Skip to content

Versant Venture Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1560009, San Francisco, CA

Versant Venture Management, LLC reported $82,136,885 across 8 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-11.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-25-007471

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$82.1M
Holdings
8
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JBIOnew+1,525,820$15.2M
Tempest Therapeutics, Inc.new+269,772$1.83M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TPSTexited-3,507,055-$2.59M
CTNMreduced-375,535-$1.49M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-25-007471, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $82,136,885, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GLUEMONTE ROSA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,652,922 shares; 2025Q1: 5,652,922 shares; 2025Q2: 5,652,922 shares 5,652,922$25.5M31.04%0Timeline
CRSPCRISPR THERAPEUTICS AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 498,558 shares; 2024Q4: 498,558 shares; 2025Q1: 498,558 shares; 2025Q2: 498,558 shares 498,558$24.2M29.52%0Timeline
JBIOJADE BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,525,820 shares 1,525,820$15.2M18.56%newTimeline
SKYESKYE BIOSCIENCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,007,704 shares; 2024Q4: 2,007,704 shares; 2025Q1: 2,007,704 shares; 2025Q2: 2,007,704 shares 2,007,704$8.39M10.22%0Timeline
REPARE THERAPEUTICS INCREPARE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,646,657 shares; 2024Q4: 2,646,657 shares; 2025Q1: 2,646,657 shares; 2025Q2: 2,646,657 shares 2,646,657$3.68M4.48%0
CTNMCONTINEUM THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 918,163 shares; 2024Q4: 918,163 shares; 2025Q1: 918,163 shares; 2025Q2: 542,628 shares 542,628$2.15M2.62%-375,535Timeline
Tempest Therapeutics, Inc.Tempest Therapeutics, Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,507,055 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 269,772 shares 269,772$1.83M2.23%new
Adverum Biotechnologies, In…Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 506,821 shares; 2024Q4: 506,821 shares; 2025Q1: 506,821 shares; 2025Q2: 506,821 shares 506,821$1.09M1.33%0

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TPSTTEMPEST THERAPEUTICS INC3,507,055$2.59Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-25-007471 base2025-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set