Skip to content

ARISTOTLE FUND, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1425934, Portland, ME

ARISTOTLE FUND, L.P. reported $6,267,000 across 7 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-12.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001144204-19-039215

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$6.27M
Holdings
7
Top 10 weight
100%
New
3
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ANFnew+45,000$722K
FOOT LOCKER INCnew+16,000$671K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OFFICE DEPOT INCreduced-2,758,000-$5.68M
SPGreduced-6,000-$959K
SINA CORPreduced-21,000-$906K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001144204-19-039215, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $6,267,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SINA CORPSINA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 56,000 shares; 2019Q2: 35,000 shares 35,000$1.51M24.09%-21,000
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 12,000 shares; 2019Q2: 6,000 shares 6,000$959K15.3%-6,000Timeline
OFFICE DEPOT INCOFFICE DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: 4,110,000 shares; 2017Q4: 4,308,000 shares; 2018Q1: 5,243,000 shares; 2018Q2: 6,443,000 shares; 2018Q3: 6,958,000 shares; 2018Q4: 5,195,100 shares; 2019Q1: 3,202,000 shares; 2019Q2: 444,000 shares 444,000$915K14.6%-2,758,000
ANFABERCROMBIE & FITCH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 132,000 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$722K11.52%newTimeline
FOOT LOCKER INCFOOT LOCKER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 72,000 shares; 2018Q1: 72,000 shares; 2018Q2: 72,000 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 16,000 shares 16,000$671K10.71%new

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC NOTE 1.000% 9/1principal1,000,000$957Knew
XPO LOGISTICS INCXPO LOGISTICS INC Corporate Bondprincipal500,000$533K-2,000,000

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
Penney J C Corp Inc. - B/E …Penney J C Corp Inc. - B/E 5.65 p…300,000$270Kprincipal

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001144204-19-039215 base2019-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set