Skip to content

ABRAMS BISON INVESTMENTS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1317588, Bethesda, MD

ABRAMS BISON INVESTMENTS, LLC reported $2,048,596,332 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.68% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-26-005554

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$2.05B
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
99.68%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BFAMadded+980,249$69.5M
URBNadded+4,873$345K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SUNBreduced-10,502,327-$786M
SNXreduced-470,593-$126M
AMATreduced-152,000-$110M
TFXreduced-207,000-$26.2M
ACHCreduced-215,000-$6.35M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-26-005554, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,048,596,332, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SNXTD SYNNEX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,248,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,248,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,683,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,603,254 shares; 2025Q3: 2,603,254 shares; 2025Q4: 2,477,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,492,357 shares; 2026Q2: 2,021,764 shares 2,021,764$540M26.38%-470,593Timeline
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 750,000 shares; 2024Q4: 875,000 shares; 2025Q1: 875,000 shares; 2025Q2: 875,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,072,000 shares; 2025Q4: 892,000 shares; 2026Q1: 704,000 shares; 2026Q2: 552,000 shares 552,000$399M19.48%-152,000Timeline
SNSHARKNINJA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,475,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,475,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,475,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,775,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,295,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,228,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,436,000 shares; 2026Q2: 1,436,000 shares 1,436,000$219M10.67%0Timeline
BFAMBRIGHT HORIZONS FAM SOL IN DQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 1,413,000 shares; 2026Q2: 2,393,249 shares 2,393,249$170M8.28%+980,249Timeline
URBNURBAN OUTFITTERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,689,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,226,000 shares; 2026Q2: 2,230,873 shares 2,230,873$158M7.72%+4,873Timeline
SUNBSUNBELT RENTALS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 12,561,085 shares; 2026Q2: 2,058,758 shares 2,058,758$154M7.52%-10,502,327Timeline
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,820,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,580,000 shares; 2025Q3: 4,380,000 shares; 2025Q4: 4,380,000 shares; 2026Q1: 4,380,000 shares; 2026Q2: 4,165,000 shares 4,165,000$123M6%-215,000Timeline
TFXTELEFLEX INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 917,925 shares; 2025Q4: 969,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2026Q2: 793,000 shares 793,000$101M4.91%-207,000Timeline
NYTNEW YORK TIMES CO MTN BEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,410,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,416,086 shares; 2025Q4: 1,416,086 shares; 2026Q1: 1,416,086 shares; 2026Q2: 1,331,566 shares 1,331,566$93.2M4.55%-84,520Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 577,000 shares; 2024Q4: 558,000 shares; 2025Q1: 534,000 shares; 2025Q2: 500,000 shares; 2025Q3: 500,000 shares; 2025Q4: 479,000 shares; 2026Q1: 425,000 shares; 2026Q2: 425,000 shares 425,000$85.3M4.16%0Timeline
SLQTSELECTQUOTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 7,910,794 shares; 2024Q4: 7,910,794 shares; 2025Q1: 7,910,794 shares; 2025Q2: 7,910,794 shares; 2025Q3: 7,910,794 shares; 2025Q4: 7,910,794 shares; 2026Q1: 7,910,794 shares; 2026Q2: 7,910,794 shares 7,910,794$6.65M0.32%0Timeline

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-26-005554 base2026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-26-005554 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-26-003514 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-26-001208 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-25-007023 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-25-004905 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-25-003258 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-25-001463 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-24-006743 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-24-004744 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-24-003206 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-24-001487 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-23-006411 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-23-004821 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-23-003339 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-23-001675 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-22-006774 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-22-005106 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-22-003523 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-22-001613 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-21-007130 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-21-005429 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-21-003762 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-21-001633 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-007206 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-005420 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-003727 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-20-001682 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-007295 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-005407 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-003733 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-19-001795 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-007498 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-005635 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-003737 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-18-001846 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-008129 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-006251 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-004354 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-17-002036 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-016630 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-015018 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-013314 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-16-011177 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-008244 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-006374 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-004534 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-15-002283 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-006703 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-004861 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-003461 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-001822 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-006702 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-005214 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set