Skip to content

Anchor Bolt Capital, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1542943, Chicago, IL

Anchor Bolt Capital, LP reported $385,185,000 across 32 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 64.51% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-20-001105

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$385M
Holdings
32
Top 10 weight
64.51%
New
7
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CSTMnew+1,219,898$16.3M
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COnew+95,855$14.5M
HESS CORPadded+174,326$11.6M
TKRnew+131,395$7.4M
ARCH COAL INCadded+49,756$3.57M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NEMreduced-445,900-$19.4M
GRAFTECH INTL LTDreduced-1,458,548-$16.9M
RCLreduced-125,643-$16.8M
LNGreduced-245,510-$15M
URIreduced-83,303-$13.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-20-001105, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $385,185,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCBERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 459,155 shares; 2018Q3: 995,921 shares; 2018Q4: 2,240,092 shares; 2019Q1: 1,585,320 shares; 2019Q2: 1,168,610 shares; 2019Q3: 788,209 shares; 2019Q4: 759,657 shares 759,657$36.1M9.37%-28,552
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 1,442,598 shares; 2018Q3: 957,960 shares; 2018Q4: 354,057 shares; 2019Q1: 887,137 shares; 2019Q2: 547,062 shares; 2019Q3: 363,452 shares; 2019Q4: 537,778 shares 537,778$35.9M9.33%+174,326
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 2,901,448 shares; 2018Q3: 2,552,620 shares; 2018Q4: 2,143,419 shares; 2019Q1: 1,121,988 shares; 2019Q2: 883,851 shares; 2019Q3: 827,884 shares; 2019Q4: 582,374 shares 582,374$35.6M9.23%-245,510Timeline
GFIGOLD FIELDS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 1,732,973 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 2,893,579 shares; 2019Q3: 5,722,437 shares; 2019Q4: 3,667,150 shares 3,667,150$24.2M6.28%-2,055,287Timeline
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 487,936 shares; 2018Q3: 566,794 shares; 2018Q4: 291,331 shares; 2019Q1: 188,126 shares; 2019Q2: 149,225 shares; 2019Q3: 240,858 shares; 2019Q4: 150,263 shares 150,263$22.5M5.84%-90,595
DALDELTA AIR LINES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 1,788,013 shares; 2018Q3: 1,214,631 shares; 2018Q4: 983,278 shares; 2019Q1: 174,615 shares; 2019Q2: 550,876 shares; 2019Q3: 314,340 shares; 2019Q4: 373,209 shares 373,209$21.8M5.67%+58,869Timeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 2,479,754 shares; 2018Q3: 554,062 shares; 2018Q4: 352,091 shares; 2019Q1: 936,086 shares; 2019Q2: 1,159,300 shares; 2019Q3: 828,584 shares; 2019Q4: 556,929 shares 556,929$20.4M5.29%-271,655Timeline
UALUNITED AIRLS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 1,025,872 shares; 2018Q3: 584,452 shares; 2018Q4: 459,284 shares; 2019Q1: 369,130 shares; 2019Q2: 298,057 shares; 2019Q3: 260,689 shares; 2019Q4: 225,880 shares 225,880$19.9M5.17%-34,809Timeline
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,219,898 shares 1,219,898$16.3M4.24%newTimeline
URIUNITED RENTALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 57,213 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 593,512 shares; 2019Q1: 401,075 shares; 2019Q2: 492,357 shares; 2019Q3: 177,753 shares; 2019Q4: 94,450 shares 94,450$15.8M4.09%-83,303Timeline
GPKGRAPHIC PACKAGING HLDG COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 1,295,330 shares; 2018Q3: 3,443,862 shares; 2018Q4: 2,502,776 shares; 2019Q1: 2,618,468 shares; 2019Q2: 2,582,572 shares; 2019Q3: 684,616 shares; 2019Q4: 891,940 shares 891,940$14.9M3.86%+207,324Timeline
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 146,023 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 95,855 shares 95,855$14.5M3.77%new
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 498,612 shares; 2019Q1: 893,521 shares; 2019Q2: 795,345 shares; 2019Q3: 772,039 shares; 2019Q4: 326,139 shares 326,139$14.2M3.68%-445,900Timeline
RCLROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 433,851 shares; 2018Q3: 431,351 shares; 2018Q4: 405,086 shares; 2019Q1: 365,417 shares; 2019Q2: 320,013 shares; 2019Q3: 231,370 shares; 2019Q4: 105,727 shares 105,727$14.1M3.66%-125,643Timeline
ARCH COAL INCARCH COAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 103,293 shares; 2019Q1: 346,909 shares; 2019Q2: 257,687 shares; 2019Q3: 138,614 shares; 2019Q4: 188,370 shares 188,370$13.5M3.51%+49,756
DANDANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 3,546,524 shares; 2018Q3: 4,470,814 shares; 2018Q4: 3,965,700 shares; 2019Q1: 3,090,783 shares; 2019Q2: 1,881,513 shares; 2019Q3: 1,044,558 shares; 2019Q4: 650,964 shares 650,964$11.8M3.08%-393,594Timeline
NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 236,341 shares; 2019Q3: 263,849 shares; 2019Q4: 155,974 shares 155,974$9.11M2.37%-107,875Timeline
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,056,295 shares; 2019Q2: 974,128 shares; 2019Q3: 510,769 shares; 2019Q4: 802,171 shares 802,171$9.02M2.34%+291,402Timeline
TKRTIMKEN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 154,317 shares; 2019Q2: 213,545 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 131,395 shares 131,395$7.4M1.92%newTimeline
TSNTYSON FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 324,978 shares; 2018Q3: 622,642 shares; 2018Q4: 218,124 shares; 2019Q1: 315,543 shares; 2019Q2: 181,114 shares; 2019Q3: 159,596 shares; 2019Q4: 49,311 shares 49,311$4.49M1.17%-110,285Timeline
TURQUOISE HILL RESOURCES LTDTURQUOISE HILL RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 17,764,573 shares; 2018Q3: 15,336,997 shares; 2018Q4: 12,982,170 shares; 2019Q1: 7,911,475 shares; 2019Q2: 5,748,748 shares; 2019Q3: 4,712,531 shares; 2019Q4: 4,880,484 shares 4,880,484$3.59M0.93%+167,953
EGOELDORADO GOLD CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 567,313 shares; 2019Q4: 433,539 shares 433,539$3.48M0.9%-133,774Timeline
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 584,846 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 192,412 shares 192,412$3.38M0.88%newTimeline
GRAFTECH INTL LTDGRAFTECH INTL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,152,304 shares; 2019Q2: 3,470,580 shares; 2019Q3: 1,661,210 shares; 2019Q4: 202,662 shares 202,662$2.35M0.61%-1,458,548
WESTROCK COWESTROCK COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 80,801 shares; 2019Q4: 51,577 shares 51,577$2.21M0.57%-29,224
DCHDAUCH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 5,875,911 shares; 2018Q3: 3,509,469 shares; 2018Q4: 3,236,322 shares; 2019Q1: 2,196,048 shares; 2019Q2: 711,470 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 198,718 shares 198,718$2.14M0.56%newTimeline
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 160,579 shares 160,579$2.11M0.55%newTimeline
PRETIUM RESOURCES INCPRETIUM RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 3,285,734 shares; 2018Q3: 2,305,791 shares; 2018Q4: 2,315,411 shares; 2019Q1: 885,646 shares; 2019Q2: 1,070,393 shares; 2019Q3: 693,143 shares; 2019Q4: 130,093 shares 130,093$1.45M0.38%-563,050
CONSOL ENERGY INC NEWCONSOL ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 282,002 shares; 2019Q1: 399,300 shares; 2019Q2: 192,125 shares; 2019Q3: 142,994 shares; 2019Q4: 94,994 shares 94,994$1.38M0.36%-48,000
CCKCROWN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 756,001 shares; 2018Q3: 1,624,175 shares; 2018Q4: 1,348,693 shares; 2019Q1: 915,065 shares; 2019Q2: 487,826 shares; 2019Q3: 103,392 shares; 2019Q4: 12,509 shares 12,509$907K0.24%-90,883Timeline
HCCWARRIOR MET COAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 1,035,523 shares; 2018Q3: 1,070,200 shares; 2018Q4: 1,393,536 shares; 2019Q1: 947,864 shares; 2019Q2: 815,221 shares; 2019Q3: 166,925 shares; 2019Q4: 17,543 shares 17,543$371K0.1%-149,382Timeline
CNHCNH INDL N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 27,741 shares 27,741$305K0.08%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CONSTELLIUM SECONSTELLIUM SE1,019,246$13Mshares
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLD217,470$10.7Mshares
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INC489,238$8.22Mshares
CLFCLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC NEW1,080,431$7.8Mshares
BABOEING CO10,696$4.07Mshares
VIPERVIPER110,569$3.06Mshares
LPXLOUISIANA PAC CORP114,359$2.81Mshares
CLFCLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC NEW385,300$2.78Mcall
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMMCDERMOTT INTL INC COM680,120$1.37Mshares
MASMASCO CORP9,930$414Kshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-20-001105 base2020-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set