Skip to content

Alden Global Capital LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1616882, BRANDON, FL

Alden Global Capital LLC reported $171,076,347 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.01% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000905148-25-004051

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$171M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
95.01%
New
1
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ETadded+625,998$10.7M
VNETnew+982,900$10.2M
EXEadded+81,693$8.68M
HCIadded+42,840$8.22M
KGSadded+121,850$4.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IBKRexited-260,640-$14.4M
DKNGexited-292,011-$12.5M
UNHexited-23,655-$7.38M
CFGexited-143,544-$6.42M
KEYexited-286,297-$4.99M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000905148-25-004051, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $171,076,347, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 42,190 shares; 2024Q4: 70,730 shares; 2025Q1: 155,842 shares; 2025Q2: 301,497 shares; 2025Q3: 301,497 shares 301,497$30.6M17.89%0Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 154,213 shares; 2025Q3: 151,713 shares 151,713$28.3M16.55%-2,500Timeline
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 707,013 shares; 2024Q4: 632,013 shares; 2025Q1: 632,013 shares; 2025Q2: 744,513 shares; 2025Q3: 1,370,511 shares 1,370,511$23.5M13.75%+625,998Timeline
DELLDELL TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 104,514 shares; 2025Q3: 120,270 shares 120,270$17.1M9.97%+15,756Timeline
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,107 shares; 2024Q4: 12,107 shares; 2025Q1: 70,399 shares; 2025Q2: 56,414 shares; 2025Q3: 138,107 shares 138,107$14.7M8.58%+81,693Timeline
HCIHCI GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 20,100 shares; 2025Q3: 62,940 shares 62,940$12.1M7.06%+42,840Timeline
VNETVNET GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 982,900 shares 982,900$10.2M5.93%newTimeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 59,265 shares; 2024Q4: 93,511 shares; 2025Q1: 92,714 shares; 2025Q2: 41,259 shares; 2025Q3: 51,297 shares 51,297$10.1M5.87%+10,038Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,691 shares; 2024Q4: 72,892 shares; 2025Q1: 41,282 shares; 2025Q2: 69,374 shares; 2025Q3: 52,974 shares 52,974$9.47M5.53%-16,400Timeline
KGSKODIAK GAS SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 57,600 shares; 2025Q3: 179,450 shares 179,450$6.63M3.88%+121,850Timeline
RITMRITHM CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 195,876 shares; 2024Q4: 195,876 shares; 2025Q1: 195,876 shares; 2025Q2: 288,376 shares; 2025Q3: 370,076 shares 370,076$4.22M2.46%+81,700Timeline
BRSLBRIGHTSTAR LOTTERY PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 217,846 shares; 2025Q1: 217,846 shares; 2025Q2: 195,505 shares; 2025Q3: 195,505 shares 195,505$3.37M1.97%0Timeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 83,917 shares; 2024Q4: 33,917 shares; 2025Q1: 92,091 shares; 2025Q2: 17,512 shares; 2025Q3: 17,512 shares 17,512$953K0.56%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP IN260,640$14.4Mshares
DKNGDRAFTKINGS INC NEW292,011$12.5Mshares
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC23,655$7.38Mshares
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INC143,544$6.42Mshares
KEYKEYCORP286,297$4.99Mshares
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC22,330$2.08Mshares
GEGGREAT ELM GROUP INC875,942$1.81Mshares
BPBP PLC55,378$1.66Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000905148-25-004051 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set