Skip to content

Adventist Health System/ West

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1802516, Roseville, CA

Adventist Health System/ West reported $613,884,784 across 8 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-10-21.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-25-004348

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$614M
Holdings
8
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ITOTnew+460,365$67.1M
IXUSnew+462,368$38.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IVVexited-204,550-$127M
EMXCexited-837,660-$52.9M
VOTreduced-34,382-$10.1M
VBKreduced-17,571-$5.23M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-25-004348, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $613,884,784, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 490,500 shares; 2025Q1: 490,500 shares; 2025Q2: 490,500 shares; 2025Q3: 490,500 shares 490,500$300M48.93%0Timeline
VEAVANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,131,440 shares; 2024Q4: 1,131,440 shares; 2025Q1: 1,131,440 shares; 2025Q2: 1,131,440 shares; 2025Q3: 1,131,440 shares 1,131,440$67.8M11.04%0Timeline
ITOTISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 460,365 shares 460,365$67.1M10.92%newTimeline
VONVVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 692,800 shares; 2024Q4: 692,800 shares; 2025Q1: 692,800 shares; 2025Q2: 692,800 shares; 2025Q3: 692,800 shares 692,800$61.9M10.09%0Timeline
VTIPVANGUARD MALVERN FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 966,530 shares; 2024Q4: 966,530 shares; 2025Q1: 966,530 shares; 2025Q2: 766,010 shares; 2025Q3: 766,010 shares 766,010$38.8M6.32%0Timeline
IXUSISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 462,368 shares 462,368$38.2M6.22%newTimeline
VOTVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 131,150 shares; 2024Q4: 131,150 shares; 2025Q1: 131,150 shares; 2025Q2: 131,150 shares; 2025Q3: 96,768 shares 96,768$28.4M4.63%-34,382Timeline
VBKVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 55,720 shares; 2024Q4: 55,720 shares; 2025Q1: 55,720 shares; 2025Q2: 55,720 shares; 2025Q3: 38,149 shares 38,149$11.4M1.85%-17,571Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IVVISHARES TR204,550$127Mshares
EMXCISHARES INC837,660$52.9Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-25-004348 base2025-10-21acceptance time not in the bulk data set