Skip to content

ACADEMY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1031972, WACO, TX

ACADEMY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT reported $700,115,020 across 40 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-01. Its ten largest share positions make up 78.86% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001031972-25-000004

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$700M
Holdings
40
Top 10 weight
78.86%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNHadded+187,179$58.4M
LVMUYadded+115,737$12.2M
METAadded+1,732$1.28M
SPGIadded+1,565$825K
CADEnew+20,950$670K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NSRGYreduced-12,299-$1.22M
MAreduced-1,736-$976K
AMZNreduced-3,045-$668K
AAPLreduced-3,046-$625K
BRK-Breduced-1,092-$530K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001031972-25-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $700,115,020, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 149,580 shares; 2024Q4: 150,017 shares; 2025Q1: 143,983 shares; 2025Q2: 145,216 shares 145,216$72.2M10.32%+1,233Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 99,679 shares; 2024Q4: 98,931 shares; 2025Q1: 94,484 shares; 2025Q2: 96,216 shares 96,216$71M10.14%+1,732Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 344,271 shares; 2024Q4: 343,006 shares; 2025Q1: 312,661 shares; 2025Q2: 309,615 shares 309,615$63.5M9.07%-3,046Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 287,274 shares; 2024Q4: 287,698 shares; 2025Q1: 279,316 shares; 2025Q2: 276,271 shares 276,271$60.6M8.66%-3,045Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 120,347 shares; 2024Q4: 119,431 shares; 2025Q1: 109,245 shares; 2025Q2: 107,509 shares 107,509$60.4M8.63%-1,736Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 441 shares; 2024Q4: 441 shares; 2025Q1: 441 shares; 2025Q2: 187,620 shares 187,620$58.5M8.36%+187,179Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 113,000 shares; 2024Q4: 112,336 shares; 2025Q1: 111,085 shares; 2025Q2: 109,993 shares 109,993$53.4M7.63%-1,092Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 233,583 shares; 2024Q4: 232,532 shares; 2025Q1: 225,509 shares; 2025Q2: 224,231 shares 224,231$39.8M5.68%-1,278Timeline
PRIPRIMERICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 140,221 shares; 2024Q4: 139,810 shares; 2025Q1: 135,815 shares; 2025Q2: 135,698 shares 135,698$37.1M5.3%-117Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 61,150 shares; 2024Q4: 60,757 shares; 2025Q1: 156,675 shares; 2025Q2: 156,409 shares 156,409$35.4M5.06%-266Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 180,053 shares; 2024Q4: 179,071 shares; 2025Q1: 176,428 shares; 2025Q2: 175,179 shares 175,179$30.9M4.41%-1,249Timeline
NVONOVO-NORDISK A SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 154,121 shares; 2025Q1: 367,574 shares; 2025Q2: 366,249 shares 366,249$25.3M3.61%-1,325Timeline
IDXXIDEXX LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,172 shares; 2024Q4: 34,013 shares; 2025Q1: 35,794 shares; 2025Q2: 35,762 shares 35,762$19.2M2.74%-32Timeline
LVMUYLVMH MOET HENNESSY-UNSP ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 49,971 shares; 2024Q4: 52,497 shares; 2025Q1: 52,092 shares; 2025Q2: 167,829 shares 167,829$17.6M2.52%+115,737Timeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,479 shares; 2024Q4: 18,386 shares; 2025Q1: 18,239 shares; 2025Q2: 19,804 shares 19,804$10.4M1.49%+1,565Timeline
NSRGYNESTLE SA-SPONS ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 191,912 shares; 2024Q4: 190,777 shares; 2025Q1: 107,858 shares; 2025Q2: 95,559 shares 95,559$9.49M1.36%-12,299Timeline
PEPPEPSICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 86,911 shares; 2024Q4: 88,135 shares; 2025Q1: 59,851 shares; 2025Q2: 59,243 shares 59,243$7.82M1.12%-608Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 75,614 shares; 2024Q4: 75,614 shares; 2025Q1: 65,788 shares; 2025Q2: 65,788 shares 65,788$5.6M0.8%0Timeline
POOLPOOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,649 shares; 2024Q4: 17,481 shares; 2025Q1: 17,382 shares; 2025Q2: 17,347 shares 17,347$5.06M0.72%-35Timeline
CMECME GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,000 shares; 2024Q4: 12,000 shares; 2025Q1: 11,955 shares; 2025Q2: 11,955 shares 11,955$3.3M0.47%0Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 39,884 shares; 2024Q4: 40,842 shares; 2025Q1: 30,590 shares; 2025Q2: 28,686 shares 28,686$3.25M0.46%-1,904Timeline
TRVTRAVELERS COMPANIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,552 shares; 2024Q4: 7,552 shares; 2025Q1: 6,417 shares; 2025Q2: 6,417 shares 6,417$1.72M0.25%0Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,083 shares; 2024Q4: 14,333 shares; 2025Q1: 12,352 shares; 2025Q2: 12,352 shares 12,352$1.33M0.19%0Timeline
STELSTELLAR BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,571 shares; 2024Q4: 37,571 shares; 2025Q1: 36,941 shares; 2025Q2: 36,941 shares 36,941$1.03M0.15%0Timeline
NFLXNETFLIX INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 580 shares; 2024Q4: 580 shares; 2025Q1: 580 shares; 2025Q2: 580 shares 580$777K0.11%0Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 829 shares; 2024Q4: 829 shares; 2025Q1: 860 shares; 2025Q2: 2,062 shares 2,062$732K0.1%+1,202Timeline
CADECADENCE BANKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,950 shares; 2024Q4: 20,950 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 20,950 shares 20,950$670K0.1%newTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 837 shares 837$517K0.07%newTimeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,648 shares; 2024Q4: 9,648 shares; 2025Q1: 9,208 shares; 2025Q2: 7,016 shares 7,016$487K0.07%-2,192Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,062 shares; 2025Q1: 3,062 shares; 2025Q2: 3,027 shares 3,027$433K0.06%-35Timeline
TSLATESLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,183 shares; 2024Q4: 1,183 shares; 2025Q1: 1,248 shares; 2025Q2: 1,251 shares 1,251$397K0.06%+3Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,875 shares; 2025Q1: 1,875 shares; 2025Q2: 1,875 shares 1,875$286K0.04%0Timeline
RTXRTX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,956 shares; 2025Q1: 1,956 shares; 2025Q2: 1,956 shares 1,956$286K0.04%0Timeline
BHCBAUSCH HEALTH COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 42,766 shares; 2024Q4: 42,288 shares; 2025Q1: 42,288 shares; 2025Q2: 42,288 shares 42,288$282K0.04%0Timeline
GLWCORNING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,271 shares; 2025Q1: 5,215 shares; 2025Q2: 5,215 shares 5,215$274K0.04%0Timeline
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 862 shares; 2025Q1: 845 shares; 2025Q2: 845 shares 845$238K0.03%0Timeline
EMREMERSON ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,636 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,636 shares 1,636$218K0.03%newTimeline
LUVSOUTHWEST AIRLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 6,521 shares; 2025Q1: 6,521 shares; 2025Q2: 6,521 shares 6,521$212K0.03%0Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,540 shares; 2025Q1: 2,540 shares; 2025Q2: 2,540 shares 2,540$201K0.03%0Timeline
PROVECTUS BIOPHARMACEUTICALSPROVECTUS BIOPHARMACEUTICALSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,000 shares; 2024Q4: 20,000 shares; 2025Q1: 20,000 shares; 2025Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$1.5K<0.01%0

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
NORTHSTAR HEALTHCARE INCOME…NORTHSTAR HEALTHCARE INCOME INC22,895$67.8Kshares
FS SPECIALTY LENDING FUNDFS SPECIALTY LENDING FUND14,114$46.6Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001031972-25-000004 base2025-08-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set