Skip to content

Anchor Bolt Capital, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1542943, Chicago, IL

Anchor Bolt Capital, LP reported $18,045,000 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.35% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-20-003605

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$18M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
74.35%
New
8
Sold out
19

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
STLDnew+37,056$835K
MERITOR INCnew+60,899$807K
CFnew+24,122$656K
CTRAnew+30,215$519K
PCARnew+6,664$407K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HESS CORPexited-537,778-$35.9M
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCreduced-704,443-$23.7M
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPexited-150,263-$22.5M
DALexited-373,209-$21.8M
GMexited-556,929-$20.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-20-003605, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $18,045,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GPKGRAPHIC PACKAGING HLDG COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 1,295,330 shares; 2018Q3: 3,443,862 shares; 2018Q4: 2,502,776 shares; 2019Q1: 2,618,468 shares; 2019Q2: 2,582,572 shares; 2019Q3: 684,616 shares; 2019Q4: 891,940 shares; 2020Q1: 203,405 shares 203,405$2.48M13.75%-688,535Timeline
GFIGOLD FIELDS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 1,732,973 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 2,893,579 shares; 2019Q3: 5,722,437 shares; 2019Q4: 3,667,150 shares; 2020Q1: 449,614 shares 449,614$2.14M11.84%-3,217,536Timeline
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCBERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 459,155 shares; 2018Q3: 995,921 shares; 2018Q4: 2,240,092 shares; 2019Q1: 1,585,320 shares; 2019Q2: 1,168,610 shares; 2019Q3: 788,209 shares; 2019Q4: 759,657 shares; 2020Q1: 55,214 shares 55,214$1.86M10.31%-704,443
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 2,901,448 shares; 2018Q3: 2,552,620 shares; 2018Q4: 2,143,419 shares; 2019Q1: 1,121,988 shares; 2019Q2: 883,851 shares; 2019Q3: 827,884 shares; 2019Q4: 582,374 shares; 2020Q1: 43,206 shares 43,206$1.45M8.02%-539,168Timeline
ARCH COAL INCARCH COAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 103,293 shares; 2019Q1: 346,909 shares; 2019Q2: 257,687 shares; 2019Q3: 138,614 shares; 2019Q4: 188,370 shares; 2020Q1: 47,819 shares 47,819$1.38M7.66%-140,551
EGOELDORADO GOLD CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 567,313 shares; 2019Q4: 433,539 shares; 2020Q1: 148,761 shares 148,761$918K5.09%-284,778Timeline
URIUNITED RENTALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 57,213 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 593,512 shares; 2019Q1: 401,075 shares; 2019Q2: 492,357 shares; 2019Q3: 177,753 shares; 2019Q4: 94,450 shares; 2020Q1: 8,673 shares 8,673$892K4.94%-85,777Timeline
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 37,056 shares 37,056$835K4.63%newTimeline
MERITOR INCMERITOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 591,560 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 60,899 shares 60,899$807K4.47%new
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 150,215 shares; 2018Q3: 549,469 shares; 2018Q4: 516,037 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 299,387 shares; 2019Q3: 217,470 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 24,122 shares 24,122$656K3.64%newTimeline
CCKCROWN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 756,001 shares; 2018Q3: 1,624,175 shares; 2018Q4: 1,348,693 shares; 2019Q1: 915,065 shares; 2019Q2: 487,826 shares; 2019Q3: 103,392 shares; 2019Q4: 12,509 shares; 2020Q1: 11,220 shares 11,220$651K3.61%-1,289Timeline
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 498,612 shares; 2019Q1: 893,521 shares; 2019Q2: 795,345 shares; 2019Q3: 772,039 shares; 2019Q4: 326,139 shares; 2020Q1: 14,288 shares 14,288$647K3.59%-311,851Timeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 236,891 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 2,125,968 shares; 2019Q1: 1,987,961 shares; 2019Q2: 669,636 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 30,215 shares 30,215$519K2.88%newTimeline
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,056,295 shares; 2019Q2: 974,128 shares; 2019Q3: 510,769 shares; 2019Q4: 802,171 shares; 2020Q1: 190,219 shares 190,219$476K2.64%-611,952Timeline
PCARPACCAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 278,623 shares; 2018Q4: 483,784 shares; 2019Q1: 7,746 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 6,664 shares 6,664$407K2.26%newTimeline
WHRWHIRLPOOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 4,494 shares 4,494$386K2.14%newTimeline
MASMASCO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 277,410 shares; 2019Q3: 9,930 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 11,029 shares 11,029$381K2.11%newTimeline
TURQUOISE HILL RESOURCES LTDTURQUOISE HILL RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 17,764,573 shares; 2018Q3: 15,336,997 shares; 2018Q4: 12,982,170 shares; 2019Q1: 7,911,475 shares; 2019Q2: 5,748,748 shares; 2019Q3: 4,712,531 shares; 2019Q4: 4,880,484 shares; 2020Q1: 922,990 shares 922,990$352K1.95%-3,957,494
GRAFTECH INTL LTDGRAFTECH INTL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,152,304 shares; 2019Q2: 3,470,580 shares; 2019Q3: 1,661,210 shares; 2019Q4: 202,662 shares; 2020Q1: 38,775 shares 38,775$315K1.75%-163,887
DANDANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 3,546,524 shares; 2018Q3: 4,470,814 shares; 2018Q4: 3,965,700 shares; 2019Q1: 3,090,783 shares; 2019Q2: 1,881,513 shares; 2019Q3: 1,044,558 shares; 2019Q4: 650,964 shares; 2020Q1: 35,878 shares 35,878$280K1.55%-615,086Timeline
XIFRXPLR INFRASTRUCTURE LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 161,379 shares; 2018Q3: 124,944 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 5,002 shares 5,002$215K1.19%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HESS CORPHESS CORP537,778$35.9Mshares
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP150,263$22.5Mshares
DALDELTA AIR LINES INC373,209$21.8Mshares
GMGENERAL MTRS CO556,929$20.4Mshares
UALUNITED AIRLS HLDGS INC225,880$19.9Mshares
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SE1,219,898$16.3Mshares
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO95,855$14.5Mshares
RCLROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP105,727$14.1Mshares
NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGS155,974$9.11Mshares
TKRTIMKEN CO131,395$7.4Mshares
TSNTYSON FOODS INC49,311$4.49Mshares
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURG192,412$3.38Mshares
WESTROCK COWESTROCK CO51,577$2.21Mshares
DCHDAUCH CORP198,718$2.14Mshares
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INC160,579$2.11Mshares
PRETIUM RESOURCES INCPRETIUM RESOURCES INC130,093$1.45Mshares
CONSOL ENERGY INC NEWCONSOL ENERGY INC NEW94,994$1.38Mshares
HCCWARRIOR MET COAL INC17,543$371Kshares
CNHCNH INDL N V27,741$305Kshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-20-003605 base2020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-20-003605 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-001105 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-007156 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-005333 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-003531 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-001518 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-007403 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-005470 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-003673 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-001391 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-007870 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-006104 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-004115 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-001704 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-016468 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-014821 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-013128 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-010625 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-007971 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-006026 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-004242 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-001531 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-006327 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-004517 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-003252 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-001561 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000919574-13-006754 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-19acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-006238 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-004716 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set