Skip to content

Alken Asset Management LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1562810, LONDON, United Kingdom

Alken Asset Management LLP reported $2,233,416,000 across 5 holdings for the quarter ended 2014-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2014-10-06.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001562810-14-000005

Period
2014-09-30
Reported value
$2.23B
Holdings
5
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PEABODY ENERGY CORPnew+12,836,422$159M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PBIreduced-3,070,725-$128M
WDCreduced-786,692-$76.2M
NAreduced-1,139,355-$72.4M
MUreduced-24,299-$832K
GAZPROM PJSC SPON ADRexited-46,384-$404K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2014

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001562810-14-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,233,416,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NANAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: 10,436,769 shares; 2013Q1: 10,475,583 shares; 2013Q2: 11,197,163 shares; 2013Q3: 12,779,453 shares; 2013Q4: 12,978,891 shares; 2014Q1: 13,813,100 shares; 2014Q2: 13,481,478 shares; 2014Q3: 12,342,123 shares 12,342,123$784M35.09%-1,139,355The CUSIP as filed is malformed.
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: 8,852,610 shares; 2013Q1: 8,878,439 shares; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: 8,698,326 shares; 2013Q4: 7,718,495 shares; 2014Q1: 7,501,601 shares; 2014Q2: 7,274,393 shares; 2014Q3: 6,487,701 shares 6,487,701$629M28.15%-786,692Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: not reported; 2013Q1: not reported; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: 3,940,558 shares; 2014Q1: 9,977,397 shares; 2014Q2: 14,070,763 shares; 2014Q3: 14,046,464 shares 14,046,464$481M21.55%-24,299Timeline
PBIPITNEY BOWES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: not reported; 2013Q1: not reported; 2013Q2: 376,095 shares; 2013Q3: 4,640,008 shares; 2013Q4: 6,161,758 shares; 2014Q1: 7,375,050 shares; 2014Q2: 7,420,162 shares; 2014Q3: 4,349,437 shares 4,349,437$181M8.09%-3,070,725Timeline
PEABODY ENERGY CORPPEABODY ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: not reported; 2013Q1: not reported; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: 12,836,422 shares 12,836,422$159M7.12%new

Sold out in Q3 2014

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GAZPROM PJSC SPON ADRGAZPROM PJSC SPON ADR46,384$404Kshares
SBRCYSBERBANK RUSSIA23,500$238Kshares

How Q3 2014 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001562810-14-000005 base2014-10-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001562810-14-000005 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-10-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001562810-14-000004 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-07-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001562810-14-000003 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-04-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001562810-14-000001 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-01-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001562810-13-000007 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-10-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001562810-13-000006 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-07-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001562810-13-000005 Quarter ended 2013-03-312013-07-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001562810-13-000004 Quarter ended 2012-12-312013-07-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set