Skip to content

Bain Capital Public Equity Management II, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1768111, Boston, MA

Bain Capital Public Equity Management II, LLC reported $2,139,275,862 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 78.97% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001768111-25-000017

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$2.14B
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
78.97%
New
6
Sold out
9

Part of the filer group Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC

How groups are built

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AZOnew+36,014$155M
LYVadded+783,252$128M
CPNGadded+3,934,847$127M
TSMnew+376,585$105M
FIXnew+121,581$100M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TDGexited-105,088-$160M
KKRexited-986,221-$131M
BACexited-2,471,636-$117M
HUBBreduced-232,541-$100M
SCHWexited-1,023,658-$93.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001768111-25-000017, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,139,275,862, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FWONKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,485,780 shares; 2024Q4: 2,424,457 shares; 2025Q1: 2,634,796 shares; 2025Q2: 2,275,510 shares; 2025Q3: 2,433,769 shares 2,433,769$254M11.88%+158,259Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 306,373 shares; 2024Q4: 229,978 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 391,893 shares; 2025Q3: 415,393 shares 415,393$215M10.06%+23,500Timeline
PFGCPERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,830,557 shares; 2024Q4: 2,084,157 shares; 2025Q1: 2,377,994 shares; 2025Q2: 1,965,825 shares; 2025Q3: 1,945,057 shares 1,945,057$202M9.46%-20,768Timeline
CPNGCOUPANG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 867,307 shares; 2024Q4: 1,052,331 shares; 2025Q1: 1,467,232 shares; 2025Q2: 1,251,030 shares; 2025Q3: 5,185,877 shares 5,185,877$167M7.81%+3,934,847Timeline
CDNSCADENCE DESIGN SYSTEM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 249,589 shares; 2024Q4: 442,018 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 423,606 shares; 2025Q3: 454,377 shares 454,377$160M7.46%+30,771Timeline
AZOAUTOZONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 36,014 shares 36,014$155M7.22%newTimeline
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 168,671 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 128,662 shares; 2025Q3: 911,914 shares 911,914$149M6.97%+783,252Timeline
EVREVERCORE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 247,444 shares; 2025Q3: 434,209 shares 434,209$146M6.85%+186,765Timeline
CRCRANE COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 339,623 shares; 2024Q4: 431,254 shares; 2025Q1: 937,237 shares; 2025Q2: 797,648 shares; 2025Q3: 738,374 shares 738,374$136M6.36%-59,274Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 399,085 shares; 2024Q4: 470,766 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 376,585 shares 376,585$105M4.92%newTimeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 701,987 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 589,392 shares; 2025Q3: 494,635 shares 494,635$105M4.92%-94,757Timeline
FIXCOMFORT SYS USA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 50,519 shares; 2024Q4: 205,723 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 121,581 shares 121,581$100M4.69%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 265,523 shares; 2025Q2: 195,781 shares; 2025Q3: 369,465 shares 369,465$81.1M3.79%+173,684Timeline
HUBBHUBBELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 228,862 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 323,906 shares; 2025Q3: 91,365 shares 91,365$39.3M1.84%-232,541Timeline
EYENATIONAL VISION HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,291,626 shares 1,291,626$37.7M1.76%newTimeline
VVVVALVOLINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 287,163 shares; 2025Q3: 731,871 shares 731,871$26.3M1.23%+444,708Timeline
CRCLCIRCLE INTERNET GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 195,384 shares; 2025Q3: 195,384 shares 195,384$25.9M1.21%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 165,992 shares; 2025Q2: 53,540 shares; 2025Q3: 28,895 shares 28,895$21.2M0.99%-24,645Timeline
SAPSAP SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 51,666 shares; 2025Q2: 110,064 shares; 2025Q3: 23,499 shares 23,499$6.28M0.29%-86,565Timeline
NTSKNETSKOPE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 259,890 shares 259,890$5.91M0.28%newTimeline
FIGRFIGURE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 17,326 shares 17,326$630K0.03%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INC105,088$160Mshares
KKRKKR & CO INC986,221$131Mshares
BACBANK OF AMER CORP2,471,636$117Mshares
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)1,023,658$93.4Mshares
OKTAOKTA INC738,884$73.9Mshares
NDAQNASDAQ INC649,427$58.1Mshares
HLNHALEON PLC2,663,166$27.6Mshares
HHYATT HOTELS CORP126,757$17.7Mshares
SANBANCO SANTANDER SA277,058$2.3Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001768111-25-000017 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set