Skip to content

ARISTOTLE FUND, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1425934, Portland, ME

ARISTOTLE FUND, L.P. reported $98,857,000 across 10 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-08-06.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001144204-18-042147

Period
2018-06-30
Reported value
$98.9M
Holdings
10
Top 10 weight
100%
New
4
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PBHnew+144,000$5.53M
ORCLnew+97,000$4.27M
ABMnew+133,000$3.88M
PENNEY J C INCadded+1,495,000$3.5M
ANFnew+132,000$3.23M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WEB.COM GROUP INCexited-993,000-$18M
PREMIER INCexited-78,000-$2.44M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001144204-18-042147, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $98,857,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TRAVELPORT WORLDWIDE LTDTRAVELPORT WORLDWIDE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,759,700 shares; 2017Q4: 1,799,100 shares; 2018Q1: 1,811,100 shares; 2018Q2: 1,811,100 shares 1,811,100$33.6M33.97%0
OFFICE DEPOT INCOFFICE DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 4,110,000 shares; 2017Q4: 4,308,000 shares; 2018Q1: 5,243,000 shares; 2018Q2: 6,443,000 shares 6,443,000$16.4M16.62%+1,200,000
PENNEY J C INCPENNEY J C INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 911,000 shares; 2018Q1: 4,739,000 shares; 2018Q2: 6,234,000 shares 6,234,000$14.6M14.76%+1,495,000
SBHSALLY BEAUTY HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 444,000 shares; 2018Q1: 596,900 shares; 2018Q2: 680,900 shares 680,900$10.9M11.04%+84,000Timeline
PBHPRESTIGE CONSMR HEALTHCARE IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 144,000 shares 144,000$5.53M5.59%newTimeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 97,000 shares 97,000$4.27M4.32%newTimeline
ABMABM INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 133,000 shares 133,000$3.88M3.93%newTimeline
FOOT LOCKER INCFOOT LOCKER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 72,000 shares; 2018Q1: 72,000 shares; 2018Q2: 72,000 shares 72,000$3.79M3.83%0
ANFABERCROMBIE & FITCH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 132,000 shares 132,000$3.23M3.27%newTimeline
NSITINSIGHT ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 42,000 shares; 2018Q2: 54,000 shares 54,000$2.64M2.67%+12,000Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
WEB.COM GROUP INCWEB.COM GROUP INC993,000$18Mshares
PREMIER INCPREMIER INC78,000$2.44Mshares

How Q2 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001144204-18-042147 base2018-08-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set