Skip to content

ABRAMS BISON INVESTMENTS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1317588, Bethesda, MD

ABRAMS BISON INVESTMENTS, LLC reported $1,348,872,339 across 10 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-17.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-26-001208

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$1.35B
Holdings
10
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
URBNnew+1,689,000$127M
TFXadded+51,075$6.23M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMATreduced-180,000-$46.3M
SNXreduced-126,254-$19M
SNreduced-67,000-$7.5M
COFreduced-21,000-$5.09M
HCAreduced-5,000-$2.33M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-26-001208, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,348,872,339, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SNXTD SYNNEX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,248,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,248,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,683,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,603,254 shares; 2025Q3: 2,603,254 shares; 2025Q4: 2,477,000 shares 2,477,000$372M27.59%-126,254Timeline
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 750,000 shares; 2024Q4: 875,000 shares; 2025Q1: 875,000 shares; 2025Q2: 875,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,072,000 shares; 2025Q4: 892,000 shares 892,000$229M16.99%-180,000Timeline
SNSHARKNINJA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,475,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,475,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,475,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,775,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,295,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,228,000 shares 1,228,000$137M10.19%-67,000Timeline
URBNURBAN OUTFITTERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,689,000 shares 1,689,000$127M9.42%newTimeline
TFXTELEFLEX INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 917,925 shares; 2025Q4: 969,000 shares 969,000$118M8.77%+51,075Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 577,000 shares; 2024Q4: 558,000 shares; 2025Q1: 534,000 shares; 2025Q2: 500,000 shares; 2025Q3: 500,000 shares; 2025Q4: 479,000 shares 479,000$116M8.61%-21,000Timeline
NYTNEW YORK TIMES CO MTN BEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,410,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,416,086 shares; 2025Q4: 1,416,086 shares 1,416,086$98.3M7.29%0Timeline
HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 412,000 shares; 2024Q4: 397,000 shares; 2025Q1: 397,000 shares; 2025Q2: 255,000 shares; 2025Q3: 170,000 shares; 2025Q4: 165,000 shares 165,000$77M5.71%-5,000Timeline
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,820,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,580,000 shares; 2025Q3: 4,380,000 shares; 2025Q4: 4,380,000 shares 4,380,000$62.2M4.61%0Timeline
SLQTSELECTQUOTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,910,794 shares; 2024Q4: 7,910,794 shares; 2025Q1: 7,910,794 shares; 2025Q2: 7,910,794 shares; 2025Q3: 7,910,794 shares; 2025Q4: 7,910,794 shares 7,910,794$11.2M0.83%0Timeline

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-26-001208 base2026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set