Skip to content

APPALOOSA LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1656456, Short Hills, NJ

APPALOOSA LP reported $7,383,589,018 across 45 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 57.59% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001656456-25-000007

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$7.38B
Holdings
45
Top 10 weight
57.59%
New
10
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WHRadded+5,233,908$411M
AMDnew+950,000$154M
QCOMadded+895,000$149M
KWEBadded+3,400,000$143M
FISVnew+925,000$119M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNHreduced-2,246,500-$776M
INTCexited-8,000,000-$179M
BABAreduced-617,271-$110M
VSTreduced-555,000-$109M
MUreduced-325,000-$54.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001656456-25-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $7,383,589,018, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 11,843,158 shares; 2025Q1: 9,230,000 shares; 2025Q2: 7,067,271 shares; 2025Q3: 6,450,000 shares 6,450,000$1.15B15.61%-617,271Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,600,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,510,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,700,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$549M7.43%-200,000Timeline
WHRWHIRLPOOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 266,092 shares; 2025Q3: 5,500,000 shares 5,500,000$432M5.85%+5,233,908Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 625,000 shares; 2024Q4: 680,001 shares; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,750,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,900,000 shares 1,900,000$355M4.8%+150,000Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,881,964 shares; 2024Q4: 1,881,963 shares; 2025Q1: 2,010,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,500,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,387,500 shares 1,387,500$338M4.58%-112,500Timeline
KWEBKRANESHARES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,765,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,575,695 shares; 2025Q1: 4,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 7,400,000 shares 7,400,000$311M4.21%+3,400,000Timeline
NRGNRG ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 999,820 shares; 2024Q4: 1,815,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,050,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,980,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,870,000 shares 1,870,000$303M4.1%-110,000Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 270,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,025,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,060,000 shares 1,060,000$296M4.01%+35,000Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 625,000 shares; 2024Q4: 490,000 shares; 2025Q1: 550,000 shares; 2025Q2: 400,000 shares; 2025Q3: 370,000 shares 370,000$272M3.68%-30,000Timeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,270,388 shares; 2024Q4: 2,700,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,800,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,245,000 shares 1,245,000$244M3.3%-555,000Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 970,000 shares; 2024Q4: 970,000 shares; 2025Q1: 510,000 shares; 2025Q2: 500,000 shares; 2025Q3: 462,500 shares 462,500$240M3.24%-37,500Timeline
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,301,132 shares; 2024Q4: 5,356,132 shares; 2025Q1: 4,370,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,800,000 shares 1,800,000$238M3.22%-200,000Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,410,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,750,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,406,983 shares 2,406,983$236M3.19%-343,017Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,300,000 shares; 2024Q4: 10,465,885 shares; 2025Q1: 8,050,000 shares; 2025Q2: 7,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 6,225,000 shares 6,225,000$218M2.95%-775,000Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 800,000 shares; 2024Q4: 800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 350,000 shares; 2025Q2: 350,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,245,000 shares 1,245,000$207M2.81%+895,000Timeline
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,135,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 950,000 shares 950,000$154M2.08%newTimeline
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,425,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,527,909 shares; 2025Q1: 775,000 shares; 2025Q2: 625,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,045,000 shares 1,045,000$138M1.86%+420,000Timeline
DBDEUTSCHE BK AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,750,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 3,790,000 shares 3,790,000$134M1.82%-210,000Timeline
GLWCORNING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,743,629 shares; 2025Q2: 1,750,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,625,000 shares 1,625,000$133M1.81%-125,000Timeline
LYFTLYFT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,750,000 shares; 2024Q4: 13,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 9,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 8,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 5,600,000 shares 5,600,000$123M1.67%-2,400,000Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 925,000 shares 925,000$119M1.62%newTimeline
AALAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 9,250,000 shares 9,250,000$104M1.41%newTimeline
LHXL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 350,000 shares; 2025Q3: 300,000 shares 300,000$91.6M1.24%-50,000Timeline
RTXRTX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 585,000 shares; 2025Q3: 509,500 shares 509,500$85.3M1.15%-75,500Timeline
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,828,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,914,735 shares; 2025Q1: 4,957,235 shares; 2025Q2: 4,957,235 shares; 2025Q3: 4,957,235 shares 4,957,235$85.1M1.15%0Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,050,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 400,000 shares; 2025Q2: 825,000 shares; 2025Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$83.7M1.13%-325,000Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 174,500 shares; 2024Q4: 174,500 shares; 2025Q1: 175,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,450,000 shares; 2025Q3: 203,500 shares 203,500$70.3M0.95%-2,246,500Timeline
TFCTRUIST FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,387,500 shares 1,387,500$63.4M0.86%newTimeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 77,500 shares; 2024Q4: 160,000 shares; 2025Q1: 70,000 shares; 2025Q2: 70,000 shares; 2025Q3: 64,000 shares 64,000$62M0.84%-6,000Timeline
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,150,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,100,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,100,000 shares 2,100,000$56.8M0.77%0Timeline
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 300,000 shares; 2025Q3: 285,000 shares 285,000$54.1M0.73%-15,000Timeline
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 500,000 shares; 2025Q2: 400,000 shares; 2025Q3: 370,000 shares 370,000$49.5M0.67%-30,000Timeline
FXIISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,835,000 shares; 2024Q4: 6,637,128 shares; 2025Q1: 5,600,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,110,000 shares 1,110,000$45.7M0.62%+110,000Timeline
UALUNITED AIRLS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 550,000 shares; 2025Q3: 462,500 shares 462,500$44.6M0.6%-87,500Timeline
GTGOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 861,782 shares; 2025Q3: 5,140,000 shares 5,140,000$38.4M0.52%+4,278,218Timeline
KEYKEYCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,020,000 shares 2,020,000$37.8M0.51%newTimeline
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 600,000 shares 600,000$31.9M0.43%newTimeline
CMACOMERICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 462,500 shares 462,500$31.7M0.43%newTimeline
XYZBLOCK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 75,000 shares; 2025Q2: 641,800 shares; 2025Q3: 370,000 shares 370,000$26.7M0.36%-271,800Timeline
MPLXMPLX LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 578,500 shares; 2024Q4: 578,500 shares; 2025Q1: 578,500 shares; 2025Q2: 578,500 shares; 2025Q3: 535,000 shares 535,000$26.7M0.36%-43,500Timeline
DALDELTA AIR LINES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 550,000 shares; 2025Q3: 462,500 shares 462,500$26.2M0.36%-87,500Timeline
OCOWENS CORNING NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 161,500 shares 161,500$22.8M0.31%newTimeline
MHKMOHAWK INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 65,000 shares; 2025Q3: 161,500 shares 161,500$20.8M0.28%+96,500Timeline
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 195,000 shares 195,000$16.9M0.23%newTimeline
ZIONZIONS BANCORPORATION NATL ASQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 285,000 shares 285,000$16.1M0.22%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
INTCINTEL CORP8,000,000$179Mshares
ORCLORACLE CORP150,000$32.8Mshares
BEKEKE HLDGS INC1,500,000$26.6Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001656456-25-000007 base2025-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set