Skip to content

WINTRUST INVESTMENTS LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 49096, CHICAGO, IL

WINTRUST INVESTMENTS LLC reported holdings worth $135,111,000 (the sum of its rows) across 530 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-12. The total stated on the cover page is $15,758,168. Its ten largest share positions make up 33.07% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000049096-24-000009

The cover page states a total of $15,758,168, 88% less than the sum of the rows, $135,111,000. This page uses the sum of the rows.

Period
2024-09-30
Value, sum of rows
$135M
Stated on the cover page
$15.8M
Holdings
530
Top 10 weight
33.07%
New
72
Sold out
30

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
INVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD Tnew+7,720$2.23M
INVESCO QQQ TRnew+1,030$505K
CITIGROUP INCnew+7,650$361K
SGOVnew+2,889$291K
GSEPnew+8,244$285K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IJHreduced-853,724-$53.2M
AAPLreduced-197,189-$45.9M
BRK-Breduced-92,945-$42.8M
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF Treduced-79,880-$42.3M
IVVreduced-72,272-$41.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000049096-24-000009, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $135,111,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 13,123 shares; 2023Q2: 7,975 shares; 2023Q3: 7,978 shares; 2023Q4: 9,270 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 7,489 shares; 2024Q3: 749 shares 749$21K0.02%-6,740Timeline
TDIVFIRST TR EXCHANGE TRADED FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 2,701 shares; 2024Q3: 270 shares 270$21K0.02%-2,431Timeline
ITBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 2,750 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 165 shares 165$21K0.02%newTimeline
NADNUVEEN QUALITY MUNCP INCOMEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 16,043 shares; 2023Q3: 14,043 shares; 2023Q4: 18,643 shares; 2024Q1: 12,833 shares; 2024Q2: 14,933 shares; 2024Q3: 1,699 shares 1,699$21K0.02%-13,234Timeline
GAMGENERAL AMERN INVS CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 397 shares 397$21K0.02%newTimeline
APPLE INCAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 100 shares 100$21K0.02%new
DFJWISDOMTREE TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 2,600 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 260 shares 260$21K0.02%newTimeline
PAYPAL HLDGS INCPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 3,500 shares; 2024Q3: 350 shares 350$21K0.02%-3,150
CUMMINS INCCUMMINS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 70 shares 70$21K0.02%new
HONEYWELL INTL INCHONEYWELL INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 2,100 shares; 2023Q2: 1,900 shares; 2023Q3: 1,900 shares; 2023Q4: 1,300 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 120 shares 120$21K0.02%new
SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 53 shares 53$20K0.01%newTimeline
ENBENBRIDGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 11,430 shares; 2023Q2: 11,942 shares; 2023Q3: 14,560 shares; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 498 shares 498$20K0.01%newTimeline
PSAPUBLIC STORAGEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 693 shares; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 700 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 56 shares 56$20K0.01%newTimeline
ADSKAUTODESK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 73 shares 73$20K0.01%newTimeline
FXLFIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 145 shares 145$20K0.01%newTimeline
SPYVSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 384 shares 384$20K0.01%newTimeline
FTGSFIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 647 shares 647$20K0.01%newTimeline
MAGSLISTED FDS TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 424 shares 424$20K0.01%newTimeline
NOV INCNOV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,350 shares 1,350$20K0.01%new
SDHYPGIM SHORT DUR HIG YLD OPP FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,075 shares 1,075$18K0.01%newTimeline
NDMONUVEEN DYNAMIC MUN OPPORTUNIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 13,520 shares; 2023Q4: 19,745 shares; 2024Q1: 21,409 shares; 2024Q2: 24,491 shares; 2024Q3: 1,518 shares 1,518$17K0.01%-22,973Timeline
NZFNUVEEN MUN CR INCOME FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 14,422 shares; 2023Q3: 16,022 shares; 2023Q4: 12,231 shares; 2024Q1: 11,236 shares; 2024Q2: 12,190 shares; 2024Q3: 1,180 shares 1,180$15K0.01%-11,010Timeline
PMLPIMCO MUN INCOME FD IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 10,949 shares; 2023Q3: 12,449 shares; 2023Q4: 12,449 shares; 2024Q1: 12,449 shares; 2024Q2: 13,949 shares; 2024Q3: 1,600 shares 1,600$15K0.01%-12,349Timeline
FDDFIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 28,353 shares; 2023Q2: 28,353 shares; 2023Q3: 28,353 shares; 2023Q4: 20,088 shares; 2024Q1: 20,088 shares; 2024Q2: 20,088 shares; 2024Q3: 1,183 shares 1,183$14K0.01%-18,905Timeline
PARAMOUNT GLOBALPARAMOUNT GLOBALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 16,677 shares; 2023Q3: 14,233 shares; 2023Q4: 13,891 shares; 2024Q1: 12,129 shares; 2024Q2: 12,129 shares; 2024Q3: 1,253 shares 1,253$13K0.01%-10,876
LEOBNY MELLON STRATEGIC MUNS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 12,563 shares; 2023Q2: 17,563 shares; 2023Q3: 24,563 shares; 2023Q4: 24,563 shares; 2024Q1: 24,563 shares; 2024Q2: 20,063 shares; 2024Q3: 2,006 shares 2,006$13K0.01%-18,057Timeline
NMZNUVEEN MUN HIGH INCOME OPPORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,070 shares 1,070$12K0.01%newTimeline
NUVNUVEEN MUN VALUE FD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 13,070 shares; 2024Q3: 1,307 shares 1,307$11K0.01%-11,763Timeline
JFRNUVEEN FLOATING RATE INCOMEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 15,439 shares; 2023Q4: 14,956 shares; 2024Q1: 15,399 shares; 2024Q2: 16,642 shares; 2024Q3: 1,282 shares 1,282$11K0.01%-15,360Timeline
XBGYXBLACKROCK ENHANCED INTL DIVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,395 shares 1,395$8K0.01%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
INVESCO QQQ TRINVESCO QQQ TR36,700$16.4Mshares
GMARFIRST TR EXCHNG TRADED FD VI77,424$2.74Mshares
INVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD TINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T8,800$1.45Mshares
HUBBELL INCHUBBELL INC700$444Kshares
INTCINTEL CORP13,797$427Kshares
CELHCELSIUS HLDGS INC7,290$416Kshares
SELECT SECTOR SPDR TRSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR11,000$374Kshares
DFACDIMENSIONAL ETF TRUST11,521$371Kshares
KBESPDR SERIES TRUST7,929$368Kshares
UNMUNUM GROUP6,042$309Kshares
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO7,000$293Kshares
XLCSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR3,371$289Kshares
HDVISHARES TR2,541$276Kshares
INVESCOINVESCO13,222$270Kshares
COPCONOCOPHILLIPS2,246$257Kshares
CISCO SYS INCCISCO SYS INC5,300$254Kshares
SLB LIMITEDSLB LIMITED5,800$253Kshares
FEMSFIRST TR EXCH TRD ALPHDX FD6,164$250Kshares
VTEBVANGUARD MUN BD FDS4,935$247Kshares
NVONOVO-NORDISK A S1,703$243Kshares
VGTVANGUARD WORLD FD393$227Kshares
GPCGENUINE PARTS CO1,638$227Kshares
BITBLACKROCK MULTI SECTOR INC T15,085$220Kshares
FIRST TR HIGH INCOME L/S FDFIRST TR HIGH INCOME L/S FD16,866$208Kshares
LAM RESEARCH CORPLAM RESEARCH CORP193$206Kshares
CGIECAPITAL GROUP INTERNATIONAL7,109$204Kshares
BGBUNGE GLOBAL SA1,900$203Kshares
ISDPGIM HIGH YIELD BOND FUND IN14,744$190Kshares
VTRSVIATRIS INC12,085$128Kshares
BENSON HILL INCBENSON HILL INC16,103$2Kshares

How Q3 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000049096-24-000009 base2024-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set