Skip to content

West Virginia University Foundation, Inc

Follow

13F filer, CIK 2109379, MORGANTOWN, WV

West Virginia University Foundation, Inc reported $1,017,780,498 across 6 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2026-08-13.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0002109379-26-000034

A NEW HOLDINGS amendment repeated most of the original and was read as a restatement (H3).

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$1.02B
Holdings
6
Top 10 weight
100%
New
4
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VEAnew+2,449,723$157M
VOOadded+223,077$133M
VTIadded+382,123$123M
VWOnew+1,084,730$58.6M
SHYnew+261,567$21.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

None.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0002109379-26-000034, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,017,780,498, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 297,541 shares; 2025Q1: 325,816 shares; 2025Q2: 332,380 shares; 2025Q3: 369,278 shares; 2025Q4: 452,174 shares; 2026Q1: 675,251 shares 675,251$403M39.64%+223,077Timeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 439,775 shares; 2025Q1: 457,337 shares; 2025Q2: 469,601 shares; 2025Q3: 469,601 shares; 2025Q4: 728,924 shares; 2026Q1: 1,111,047 shares 1,111,047$356M35.02%+382,123Timeline
VEAVANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 2,449,723 shares 2,449,723$157M15.42%newTimeline
VWOVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 1,084,730 shares 1,084,730$58.6M5.76%newTimeline
SHYISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 261,567 shares 261,567$21.6M2.12%newTimeline
VGSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 352,644 shares 352,644$20.6M2.03%newTimeline

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0002109379-26-000033 superseded2026-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0002109379-26-000034 basenew holdings2026-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set