116,468 shares 116,468$13.8M5.96%-1,535Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,886 shares; 2024Q4: 43,833 shares; 2025Q1: 42,665 shares; 2025Q2: 41,835 shares; 2025Q3: 44,547 shares; 2025Q4: 43,698 shares; 2026Q1: 41,631 shares 41,631$10.6M4.55%-2,067Timeline
LHLABCORP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 38,099 shares; 2024Q4: 38,094 shares; 2025Q1: 38,220 shares; 2025Q2: 39,143 shares; 2025Q3: 40,384 shares; 2025Q4: 40,097 shares; 2026Q1: 39,088 shares 39,088$10.4M4.49%-1,009Timeline
FDSFACTSET RESH SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 34,827 shares 34,827$7.56M3.26%newTimeline
HKHHFHEINEKEN HOLDING NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,475 shares; 2024Q4: 69,006 shares; 2025Q1: 119,338 shares; 2025Q2: 126,948 shares; 2025Q3: 138,072 shares; 2025Q4: 137,553 shares; 2026Q1: 105,184 shares 105,184$7.46M3.21%-32,369Timeline
HSICSCHEIN HENRY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 127,434 shares; 2024Q4: 102,722 shares; 2025Q1: 119,040 shares; 2025Q2: 127,912 shares; 2025Q3: 139,141 shares; 2025Q4: 135,757 shares; 2026Q1: 98,882 shares 98,882$7.29M3.14%-36,875Timeline
KMXCARMAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 130,591 shares; 2024Q4: 130,639 shares; 2025Q1: 132,349 shares; 2025Q2: 140,827 shares; 2025Q3: 177,870 shares; 2025Q4: 146,248 shares; 2026Q1: 172,211 shares 172,211$7.16M3.09%+25,963Timeline
ROPROPER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 18,197 shares 18,197$6.44M2.77%newTimeline
WTKWYWOLTERS KLUWER NV SPONS ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 77,925 shares 77,925$5.82M2.51%newTimeline
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,242 shares; 2024Q4: 32,242 shares; 2025Q1: 32,658 shares; 2025Q2: 34,137 shares; 2025Q3: 38,685 shares; 2025Q4: 22,772 shares; 2026Q1: 24,781 shares 24,781$5.35M2.31%+2,009Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 90,084 shares; 2026Q1: 93,358 shares 93,358$5.21M2.24%+3,274Timeline
BF-BBROWN FORMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 165,003 shares; 2025Q3: 191,505 shares; 2025Q4: 192,014 shares; 2026Q1: 196,284 shares 196,284$5.19M2.24%+4,270Timeline
ABNBAIRBNB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 36,311 shares; 2025Q3: 38,890 shares; 2025Q4: 38,919 shares; 2026Q1: 39,601 shares 39,601$5M2.16%+682Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,532 shares; 2024Q4: 23,263 shares; 2025Q1: 23,149 shares; 2025Q2: 22,960 shares; 2025Q3: 22,912 shares; 2025Q4: 22,558 shares; 2026Q1: 18,892 shares 18,892$3.58M1.54%-3,666Timeline
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 69,261 shares; 2026Q1: 69,874 shares 69,874$3.51M1.51%+613Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,958 shares; 2024Q4: 33,170 shares; 2025Q1: 30,144 shares; 2025Q2: 13,430 shares; 2025Q3: 12,331 shares; 2025Q4: 12,251 shares; 2026Q1: 10,700 shares 10,700$3.24M1.39%-1,551Timeline
AKREPROFESIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 40,813 shares; 2026Q1: 40,056 shares 40,056$2.12M0.91%-757Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,835 shares; 2025Q3: 10,135 shares; 2025Q4: 9,427 shares; 2026Q1: 8,327 shares 8,327$1.03M0.45%-1,100Timeline
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 4,276 shares; 2025Q4: 4,216 shares; 2026Q1: 4,187 shares 4,187$1.01M0.44%-29Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,853 shares; 2025Q4: 3,628 shares; 2026Q1: 3,500 shares 3,500$856K0.37%-128Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,549 shares; 2025Q4: 2,549 shares; 2026Q1: 2,549 shares 2,549$792K0.34%0Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 5,224 shares; 2025Q4: 5,224 shares; 2026Q1: 4,634 shares 4,634$786K0.34%-590Timeline
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 7,050 shares; 2025Q4: 7,050 shares; 2026Q1: 7,050 shares 7,050$763K0.33%0Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 4,298 shares; 2025Q4: 3,798 shares; 2026Q1: 3,618 shares 3,618$749K0.32%-180Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 6,389 shares; 2025Q4: 5,963 shares; 2026Q1: 6,149 shares 6,149$740K0.32%+186Timeline
BBARRICK MNG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 17,300 shares; 2025Q4: 17,300 shares; 2026Q1: 17,300 shares 17,300$706K0.3%0Timeline
GWWWW GRAINGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 695 shares; 2025Q4: 686 shares; 2026Q1: 634 shares 634$692K0.3%-52Timeline
LLYELI LILLY & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 750 shares; 2025Q4: 750 shares; 2026Q1: 750 shares 750$690K0.3%0Timeline
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,119 shares; 2025Q4: 3,119 shares; 2026Q1: 3,119 shares 3,119$678K0.29%0Timeline
CATCATERPILLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 895 shares; 2025Q4: 895 shares; 2026Q1: 895 shares 895$634K0.27%0Timeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 7,810 shares; 2025Q4: 7,780 shares; 2026Q1: 7,981 shares 7,981$607K0.26%+201Timeline
WPMWHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 4,325 shares; 2025Q4: 4,325 shares; 2026Q1: 4,325 shares 4,325$567K0.24%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,920 shares; 2025Q4: 1,920 shares; 2026Q1: 1,920 shares 1,920$565K0.24%0Timeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,250 shares; 2025Q4: 1,250 shares; 2026Q1: 1,250 shares 1,250$538K0.23%0Timeline
EMREMERSON ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 4,155 shares; 2025Q4: 4,055 shares; 2026Q1: 4,055 shares 4,055$531K0.23%0Timeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,751 shares; 2025Q4: 3,751 shares; 2026Q1: 3,675 shares 3,675$531K0.23%-76Timeline
ALLALLSTATE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,454 shares; 2025Q4: 2,454 shares; 2026Q1: 2,454 shares 2,454$509K0.22%0Timeline
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,520 shares; 2025Q4: 2,520 shares; 2026Q1: 2,520 shares 2,520$489K0.21%0Timeline
SHELSHELL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 5,100 shares; 2025Q4: 5,100 shares; 2026Q1: 5,100 shares 5,100$474K0.2%0Timeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,595 shares; 2025Q4: 2,495 shares; 2026Q1: 2,495 shares 2,495$455K0.2%0Timeline
RTXRTX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,165 shares; 2025Q4: 2,165 shares; 2026Q1: 2,165 shares 2,165$418K0.18%0Timeline
DFACDIMENSIONAL ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 10,125 shares; 2025Q4: 10,130 shares; 2026Q1: 9,396 shares 9,396$365K0.16%-734Timeline
SOSOUTHERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 4,325 shares; 2025Q4: 4,125 shares; 2026Q1: 3,746 shares 3,746$362K0.16%-379Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,618 shares; 2025Q4: 2,493 shares; 2026Q1: 2,493 shares 2,493$326K0.14%0Timeline
OKEONEOK INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,500 shares; 2025Q4: 3,500 shares; 2026Q1: 3,500 shares 3,500$316K0.14%0Timeline
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,780 shares; 2025Q4: 3,780 shares; 2026Q1: 3,701 shares 3,701$287K0.12%-79Timeline
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 8,497 shares; 2025Q4: 8,497 shares; 2026Q1: 8,457 shares 8,457$284K0.12%-40Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 5,625 shares; 2025Q4: 5,625 shares; 2026Q1: 5,625 shares 5,625$274K0.12%0Timeline
VLTOVERALTO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,341 shares; 2024Q4: 3,341 shares; 2025Q1: 3,193 shares; 2025Q2: 2,812 shares; 2025Q3: 2,812 shares; 2025Q4: 2,758 shares; 2026Q1: 2,673 shares 2,673$236K0.1%-85Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MMM3M CO2,297$368Kshares
METMETLIFE INC4,645$367Kshares
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP625$302Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000846600-26-000002 base2026-05-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set