Alua Capital Management LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1827442, NEW YORK, NY
Alua Capital Management LP reported $1,477,616,853 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.38% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000902664-24-006592
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $1.48B
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 86.38%
- New
- 1
- Sold out
- 13
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| FWONKnew | +686,100 | $53.1M |
| BGCadded | +3,132,908 | $28.8M |
| UBERadded | +292,382 | $22M |
| VVVadded | +268,300 | $11.2M |
| ALLadded | +32,100 | $6.09M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| METAexited | -306,100 | -$154M |
| SNreduced | -708,235 | -$77M |
| BBWIexited | -1,698,074 | -$66.3M |
| GEVexited | -257,800 | -$44.2M |
| FTIreduced | -1,270,915 | -$33.3M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000902664-24-006592, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,477,616,853, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLALLSTATE CORP | 933,523 | $177M | 11.98% | +32,100 | Timeline | ||
| IBNICICI BK LTD | 5,676,171 | $169M | 11.47% | -621,700 | Timeline | ||
| FCNCAFIRST CTZNS BANCSHARES INC D | 91,721 | $169M | 11.43% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| APGAPI GROUP CORP | 4,531,348 | $150M | 10.13% | -826,167 | Timeline | ||
| VVVVALVOLINE INC | 3,429,433 | $144M | 9.71% | +268,300 | Timeline | ||
| VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS CO | 1,341,312 | $133M | 9.03% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SNSHARKNINJA INC | 886,884 | $96.4M | 6.52% | -708,235 | Timeline | ||
| UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1,233,282 | $92.7M | 6.27% | +292,382 | Timeline | ||
| CRMSALESFORCE INC | 321,955 | $88.1M | 5.96% | -108,900 | Timeline | ||
| BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INC | 13,600 | $57.3M | 3.88% | +1,400 | Timeline | ||
| FWONKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL | 686,100 | $53.1M | 3.6% | new | Timeline | ||
| OKTAOKTA INC | 663,778 | $49.3M | 3.34% | -89,700 | Timeline | ||
| BGCBGC GROUP INC | 4,848,925 | $44.5M | 3.01% | +3,132,908 | Timeline | ||
| TVGRUPO TELEVISA S A B | 13,617,056 | $34.9M | 2.36% | -539,761 | Timeline | ||
| FTITECHNIPFMC PLC | 737,178 | $19.3M | 1.31% | -1,270,915 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| IWMISHARES TR | 1,022,500 | $207M | put |
| QQQINVESCO QQQ TR | 410,000 | $196M | put |
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 306,100 | $154M | shares |
| BBWIBATH & BODY WORKS INC | 1,698,074 | $66.3M | shares |
| GEVGE VERNOVA INC | 257,800 | $44.2M | shares |
| SLBSLB LIMITED | 673,288 | $31.8M | shares |
| CPAYCORPAY INC | 103,959 | $27.7M | shares |
| ITGARTNER INC | 58,832 | $26.4M | shares |
| WFRDWEATHERFORD INTL PLC | 209,516 | $25.7M | shares |
| DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEW | 504,100 | $23.9M | shares |
| ONONON HLDG AG | 517,903 | $20.1M | shares |
| NENOBLE CORP PLC | 339,574 | $15.2M | shares |
| GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC | 135,226 | $5.13M | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000902664-24-006592 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |