Skip to content

Arlington Value Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1568820, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

Arlington Value Capital, LLC reported $1,529,471,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.65% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001606587-19-001030

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$1.53B
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
98.65%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BRK-Badded+315,539$65.6M
SPBadded+39,792$2.1M
GRUBHUB INCnew+4,228$238K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BFHreduced-320,966-$41.1M
ANreduced-328,645-$16.7M
CIMPRESS N Vreduced-63,907-$8.43M
IBKRreduced-112,665-$6.06M
MNROreduced-55,450-$4.38M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001606587-19-001030, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,529,471,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,857,466 shares; 2019Q2: 2,006,516 shares; 2019Q3: 2,322,055 shares 2,322,055$483M31.58%+315,539Timeline
CIMPRESS N VCIMPRESS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 2,097,261 shares; 2019Q2: 2,149,638 shares; 2019Q3: 2,085,731 shares 2,085,731$275M17.98%-63,907
SPBSPECTRUM BRANDS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 3,150,410 shares; 2019Q2: 3,079,135 shares; 2019Q3: 3,118,927 shares 3,118,927$164M10.75%+39,792Timeline
ANAUTONATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 3,431,418 shares; 2019Q2: 3,386,118 shares; 2019Q3: 3,057,473 shares 3,057,473$155M10.14%-328,645Timeline
BFHBREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,131,963 shares; 2019Q2: 1,398,360 shares; 2019Q3: 1,077,394 shares 1,077,394$138M9.03%-320,966Timeline
MNROMONRO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,656,898 shares; 2019Q2: 1,641,378 shares; 2019Q3: 1,585,928 shares 1,585,928$125M8.19%-55,450Timeline
JEFJEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 4,143,477 shares; 2019Q2: 4,072,067 shares; 2019Q3: 3,917,667 shares 3,917,667$72.1M4.71%-154,400Timeline
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 1,351,215 shares; 2019Q2: 1,329,415 shares; 2019Q3: 1,216,750 shares 1,216,750$65.4M4.28%-112,665Timeline
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 497,548 shares; 2019Q2: 487,748 shares; 2019Q3: 469,448 shares 469,448$17M1.11%-18,300
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 43 shares; 2019Q2: 43 shares; 2019Q3: 43 shares 43$13.4M0.88%0Timeline
GCI LIBERTY INC COM CLASS AGCI LIBERTY INC COM CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 214,799 shares; 2019Q2: 208,877 shares; 2019Q3: 200,577 shares 200,577$12.4M0.81%-8,300
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 277,380 shares; 2019Q2: 267,880 shares; 2019Q3: 259,680 shares 259,680$7.58M0.5%-8,200Timeline
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 883 shares; 2019Q2: 883 shares; 2019Q3: 883 shares 883$364K0.02%0Timeline
GRUBHUB INCGRUBHUB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 4,228 shares 4,228$238K0.02%new
DSWLDESWELL INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 22,981 shares; 2019Q2: 22,981 shares; 2019Q3: 22,981 shares 22,981$61K<0.01%0Timeline

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001606587-19-001030 base2019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set