Skip to content

APPALOOSA LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1656456, Short Hills, NJ

APPALOOSA LP reported $5,933,477,986 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.28% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001656456-26-000002

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$5.93B
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
74.28%
New
1
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMZNadded+2,140,609$446M
UBERadded+4,482,720$322M
SNDKnew+281,250$179M
VSTadded+1,077,332$162M
TSMadded+197,500$66.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AALexited-14,150,000-$217M
BABAreduced-1,672,931-$210M
MSFTreduced-410,000-$152M
OCexited-950,000-$106M
WHRreduced-1,960,000-$106M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001656456-26-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $5,933,477,986, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,600,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,510,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,700,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,500,000 shares; 2025Q4: 2,179,391 shares; 2026Q1: 4,320,000 shares 4,320,000$900M15.16%+2,140,609Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,050,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 400,000 shares; 2025Q2: 825,000 shares; 2025Q3: 500,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,665,000 shares 1,665,000$563M9.48%+165,000Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,881,964 shares; 2024Q4: 1,881,963 shares; 2025Q1: 2,010,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,500,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,387,500 shares; 2025Q4: 1,786,931 shares; 2026Q1: 1,732,700 shares 1,732,700$497M8.38%-54,231Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,410,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,750,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,406,983 shares; 2025Q4: 1,850,000 shares; 2026Q1: 6,332,720 shares 6,332,720$456M7.68%+4,482,720Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 270,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,025,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,060,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,130,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,327,500 shares 1,327,500$449M7.56%+197,500Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 11,843,158 shares; 2025Q1: 9,230,000 shares; 2025Q2: 7,067,271 shares; 2025Q3: 6,450,000 shares; 2025Q4: 5,137,931 shares; 2026Q1: 3,465,000 shares 3,465,000$435M7.33%-1,672,931Timeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,270,388 shares; 2024Q4: 2,700,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,800,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,245,000 shares; 2025Q4: 945,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,022,332 shares 2,022,332$304M5.12%+1,077,332Timeline
EWYISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,875,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,400,000 shares 2,400,000$295M4.98%+525,000Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 625,000 shares; 2024Q4: 680,001 shares; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,750,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,900,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,700,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,471,500 shares 1,471,500$257M4.33%-228,500Timeline
NRGNRG ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 999,820 shares; 2024Q4: 1,815,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,050,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,980,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,870,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,640,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,734,442 shares 1,734,442$253M4.27%+94,442Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 625,000 shares; 2024Q4: 490,000 shares; 2025Q1: 550,000 shares; 2025Q2: 400,000 shares; 2025Q3: 370,000 shares; 2025Q4: 600,000 shares; 2026Q1: 436,500 shares 436,500$250M4.21%-163,500Timeline
SNDKSANDISK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 281,250 shares 281,250$179M3.01%newTimeline
GLWCORNING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,743,629 shares; 2025Q2: 1,750,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,625,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,570,200 shares; 2026Q1: 1,129,500 shares 1,129,500$154M2.59%-440,700Timeline
WHRWHIRLPOOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 266,092 shares; 2025Q3: 5,500,000 shares; 2025Q4: 3,910,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,950,000 shares 1,950,000$105M1.77%-1,960,000Timeline
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,301,132 shares; 2024Q4: 5,356,132 shares; 2025Q1: 4,370,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,800,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,775,000 shares; 2026Q1: 900,000 shares 900,000$92M1.55%-875,000Timeline
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 500,000 shares; 2025Q2: 400,000 shares; 2025Q3: 370,000 shares; 2025Q4: 425,000 shares; 2026Q1: 382,500 shares 382,500$81.7M1.38%-42,500Timeline
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,425,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,527,909 shares; 2025Q1: 775,000 shares; 2025Q2: 625,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,045,000 shares; 2025Q4: 575,000 shares; 2026Q1: 692,100 shares 692,100$77.1M1.3%+117,100Timeline
LHXL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 350,000 shares; 2025Q3: 300,000 shares; 2025Q4: 295,000 shares; 2026Q1: 198,000 shares 198,000$68.3M1.15%-97,000Timeline
RTXRTX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 585,000 shares; 2025Q3: 509,500 shares; 2025Q4: 500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 342,000 shares 342,000$66M1.11%-158,000Timeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 77,500 shares; 2024Q4: 160,000 shares; 2025Q1: 70,000 shares; 2025Q2: 70,000 shares; 2025Q3: 64,000 shares; 2025Q4: 62,500 shares; 2026Q1: 49,500 shares 49,500$65.4M1.1%-13,000Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 800,000 shares; 2024Q4: 800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 350,000 shares; 2025Q2: 350,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,245,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,145,000 shares; 2026Q1: 498,613 shares 498,613$64.2M1.08%-646,387Timeline
BALLBALL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,200,000 shares; 2026Q1: 837,000 shares 837,000$49.5M0.83%-363,000Timeline
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,135,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 950,000 shares; 2025Q4: 325,000 shares; 2026Q1: 221,400 shares 221,400$45M0.76%-103,600Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,300,000 shares; 2024Q4: 10,465,885 shares; 2025Q1: 8,050,000 shares; 2025Q2: 7,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 6,225,000 shares; 2025Q4: 4,157,046 shares; 2026Q1: 1,305,000 shares 1,305,000$38.6M0.65%-2,852,046Timeline
LYFTLYFT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,750,000 shares; 2024Q4: 13,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 9,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 8,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 5,600,000 shares; 2025Q4: 3,800,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,700,000 shares 2,700,000$35.9M0.61%-1,100,000Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 970,000 shares; 2024Q4: 970,000 shares; 2025Q1: 510,000 shares; 2025Q2: 500,000 shares; 2025Q3: 462,500 shares; 2025Q4: 500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 90,000 shares 90,000$33.3M0.56%-410,000Timeline
KWEBKRANESHARES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,765,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,575,695 shares; 2025Q1: 4,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 7,400,000 shares; 2025Q4: 4,750,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,080,000 shares 1,080,000$30.7M0.52%-3,670,000Timeline
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,828,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,914,735 shares; 2025Q1: 4,957,235 shares; 2025Q2: 4,957,235 shares; 2025Q3: 4,957,235 shares; 2025Q4: 2,191,250 shares; 2026Q1: 1,576,125 shares 1,576,125$30.4M0.51%-615,125Timeline
MPLXMPLX LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 578,500 shares; 2024Q4: 578,500 shares; 2025Q1: 578,500 shares; 2025Q2: 578,500 shares; 2025Q3: 535,000 shares; 2025Q4: 627,500 shares; 2026Q1: 502,460 shares 502,460$28.7M0.48%-125,040Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 174,500 shares; 2024Q4: 174,500 shares; 2025Q1: 175,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,450,000 shares; 2025Q3: 203,500 shares; 2025Q4: 200,000 shares; 2026Q1: 90,000 shares 90,000$24.4M0.41%-110,000Timeline
DBDEUTSCHE BK AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,750,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 3,790,000 shares; 2025Q4: 3,150,000 shares; 2026Q1: 257,616 shares 257,616$7.67M0.13%-2,892,384Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AALAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INC14,150,000$217Mshares
OCOWENS CORNING NEW950,000$106Mshares
MHKMOHAWK INDS INC675,000$73.8Mshares
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC250,000$71.4Mcall
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INC280,000$63.1Mshares
UALUNITED AIRLS HLDGS INC465,000$52Mshares
FXIISHARES TR1,087,500$41.6Mshares
DALDELTA AIR LINES INC475,000$33Mshares
GTGOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR CO2,500,000$21.9Mshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001656456-26-000002 base2026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set