Skip to content

Whale Rock Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1387322, Boston, MA

Whale Rock Capital Management LLC reported $7,208,635,970 across 42 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 57.63% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-25-003481

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$7.21B
Holdings
42
Top 10 weight
57.63%
New
16
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NFLXnew+253,209$339M
NVDAadded+1,732,458$274M
SEnew+1,409,496$225M
CPNGnew+3,557,564$107M
TTMInew+2,423,595$98.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CLSreduced-2,227,099-$348M
GOOGLexited-1,733,266-$268M
APPreduced-614,604-$215M
OKTAreduced-2,108,250-$211M
AMZNreduced-930,307-$204M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-25-003481, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $7,208,635,970, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CLSCELESTICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,467,244 shares; 2024Q4: 5,939,918 shares; 2025Q1: 6,866,214 shares; 2025Q2: 4,639,115 shares 4,639,115$724M10.05%-2,227,099Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,465,001 shares; 2024Q4: 2,987,988 shares; 2025Q1: 1,858,861 shares; 2025Q2: 3,591,319 shares 3,591,319$567M7.87%+1,732,458Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 745,414 shares; 2024Q4: 817,752 shares; 2025Q1: 678,058 shares; 2025Q2: 621,984 shares 621,984$459M6.37%-56,074Timeline
AVGOBROADCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,039,604 shares; 2024Q4: 2,563,881 shares; 2025Q1: 1,435,925 shares; 2025Q2: 1,637,124 shares 1,637,124$451M6.26%+201,199Timeline
APPAPPLOVIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,965,513 shares; 2024Q4: 1,796,826 shares; 2025Q1: 1,839,128 shares; 2025Q2: 1,224,524 shares 1,224,524$429M5.95%-614,604Timeline
RBLXROBLOX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,428,625 shares; 2024Q4: 4,755,213 shares; 2025Q1: 4,185,392 shares; 2025Q2: 3,432,031 shares 3,432,031$361M5.01%-753,361Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,872,454 shares; 2024Q4: 3,494,020 shares; 2025Q1: 2,523,296 shares; 2025Q2: 1,592,989 shares 1,592,989$349M4.85%-930,307Timeline
NFLXNETFLIX INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 253,209 shares 253,209$339M4.7%newTimeline
NUNU HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,516,766 shares; 2024Q4: 22,084,794 shares; 2025Q1: 24,461,170 shares; 2025Q2: 17,840,345 shares 17,840,345$245M3.4%-6,620,825Timeline
DKNGDRAFTKINGS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,555,005 shares; 2024Q4: 4,971,886 shares; 2025Q1: 6,101,961 shares; 2025Q2: 5,339,131 shares 5,339,131$229M3.18%-762,830Timeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,409,496 shares 1,409,496$225M3.13%newTimeline
DUOLDUOLINGO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,368,782 shares; 2024Q4: 1,179,755 shares; 2025Q1: 907,049 shares; 2025Q2: 488,779 shares 488,779$200M2.78%-418,270Timeline
CVNACARVANA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 935,919 shares; 2024Q4: 1,214,679 shares; 2025Q1: 1,150,650 shares; 2025Q2: 582,811 shares 582,811$196M2.72%-567,839Timeline
FNFABRINETQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 855,767 shares; 2024Q4: 839,777 shares; 2025Q1: 1,288,145 shares; 2025Q2: 634,182 shares 634,182$187M2.59%-653,963Timeline
SMTCSEMTECH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 703,600 shares; 2024Q4: 3,266,202 shares; 2025Q1: 3,954,112 shares; 2025Q2: 3,991,848 shares 3,991,848$180M2.5%+37,736Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 91,360 shares; 2024Q4: 89,583 shares; 2025Q1: 46,637 shares; 2025Q2: 62,562 shares 62,562$164M2.27%+15,925Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 252,635 shares; 2024Q4: 249,873 shares; 2025Q1: 524,453 shares; 2025Q2: 605,847 shares 605,847$137M1.9%+81,394Timeline
KVYOKLAVIYO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,600,606 shares; 2024Q4: 3,868,451 shares; 2025Q1: 4,329,749 shares; 2025Q2: 3,684,445 shares 3,684,445$124M1.72%-645,304Timeline
CPNGCOUPANG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,919,803 shares; 2024Q4: 6,971,033 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 3,557,564 shares 3,557,564$107M1.48%newTimeline
MNDYMONDAY COM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 402,447 shares; 2024Q4: 394,928 shares; 2025Q1: 192,204 shares; 2025Q2: 329,280 shares 329,280$104M1.44%+137,076Timeline
TTMITTM TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,423,595 shares 2,423,595$98.9M1.37%newTimeline
GLWCORNING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,875,306 shares 1,875,306$98.6M1.37%newTimeline
PIIMPINJ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,231,916 shares; 2025Q2: 886,098 shares 886,098$98.4M1.37%-345,818Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 366,948 shares; 2024Q4: 24,795 shares; 2025Q1: 537,431 shares; 2025Q2: 195,680 shares 195,680$97.3M1.35%-341,751Timeline
COHRCOHERENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,363,913 shares; 2024Q4: 2,121,545 shares; 2025Q1: 444,433 shares; 2025Q2: 1,008,185 shares 1,008,185$89.9M1.25%+563,752Timeline
AFRMAFFIRM HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,275,022 shares 1,275,022$88.2M1.22%newTimeline
MDBMONGODB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 412,974 shares; 2025Q2: 419,563 shares 419,563$88.1M1.22%+6,589Timeline
SITMSITIME CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 402,805 shares 402,805$85.8M1.19%newTimeline
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,110,834 shares; 2024Q4: 1,193,773 shares; 2025Q1: 1,163,606 shares; 2025Q2: 656,977 shares 656,977$84.4M1.17%-506,629Timeline
HUBSHUBSPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 181,328 shares; 2024Q4: 181,328 shares; 2025Q1: 181,328 shares; 2025Q2: 149,246 shares 149,246$83.1M1.15%-32,082Timeline
FROGJFROG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,713,706 shares 1,713,706$75.2M1.04%newTimeline
INTUINTUITQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 87,168 shares 87,168$68.7M0.95%newTimeline
CIENCIENA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 835,848 shares 835,848$68M0.94%newTimeline
BEBLOOM ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,954,534 shares; 2025Q2: 2,030,449 shares 2,030,449$48.6M0.67%-1,924,085Timeline
CHYMCHIME FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,398,466 shares 1,398,466$48.3M0.67%newTimeline
OKTAOKTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,182,419 shares; 2024Q4: 813,701 shares; 2025Q1: 2,543,104 shares; 2025Q2: 434,854 shares 434,854$43.5M0.6%-2,108,250Timeline
HPEHEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,741,891 shares; 2024Q4: 1,906,125 shares; 2025Q1: 1,908,017 shares; 2025Q2: 1,908,017 shares 1,908,017$39M0.54%0Timeline
SLABSILICON LABORATORIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 248,282 shares 248,282$36.6M0.51%newTimeline
ENTGENTEGRIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 420,128 shares 420,128$33.9M0.47%newTimeline
SMCISUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 556,519 shares 556,519$27.3M0.38%newTimeline
ALKTALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,150,440 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 665,945 shares 665,945$20.1M0.28%newTimeline
HNGEHINGE HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 173,544 shares 173,544$8.98M0.12%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GOOGLALPHABET INC1,733,266$268Mshares
WIXWIX COM LTD487,032$79.6Mshares
TOSTTOAST INC1,398,509$46.4Mshares
COMPCOMPASS INC3,757,979$32.8Mshares
MPWRMONOLITHIC PWR SYS INC50,150$29.1Mshares
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC199,016$23.6Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-25-003481 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set