Skip to content

Alken Asset Management LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1562810, LONDON, United Kingdom

Alken Asset Management LLP reported $2,413,820,000 across 6 holdings for the quarter ended 2013-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2014-01-07.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001562810-14-000001

Period
2013-12-31
Reported value
$2.41B
Holdings
6
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GAZPROM PJSC SPON ADRadded+30,103,719$257M
SBRCYadded+18,401,962$231M
MUnew+3,940,558$85.7M
PBIadded+1,521,750$35.5M
NAadded+199,438$11.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WDCreduced-979,831-$82.2M
LNGexited-527,327-$18M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2013

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001562810-14-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,413,820,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NANAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q1: restricted; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: 10,436,769 shares; 2013Q1: 10,475,583 shares; 2013Q2: 11,197,163 shares; 2013Q3: 12,779,453 shares; 2013Q4: 12,978,891 shares 12,978,891$755M31.28%+199,438The CUSIP as filed is malformed.
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q1: restricted; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: 8,852,610 shares; 2013Q1: 8,878,439 shares; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: 8,698,326 shares; 2013Q4: 7,718,495 shares 7,718,495$648M26.83%-979,831Timeline
GAZPROM PJSC SPON ADRGAZPROM PJSC SPON ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q1: restricted; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: not reported; 2013Q1: not reported; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: 16,032,816 shares; 2013Q4: 46,136,535 shares 46,136,535$394M16.34%+30,103,719
SBRCYSBERBANK RUSSIAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q1: restricted; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: not reported; 2013Q1: not reported; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: 12,394,843 shares; 2013Q4: 30,796,805 shares 30,796,805$387M16.05%+18,401,962Timeline
PBIPITNEY BOWES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q1: restricted; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: not reported; 2013Q1: not reported; 2013Q2: 376,095 shares; 2013Q3: 4,640,008 shares; 2013Q4: 6,161,758 shares 6,161,758$144M5.95%+1,521,750Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q1: restricted; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: not reported; 2013Q1: not reported; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: 3,940,558 shares 3,940,558$85.7M3.55%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2013

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC527,327$18Mshares

How Q4 2013 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001562810-14-000001 base2014-01-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set