Skip to content

Arlington Value Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1568820, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

Arlington Value Capital, LLC reported $1,471,579,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.47% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001606587-20-000320

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$1.47B
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
97.47%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CMPRnew+1,995,437$251M
BFHadded+170,764$19.2M
COVETRUS INCnew+1,282,949$16.9M
JEFadded+73,037$1.56M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CIMPRESS N Vexited-2,085,731-$275M
BRK-Breduced-365,916-$82.9M
SPBreduced-399,283-$25.7M
ANreduced-368,477-$17.9M
MNROreduced-58,296-$4.56M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001606587-20-000320, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,471,579,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,857,466 shares; 2019Q2: 2,006,516 shares; 2019Q3: 2,322,055 shares; 2019Q4: 1,956,139 shares 1,956,139$443M30.11%-365,916Timeline
CMPRCIMPRESS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,995,437 shares 1,995,437$251M17.05%newTimeline
SPBSPECTRUM BRANDS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 3,150,410 shares; 2019Q2: 3,079,135 shares; 2019Q3: 3,118,927 shares; 2019Q4: 2,719,644 shares 2,719,644$175M11.88%-399,283Timeline
BFHBREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,131,963 shares; 2019Q2: 1,398,360 shares; 2019Q3: 1,077,394 shares; 2019Q4: 1,248,158 shares 1,248,158$140M9.52%+170,764Timeline
ANAUTONATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 3,431,418 shares; 2019Q2: 3,386,118 shares; 2019Q3: 3,057,473 shares; 2019Q4: 2,688,996 shares 2,688,996$131M8.89%-368,477Timeline
MNROMONRO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,656,898 shares; 2019Q2: 1,641,378 shares; 2019Q3: 1,585,928 shares; 2019Q4: 1,527,632 shares 1,527,632$119M8.12%-58,296Timeline
JEFJEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 4,143,477 shares; 2019Q2: 4,072,067 shares; 2019Q3: 3,917,667 shares; 2019Q4: 3,990,704 shares 3,990,704$85.3M5.8%+73,037Timeline
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,351,215 shares; 2019Q2: 1,329,415 shares; 2019Q3: 1,216,750 shares; 2019Q4: 1,174,950 shares 1,174,950$54.8M3.72%-41,800Timeline
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 497,548 shares; 2019Q2: 487,748 shares; 2019Q3: 469,448 shares; 2019Q4: 451,641 shares 451,641$18.2M1.24%-17,807
COVETRUS INCCOVETRUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,282,949 shares 1,282,949$16.9M1.15%new
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 43 shares; 2019Q2: 43 shares; 2019Q3: 43 shares; 2019Q4: 43 shares 43$14.6M0.99%0Timeline
GCI LIBERTY INC COM CLASS AGCI LIBERTY INC COM CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 214,799 shares; 2019Q2: 208,877 shares; 2019Q3: 200,577 shares; 2019Q4: 191,777 shares 191,777$13.6M0.92%-8,800
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 277,380 shares; 2019Q2: 267,880 shares; 2019Q3: 259,680 shares; 2019Q4: 249,180 shares 249,180$8.78M0.6%-10,500Timeline
GRUBHUB INCGRUBHUB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 4,228 shares; 2019Q4: 4,228 shares 4,228$206K0.01%0
DSWLDESWELL INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 22,981 shares; 2019Q2: 22,981 shares; 2019Q3: 22,981 shares; 2019Q4: 22,781 shares 22,781$61K<0.01%-200Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CIMPRESS N VCIMPRESS N V2,085,731$275Mshares
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC883$364Kshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001606587-20-000320 base2020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set